Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1983
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1983
Track
Field
100 m
1
Evelyn Ashford
USA
10.79
A
2
Marlies Göhr
GDR
10.81
3
Marita Koch
GDR
10.83
4
Diane Williams
USA
10.94
A
5
Silke Gladisch
GDR
11.03
6
Florence Griffith
USA
11.06
7
Merlene Ottey
JAM
11.07
7
Anelia Nuneva
BUL
11.07
9
Alice Brown
USA
11.08
10
Nadezhna Georgieva
BUL
11.09
200 m
1
Marita Koch
GDR
21.82
2
Evelyn Ashford
USA
21.88
3
Chandra Cheeseborough
USA
21.99
4
Merlene Ottey
JAM
22.19
5
Florence Griffith
USA
22.23
6
Kathryn Smallwood-Cook
GBR
22.26
7
Randy Givens
USA
22.31
8
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
22.40
9
Alice Brown
USA
22.41
10
Nadezhna Georgieva
BUL
22.42
400 m
1
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
47.99
2
Tatana Kocembova
TCH
48.59
3
Maria Pinigina
URS
49.19
4
Gabriele Bussmann
FRG
49.75
5
Marita Payne
CAN
50.06
6
Irina Baskakova-Makarova
URS
50.19
7
Sabine Busch
GDR
50.26
8
Olga Vladykina
URS
50.48
8
Dagmar Rübsam
GDR
50.48
10
Marina Ivanova
URS
50.63
800 m
1
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
1.53.28
2
Yekaterina Podkopayeva
URS
1.55.96
3
Lyubov Gurina
URS
1.56.11
4
Zamira Zaytseva
URS
1.56.21
5
Tatyana Providokhina
URS
1.56.81
6
Zuzana Moravcikova
TCH
1.56.96
7
Ravilya Agletdinova
URS
1.57.0
8
Doina Besilu-Melinte
ROU
1.57.06
9
Milena Matejkovicova
TCH
1.57.28
10
Lyudmila Borisova
URS
1.57.4
1500 m
1
Mary Decker
USA
3.57.12
2
Ravilya Agletdinova
URS
3.59.31
3
Rafira Fita-Lovin
ROU
4.00.12
4
Yekaterina Podkopayeva
URS
4.00.3
5
Maria Radu
ROU
4.00.62
6
Tamara Sorokina
URS
4.00.7
7
Zamira Zaytseva
URS
4.01.19
8
Tatyana Kazankina
URS
4.01.23
9
Christina Wartenberg
GDR
4.01.29
10
Irina Nikitina
URS
4.01.4
3000 m
1
Tatyana Kazankina
URS
8.32.08
2
Alla Yushina
URS
8.34.02
3
Galina Zakharova
URS
8.34.60
4
Mary Slaney
USA
8.34.62
5
Svetlana Guskova
URS
8.35.06
6
Brigitte Kraus
FRG
8.35.11
7
Svetlana Ulmasova
URS
8.35.55
8
Wendy Sly
GBR
8.37.06
9
Tatyana Pozdnyakova
URS
8.37.32
10
Olga Dvirna
URS
8.37.40
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Joan Benoit
USA
2.22.43
2
Grete Waitz
NOR
2.25.29
3
Julie Brown
USA
2.26.26
4
Mary O'Connor
NZL
2.28.20
5
Charlotte Teske
FRG
2.28.32
6
Carey May
IRL
2.29.23
7
Jacqueline Gareau
CAN
2.29.28
8
Akemi Masuda
JPN
2.30.30
9
Marianne Dickerson
USA
2.31.09
10
Rosa Mota
POR
2.31.12
100 m Hurdles
1
Bettina Jahn-Gärtz
GDR
12.42
2
Ginka Zagorcheva
BUL
12.49
3
Kerstin Knabe
GDR
12.62
4
Yordanka Donkova
BUL
12.65
5
Cornelia Riefstahl
GDR
12.72
6
Lucyna Langer-Kalek
POL
12.73
7
Natalya Petrova
URS
12.83
8
Benita Fitzgerald
USA
12.84
9
Cornelia Feuerbach
GDR
12.86
9
Svetlana Gusarova
URS
12.86
400 m Hurdles
1
Anna Kastetskaya-Ambrasiene
URS
54.02
2
Yekaterina Fesenko
URS
54.14
3
Ellen Neumann-Fiedler
GDR
54.20
4
Petra Pfaff
GDR
54.64
5
Yelena Filipishina
URS
54.72
6
Petra Krug
GDR
54.76
7
Anne Louise Skoglund
SWE
54.80
8
Mary Wagner
FRG
55.19
9
Margarita Navickaité
URS
55.20
10
Charmaine Fick-Mennigke
RSA
55.49
A