Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
2022
Men
Women
Track
Field
V European Championship, Bern 1954
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Bengt Nilsson
SWE
2.02
CR
2
Jiri Lansky
TCH
1.98
3
Jaroslav Kovar
TCH
1.96
4
Bertil Holmgren
SWE
1.96
5
Yuriy Stepanov
URS
1.93
6
Todor Belchev
BUL
1.93
7
Werner Bahr
FRG
1.93
8
Zbigniew Lewandowski
POL
1.90
Pole Vault
1
Eeles Landström
FIN
4.40
CR
2
Ragnar Lundberg
SWE
4.40
CR
3
Jukka Piironen
FIN
4.30
3
Geoffrey Elliott
GBR
4.30
5
Tamás Homonnay
HUN
4.30
6
Georgios Roubanis
GRE
4.25
7
Victor Sillon
FRA
4.25
8
Vitaliy Chernobay
URS
4.25
Long Jump
1
Ödön Földessy
HUN
7.51
2
Zbigniew Iwanski
POL
7.46
3
Ernest Wanko
FRA
7.41
4
Günther Jobst
FRG
7.38
5
Wilhelm Porrassalmi
FIN
7.36
6
Václav Martinek
TCH
7.32
7
Attilio Bravi
ITA
7.25
8
Janusz Ratajczak
POL
7.23
Triple Jump
1
Leonid Shcherbakov
URS
15.90
CR
2
Roger Norman
SWE
15.17
3
Martin Rehak
TCH
15.10
4
Zygfryd Weinberg
POL
14.91
5
Fritz Portmann
SUI
14.81
6
Kari Rahkamo
FIN
14.73
7
Jerzy Gizelewski
POL
14.20
8
Theo Strohschnieder
FRG
14.15
Shot Put
1
Jiri Skobla
TCH
17.20
CR
2
Otto Grigalka
URS
16.69
3
Heino Heinaste
URS
16.27
4
Roland Nilsson
SWE
16.17
5
John Savidge
GBR
16.10
6
Ferenc Kövesdi
HUN
15.70
7
Gabriel Georgescu
ROU
15.48
8
Petar Sarcevic
YUG
15.43
Discus Throw
1
Adolfo Consolini
ITA
53.44
2
Guiseppe Tosi
ITA
52.34
3
József Szécsényi
HUN
51.58
4
Ferenc Klics
HUN
51.43
5
Roland Nilsson
SWE
50.97
6
Otto Grigalka
URS
50.60
7
Vitomir Krivokapic
YUG
48.79
8
Jan Vrabel
TCH
48.76
Hammer Throw
1
Mikhail Krivonosov
URS
63.34
WR
2
Sverre Strandli
NOR
61.07
3
Jozsef Csermak
HUN
59.72
4
Tadeusz Rut
POL
57.70
5
Milos Maca
TCH
57.05
6
Imre Németh
HUN
56.86
7
Ivan Gubijan
YUG
56.75
8
Nikolay Redkin
URS
56.35
Javelin Throw
1
Janusz Sidlo
POL
76.35
2
Vladimir Kuznetsov
URS
74.61
3
Soini Nikkinen
FIN
73.38
4
Viktor Tsybulenko
URS
72.39
5
Otto Bengtsson
SWE
72.38
6
Gullbrand Sjöström
SWE
71.98
7
Zbigniew Radziwonowicz
POL
69.84
8
Sandor Krasznai
HUN
68.45
Decathlon
1
Vasiliy Kuznetsov
URS
6752
CR
2
Torbjorn Lassenius
FIN
6424
3
Heinz Oberbeck
FRG
6263
4
Yuriy Kutenko
URS
6097
5
Miloslav Moravec
TCH
5953
6
Manfred Huber
SUI
5813
7
Friedel Schirmer
FRG
5750
8
Arnulf Pilhatsch
AUT
5725