Main  Top 25 Lists - 1978
1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944
1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968
1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992
1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
2017
      1978   
100 m
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR  10.94
Brenda Morehead USA  11.14
Lilieth Hodges JAM  11.14
Annegret Richter-Irrgang FRG  11.16
Evelyn Ashford USA  11.16
Marita Koch GDR  11.16
Silvia Chivas CUB  11.17
Linda Haglund SWE  11.18
Monika Hamann-Meyer GDR  11.20
10  Lyudmila Maslakova-Zharkova URS  11.23
200 m
Marita Koch GDR  22.06
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR  22.38
Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS  22.52
Brenda Morehead USA  22.60
Lyudmila Maslakova-Zharkova URS  22.62
Karla Bodendorf GDR  22.64
Evelyn Ashford USA  22.66
Donna Hartley GBR  22.75
Monika Hamann-Meyer GDR  22.76
10  Chantal Rega FRA  22.77
400 m
Marita Koch GDR  48.94
Christina Brehmer GDR  50.15
Irena Szewinska POL  50.40
Aurelia Penton CUB  50.56
Maria Kulchunova URS  50.83
Ellen Streidt-Strophal GDR  50.85
Rosalyn Bryant USA  50.93
Lorna Forde BAR  51.04
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  51.09
10  Patricia Jackson USA  51.11
800 m
Tatyana Providokhina URS  1.55.80
Nadezhda Mushta URS  1.55.82
Anita Barkusky-Weiss GDR  1.56.2
Zoya Rigel URS  1.56.57
Tonka Petrova BUL  1.56.59
Hildegard Ullrich GDR  1.57.45
Lyudmila Veselkova URS  1.57.5
Svetlana Styrkina-Moschenuk URS  1.57.9
Ulrike Bruns GDR  1.58.10
10  Raisa Belousova URS  1.58.7
1500 m
Giana Romanova URS  3.59.01
Natalia Marasescu ROU  3.59.77
Tonka Petrova BUL  4.00.15
Valentina Ilyinych URS  4.00.18
Grete Waitz NOR  4.00.55
Gabriella Dorio ITA  4.01.25
Brigitte Kraus FRG  4.01.54
Ulrike Bruns GDR  4.01.95
Lyudmilla Kalnitskaya URS  4.02.1
10  Olga Dvirna URS  4.02.8
3000 m
Grete Waitz NOR  8.32.1
Svetlana Ulmasova URS  8.33.16
Natalia Marasescu ROU  8.33.53
Maricica Puica ROU  8.40.94
Loa Olafsson DEN  8.42.3
Janice Merrill USA  8.42.6
Giana Romanova URS  8.43.0
Raisa Belousova URS  8.45.6
Valentina Ilyinych URS  8.45.6
10  Cornelia Bürki SUI  8.46.1
100 m Hurdles
Grazyna Rabsztyn POL  12.48
Johanna Klier-Schaller GDR  12.61
Tatyana Anisimova URS  12.67
Gudrun Berend-Warkan GDR  12.73
Danuta Wolosz-Perka POL  12.74
Nina Morgulina URS  12.83
Lucyna Langer POL  12.89
Natalya Lebedeva URS  12.98
Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL  12.98
10  Annerose Fiedler GDR  13.02
400 m Hurdles
Tatyana Zelentsova URS  54.89
Silvia Hollmann FRG  55.14
Karin Rossley GDR  55.36
Krystyna Kacperczyk-Hryniewicka POL  55.44
Brigitte Rohde-Köhn GDR  55.46
Anita Barkusky-Weiss GDR  55.63
Ingrid Barkane-Verbele URS  55.97
Marina Makeyeva URS  56.19
Hildegard Ullrich GDR  56.47
Mary Appleby IRL  56.47