Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
V European Championship, Bern 1954
Men, Field
High Jump
1 Bengt Nilsson SWE 2.02 CR
2 Jiri Lansky TCH 1.98  
3 Jaroslav Kovar TCH 1.96  
4 Bertil Holmgren SWE 1.96  
5 Yuriy Stepanov URS 1.93  
6 Todor Belchev BUL 1.93  
7 Werner Bahr FRG 1.93  
8 Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 1.90  
Pole Vault
1 Eeles Landström FIN 4.40 CR
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.40 CR
3 Jukka Piironen FIN 4.30  
3 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 4.30  
5 Tamás Homonnay HUN 4.30  
6 Georgios Roubanis GRE 4.25  
7 Victor Sillon FRA 4.25  
8 Vitaliy Chernobay URS 4.25  
Long Jump
1 Ödön Földessy HUN 7.51  
2 Zbigniew Iwanski POL 7.46  
3 Ernest Wanko FRA 7.41  
4 Günther Jobst FRG 7.38  
5 Wilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 7.36  
6 Václav Martinek TCH 7.32  
7 Attilio Bravi ITA 7.25  
8 Janusz Ratajczak POL 7.23  
Triple Jump
1 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 15.90 CR
2 Roger Norman SWE 15.17  
3 Martin Rehak TCH 15.10  
4 Zygfryd Weinberg POL 14.91  
5 Fritz Portmann SUI 14.81  
6 Kari Rahkamo FIN 14.73  
7 Jerzy Gizelewski POL 14.20  
8 Theo Strohschnieder FRG 14.15  
Shot Put
1 Jiri Skobla TCH 17.20 CR
2 Otto Grigalka URS 16.69  
3 Heino Heinaste URS 16.27  
4 Roland Nilsson SWE 16.17  
5 John Savidge GBR 16.10  
6 Ferenc Kövesdi HUN 15.70  
7 Gabriel Georgescu ROU 15.48  
8 Petar Sarcevic YUG 15.43  
Discus Throw
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.44  
2 Guiseppe Tosi ITA 52.34  
3 József Szécsényi HUN 51.58  
4 Ferenc Klics HUN 51.43  
5 Roland Nilsson SWE 50.97  
6 Otto Grigalka URS 50.60  
7 Vitomir Krivokapic YUG 48.79  
8 Jan Vrabel TCH 48.76  
Hammer Throw
1 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 63.34 WR
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 61.07  
3 Jozsef Csermak HUN 59.72  
4 Tadeusz Rut POL 57.70  
5 Milos Maca TCH 57.05  
6 Imre Németh HUN 56.86  
7 Ivan Gubijan YUG 56.75  
8 Nikolay Redkin URS 56.35  
Javelin Throw
1 Janusz Sidlo POL 76.35  
2 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 74.61  
3 Soini Nikkinen FIN 73.38  
4 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 72.39  
5 Otto Bengtsson SWE 72.38  
6 Gullbrand Sjöström SWE 71.98  
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 69.84  
8 Sandor Krasznai HUN 68.45  
Decathlon
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 6752 CR
2 Torbjorn Lassenius FIN 6424  
3 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 6263  
4 Yuriy Kutenko URS 6097  
5 Miloslav Moravec TCH 5953  
6 Manfred Huber SUI 5813  
7 Friedel Schirmer FRG 5750  
8 Arnulf Pilhatsch AUT 5725