Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
VII European Championship, Belgrade 1962
Men, Field
High Jump
1 Valeriy Brumel URS 2.21 CR
2 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.13  
3 Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.09  
4 Viktor Bolshov URS 2.06  
5 Edward Czernik POL 2.06  
6 Gerd Dührkop GDR 2.06  
7 Werner Pfeil GDR 2.03  
8 Djordje Kajtan YUG 2.00  
Pole Vault
1 Pentti Nikula FIN 4.80 CR
2 Rudolf Tomasek TCH 4.60  
3 Kauko Nyström FIN 4.60  
4 Risto Ankio FIN 4.55  
5 Maurice Houvion FRA 4.55  
6 Roman Lesek YUG 4.55  
7 Günther Malcher GDR 4.50  
8 Manfred Preussger GDR 4.50  
Long Jump
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.19w  
2 Rainer Stenius FIN 7.85  
3 Pentti Eskola FIN 7.85  
4 Dmitriy Bondarenko URS 7.83  
5 Waldemar Gawron POL 7.73  
6 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 7.66  
7 Klaus Beer GDR 7.52  
8 Ali Brakchi FRA 7.41  
Triple Jump
1 Jozef Schmidt POL 16.55 CR
2 Vladimir Goryayev URS 16.39  
3 Oleg Fedoseyev URS 16.24  
4 Jan Jaskolski POL 16.02  
5 Radoslav Jocic YUG 15.68  
6 Vilhjalmur Einarsson ISL 15.62  
7 Odd Bergh NOR 15.52  
8 Ljuben Gurgushinov BUL 15.22  
Shot Put
1 Vilmos Varju HUN 19.02 CR
2 Viktor Lipsnis URS 18.38  
3 Alfred Sosgornik POL 18.26  
4 Wladyslaw Komar POL 18.00  
5 Zsigmond Nagy HUN 17.97  
6 Jiri Skobla TCH 17.87  
7 Dieter Urbach FRG 17.58  
8 Milija Jocovic YUG 17.55  
Discus Throw
1 Vladimir Trusenyov URS 57.11 CR
2 Kees Koch NED 55.96  
3 Lothar Milde GDR 55.47  
4 Edmund Piatkowski POL 55.13  
5 Viktor Kompaneyets URS 54.74  
6 József Szécsényi HUN 54.66  
7 Fritz Kühl GDR 53.86  
8 Carmelo Rado ITA 52.82  
Hammer Throw
1 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.64 CR
2 Aleksey Baltovskiy URS 66.93  
3 Yuriy Bakarinov URS 66.57  
4 Heinrich Thun AUT 65.23  
5 Olgierd Cieply POL 64.34  
6 Vasiliy Rudenkov URS 63.94  
7 Josef Matousek TCH 63.52  
8 Tadeusz Rut POL 62.95  
Javelin Throw
1 Janis Lusis URS 82.04 CR
2 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 77.92  
3 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 77.66  
4 Marian Machovina POL 77.15  
5 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 76.89  
6 Carlo Lievore ITA 76.25  
7 Janusz Sidlo POL 75.01  
8 Rolf Herings FRG 74.95  
Decathlon
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 8026 CR
2 Werner von Moltke FRG 8022  
3 Manfred Bock FRG 7835  
4 Eef Kamerbeek NED 7724  
5 Willi Holdorf FRG 7523  
6 Yuriy Dyachkov URS 7400  
7 Mirko Kolnik YUG 7348  
8 Joze Brodnik YUG 7183