Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
2022
Men
Women
Track
Field
X European Championship, Helsinki 1971
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Kestutis Sapka
URS
2.20
2
Csaba Dosa
ROU
2.20
3
Rustam Akhmyetov
URS
2.20
4
Istvan Major
HUN
2.17
5
Asko Pesonen
FIN
2.14
5
Stefan Junge
GDR
2.14
7
Vojciech Golebiowski
POL
2.14
8
Endre Kelemen
HUN
2.11
Pole Vault
1
Wolfgang Nordwig
GDR
5.35
CR
2
Kjell Isaksson
SWE
5.30
3
Renato Dionisi
ITA
5.30
4
Hans Lagerqvist
SWE
5.25
5
Wlodzimierz Sokolowski
POL
5.10
6
John-Erik Blomqvist
SWE
5.10
7
Yuriy Isakov
URS
5.10
8
Heinfried Engel
FRG
5.10
Long Jump
1
Max Klauss
GDR
7.92
2
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
URS
7.91
3
Stanislaw Szudrowicz
POL
7.87
4
Lynn Davies
GBR
7.85
5
Mauri Myllymäki
FIN
7.85
6
Reijo Toivonen
FIN
7.85
7
Tonu Lepik
URS
7.78
8
Jan Kobuszewski
POL
7.75
Triple Jump
1
Jörg Drehmel
GDR
17.16w
2
Viktor Saneyev
URS
17.10w
3
Carol Corbu
ROU
16.87
4
Michael Sauer
FRG
16.58
5
Václav Fiser
TCH
16.39
6
Hans-Günter Schenk
GDR
16.38
7
Gennadiy Bessonov
URS
16.26
8
Gennadiy Savlyevich
URS
16.24
Shot Put
1
Hartmut Briesenick
GDR
21.08
CR
2
Hans-Joachim Rothenburg
GDR
20.47
3
Wladyslaw Komar
POL
20.04
4
Vilmos Varju
HUN
19.99
5
Valeriy Voykin
URS
19.81
6
Rimantas Plunge
URS
19.61
7
Dieter Hoffmann
GDR
19.38
8
Yves Brouzet
FRA
19.20
Discus Throw
1
Ludvik Danek
TCH
63.90
CR
2
Lothar Milde
GDR
61.62
3
Geza Fejer
HUN
61.54
4
Dirk Wippermann
FRG
61.36
5
Hartmut Losch
GDR
60.86
6
Pentti Kahma
FIN
60.64
7
Ferenc Tegla
HUN
59.24
8
Jorma Rinne
FIN
59.22
Hammer Throw
1
Uwe Beyer
FRG
72.36
2
Reinhard Theimer
GDR
71.80
3
Anatoliy Bondarchuk
URS
71.40
4
Romuald Klim
URS
70.64
5
Walter Schmidt
FRG
70.54
6
Sandor Eckschmidt
HUN
69.74
7
Jochen Sachse
GDR
69.74
8
Stanislaw Lubiejewski
POL
67.50
Javelin Throw
1
Janis Lusis
URS
90.68
2
Janis Donins
URS
85.30
3
Wolfgang Hanisch
GDR
84.22
4
Hannu Siitonen
FIN
83.84
5
Jorma Kinnunen
FIN
80.96
6
Klaus Wolfermann
FRG
80.82
7
Wladyslaw Nikiciuk
POL
80.56
8
Hermann Schlechter
FRG
80.24
Decathlon
1
Joachim Kirst
GDR
8196
CR
2
Lennart Hedmark
SWE
8038
3
Hans-Joachim Walde
FRG
7951
4
Heinz-Ulrich Schulze
FRG
7889
5
Sepp Zeilbauer
AUT
7842
6
Peter Gabbett
GBR
7754
7
Leonid Litvinenko
URS
7707
8
Boris Ivanov
URS
7601