Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
IX European Championship, Athens 1969
Men, Field
High Jump
1 Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.17  
2 Reijo Vähälä FIN 2.17  
3 Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.17  
4 Henry Elliott FRA 2.14  
5 Istvan Major HUN 2.14  
6 Christer Celion SWE 2.14  
7 Janos Tihanyi HUN 2.11  
8 Valeriy Skvortsov URS 2.08  
Pole Vault
1 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.30 CR
2 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.20  
3 Aldo Righi ITA 5.10  
4 Christos Papanicolau GRE 5.00  
5 John-Erik Blomqvist SWE 5.00  
6 Joachim Bär GDR 5.00  
7 Mike Bull GBR 5.00  
8 Erkki Mustakari FIN 4.90  
Long Jump
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.17w  
2 Lynn Davies GBR 8.07w  
3 Tonu Lepik URS 8.04w  
4 Klaus Beer GDR 8.03w  
5 Leonid Barkovskiy URS 8.02w  
6 Max Klauss GDR 8.00w  
7 Jacques Pani FRA 7.87w  
8 Gérard Ugolini FRA 7.87w  
Triple Jump
1 Viktor Saneyev URS 17.34w  
2 Zoltan Cziffra HUN 16.85w  
3 Klaus Neumann GDR 16.68w  
4 Carol Corbu ROU 16.56w  
5 Nikolay Dudkin URS 16.46w  
6 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.23w  
7 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 16.03w  
8 Serge Firca FRA 15.94w  
Shot Put
1 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 20.12 CR
2 Hans-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 20.05  
3 Hans-Peter Gies GDR 19.78  
4 Matti Yrjölä FIN 19.27  
5 Pierre Colnard FRA 19.06  
6 Eduard Gushchin URS 18.91  
7 Vilmos Varju HUN 18.78  
8 Nikolay Karasyev URS 18.71  
Discus Throw
1 Hartmut Losch GDR 61.82 CR
2 Rickard Bruch SWE 61.08  
3 Lothar Milde GDR 59.34  
4 Ludvik Danek TCH 59.30  
5 Vladimir Lyakhov URS 59.10  
6 Ferenc Tegla HUN 58.18  
7 Günter Schaumberg GDR 57.88  
8 Kaj Andersen DEN 56.26  
Hammer Throw
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 74.68 WR
2 Romuald Klim URS 72.74  
3 Reinhard Theimer GDR 72.02  
4 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.68  
5 Jochen Sachse GDR 68.60  
6 Lázár Lovász HUN 66.90  
7 Sandor Eckschmidt HUN 66.02  
8 Howard Payne GBR 65.90  
Javelin Throw
1 Janis Lusis URS 91.52 CR
2 Pauli Nevala FIN 89.58  
3 Janusz Sidlo POL 82.90  
4 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 81.14  
5 Wieslaw Sieránski POL 79.74  
6 Janis Donins URS 79.10  
7 Esko Kuutti FIN 78.84  
8 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 77.48  
Decathlon
1 Joachim Kirst GDR 8041 CR
2 Herbert Wessel GDR 7828  
3 Viktor Chelnokov URS 7801  
4 Nikolay Avilov URS 7779  
5 Rudiger Demmig GDR 7631  
6 Horst Mandl AUT 7579  
7 Lennart Hedmark SWE 7531  
8 Urs Trautmann SUI 7487