Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
2022
Men
Women
Track
Field
IV European Championship, Brussels 1950
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Alan Paterson
GBR
1.96
2
Arne Åhman
SWE
1.93
3
Claude Bénard
FRA
1.93
4
Hans Wahli
SUI
1.90
5
Gosta Svensson
SWE
1.90
6
Georges Damitio
FRA
1.90
7
Jacques Delelienne
BEL
1.85
8
Juriy Iliasov
URS
1.85
Pole Vault
1
Ragnar Lundberg
SWE
4.30
CR
2
Valto Olenius
FIN
4.25
3
Jukka Piironen
FIN
4.25
4
Victor Sillon
FRA
4.10
5
Erling Kaas
NOR
4.10
6
Armin Scheurer
SUI
4.00
7
Birger Hultqvist
SWE
4.00
8
Rudy Stjernild
DEN
3.80
Long Jump
1
Torfi Bryngeirsson
ISL
7.32
2
Gerard Wessels
NED
7.22
3
Jaroslav Fikejz
TCH
7.20
4
Alvaro Dias
POR
7.00
5
Rune Nilsen
NOR
6.96
6
Fred Hammer
LUX
6.92
7
Paul Faucher
FRA
6.81
8
Boris Brnad
YUG
6.52
Triple Jump
1
Leonid Shcherbakov
URS
15.39
CR
2
Valdemar Rautio
FIN
14.96
3
Ruhi Sarialp
TUR
14.53
4
Rune Nilsen
NOR
14.50
5
Arne Åhman
SWE
14.48
6
Lennart Moberg
SWE
14.46
7
Preben Larsen
DEN
14.35
8
Robert Bobin
FRA
14.02
Shot Put
1
Gunnar Huseby
ISL
16.74
CR
2
Angiolo Profeti
ITA
15.16
3
Otto Grigalka
URS
15.14
4
Willy Senn
SUI
14.95
5
Petar Sarcevic
YUG
14.90
6
Vladimir Jirout
TCH
14.89
7
John Savidge
GBR
14.69
8
John Giles
GBR
14.29
Discus Throw
1
Adolfo Consolini
ITA
53.75
CR
2
Guiseppe Tosi
ITA
52.31
3
Olavi Partanen
FIN
48.69
4
Stein Johnson
NOR
48.55
5
Arne Hellberg
SWE
47.37
6
Alojzy Kormúth
TCH
46.17
7
Nikolas Syllas
GRE
46.14
8
Jorgen Munk Plum
DEN
45.93
Hammer Throw
1
Sverre Strandli
NOR
55.71
2
Teseo Taddia
ITA
54.73
3
Jiri Dadak
TCH
53.64
4
Ivan Gubijan
YUG
53.44
5
Aleksandr Kanaki
SUI
53.09
6
Duncan McDougall Clark
GBR
52.83
7
Svend-Aage Frederiksen
DEN
50.01
8
Ewan Douglas
GBR
49.18
Javelin Throw
1
Toivo Hyytiäinen
FIN
71.26
2
Per-Arne Berglund
SWE
70.06
3
Ragnar Ericzon
SWE
69.82
4
Mirko Vujacic
YUG
66.84
5
Tapio Rautavaara
FIN
66.20
6
Amos Matteucci
ITA
64.99
7
Erwin Pektor
AUT
62.13
8
Nico Lutkeveld
NED
61.50
Decathlon
1
Ignace Heinrich
FRA
7364
CR
2
Örn Clausen
ISL
7297
3
Kjell Tånnander
SWE
7175
4
Goran Widenfelt
SWE
7005
5
Armin Scheurer
SUI
6944
6
Vladimir Volkov
URS
6869
7
Edward Adamczyk
POL
6861
8
Miloslav Moravec
TCH
6824