Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1980
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1980
Track
Field
100 m
1
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
URS
10.87
2
Marlies Göhr
GDR
10.93
3
Marita Koch
GDR
10.99
3
Natalya Bochina
URS
10.99
5
Romy Müller-Schneider
GDR
11.02
6
Ingrid Auerswald
GDR
11.08
6
Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert
GDR
11.08
8
Sofka Popova
BUL
11.15
9
Linda Haglund
SWE
11.16
10
Brenda Morehead
USA
11.19
200 m
1
Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert
GDR
22.01
2
Natalya Bochina
URS
22.19
3
Merlene Ottey
JAM
22.20
4
Lyudmila Kondratyeva
URS
22.31
4
Kathryn Smallwood
GBR
22.31
6
Marita Koch
GDR
22.34
7
Denise Robertson-Boyd
AUS
22.35
8
Brenda Morehead
USA
22.38
9
Marlies Göhr
GDR
22.45
10
Romy Müller-Schneider
GDR
22.47
400 m
1
Marita Koch
GDR
48.88
2
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
49.46
3
Christina Brehmer-Lathan
GDR
49.66
4
Irina Nazarova-Bargyantseva
URS
50.07
5
Nina Zyuskova
URS
50.17
6
Olga Mineyeva
URS
50.78
7
Gabriele Kötte-Löwe
GDR
50.85
8
Jocelyn Hoyte-Smith
GBR
50.88
9
Nadezhda Olizarenko
URS
50.96
10
Irena Szewinska
POL
51.00
800 m
1
Nadezhda Olizarenko-Mushta
URS
1.53.43
2
Olga Mineyeva
URS
1.54.81
3
Tatyana Providokhina
URS
1.55.50
4
Martina Kämpfert
GDR
1.56.21
5
Tatyana Kazankina
URS
1.56.5
6
Rafira Fita-Lovin
ROU
1.56.67
7
Lyudmila Veselkova
URS
1.56.9
8
Jolanda Januchta
POL
1.56.95
9
Olga Vakhrusheva
URS
1.57.0
9
Nina Ruschayeva
URS
1.57.0
1500 m
1
Tatyana Kazankina
URS
3.52.47
2
Lyubov Smolka
URS
3.56.7
3
Nadezhda Olizarenko-Mushta
URS
3.56.8
4
Zamira Zaytseva
URS
3.56.9
5
Yekaterina Podkopayeva-Poryvkina
URS
3.57.4
6
Christina Wartenberg
GDR
3.57.71
7
Maricica Puica
ROU
3.59.3
7
Tamara Sorokina
URS
3.59.3
9
Mary Decker
USA
3.59.43
10
Gabriella Dorio
ITA
3.59.82
3000 m
1
Yelena Sipatova
URS
8.33.53
2
Tatyana Sychova
URS
8.33.9
3
Faina Krasnova
URS
8.34.0
4
Lyubov Smolka
URS
8.36.0
5
Tatyana Pozdnyakova
URS
8.37.6
6
Mary Slaney
USA
8.38.73
7
Grete Waitz
NOR
8.40.23
8
Nina Yapeyeva
URS
8.40.4
9
Giana Romanova
URS
8.41.8
10
Raisa Sadretdinova
URS
8.44.7
100 m Hurdles
1
Grazyna Rabsztyn
POL
12.36
2
Vera Komisova-Nikitina
URS
12.39
3
Lucyna Langer
POL
12.44
4
Johanna Klier-Schaller
GDR
12.56
5
Kerstin Claus
GDR
12.60
6
Zofia Bielczyk
POL
12.66
7
Bettina Gärtz
GDR
12.67
8
Danuta Wolosz-Perka
POL
12.69
9
Nina Derbina
URS
12.76
10
Gudrun Berend-Warkan
GDR
12.80
400 m Hurdles
1
Karin Rossley
GDR
54.28
2
Bärbel Klepp-Broschat
GDR
54.55
3
Ellen Neumann
GDR
54.56
4
Tatyana Storozheva
URS
54.80
5
Marina Makeyeva
URS
55.21
6
Petra Pfaff
GDR
55.60
7
Yekaterina Fesenko
URS
55.66
8
Anna Kastetskaya
URS
55.81
9
Tatyana Zubova
URS
56.09
10
Esther Mahr
USA
56.16