Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
2022
Men
Women
Track
Field
XIII European Championship, Athens 1982
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Dietmar Mögenburg
FRG
2.30
CR
2
Janusz Trzepizur
POL
2.27
3
Gerd Nagel
FRG
2.24
4
André Schneider
FRG
2.24
5
Valeriy Sereda
URS
2.21
6
Vladimir Granyenkov
URS
2.21
7
Roland Dalhäuser
SUI
2.21
8
Franck Bonnet
FRA
2.18
Pole Vault
1
Aleksandr Krupskiy
URS
5.60
CR
2
Vladimir Polyakov
URS
5.60
CR
3
Atanas Tarev
BUL
5.60
CR
4
Miro Zalar
SWE
5.55
5
Aleksandr Chernyayev
URS
5.50
6
Thierry Vigneron
FRA
5.50
7
Frantisek Jansa
TCH
5.50
7
Gunter Lohre
FRG
5.50
Long Jump
1
Lutz Dombrowski
GDR
8.41w
2
Antonio Corgos
ESP
8.19
3
Jan Leitner
TCH
8.08
4
Zdenek Mazur
TCH
8.08
5
Nenad Stekic
YUG
7.93
6
Giovanni Evangelisti
ITA
7.89
7
Atanas Chochev
BUL
7.89
8
Atanas Atanasov
BUL
7.82
Triple Jump
1
Keith Connor
GBR
17.29
CR
2
Vassiliy Grishchenkov
URS
17.15
3
Bela Bakosi
HUN
17.04
4
Gennadiy Valyukievich
URS
16.95
5
Aleksandr Beskrovniy
URS
16.82
6
Bedros Bedrosian
ROU
16.46
7
Markku Rokala
FIN
16.32
8
Roberto Mazzucato
ITA
16.13
Shot Put
1
Udo Beyer
GDR
21.50
CR
2
Janis Bojars
URS
20.81
3
Remigius Machura
TCH
20.59
4
Vladimir Milic
YUG
20.52
5
Mathias Schmidt
GDR
20.51
6
Peter Block
GDR
20.49
7
Vladimir Kiselyov
URS
20.40
8
Sergey Gavryushin
URS
20.15
Discus Throw
1
Imrich Bugar
TCH
66.64
2
Igor Duginyets
URS
65.60
3
Wolfgang Warnemünde
GDR
64.20
4
Armin Lemme
GDR
63.94
5
Georgiy Kolnootchenko
URS
62.82
6
Geiza Valent
TCH
61.98
7
Ion Zamfirache
ROU
61.66
8
Iosif Nagy
ROU
60.56
Hammer Throw
1
Yuriy Sedykh
URS
81.66
CR
2
Igor Nikulin
URS
79.44
3
Sergey Litvinov
URS
78.66
4
Ireneusz Golda
POL
76.58
5
Harri Huhtala
FIN
76.12
6
Detlef Gerstenberg
GDR
75.32
7
Roland Steuk
GDR
74.76
8
Klaus Ploghaus
FRG
74.52
Javelin Throw
1
Uwe Hohn
GDR
91.34
2
Heino Puuste
URS
89.56
3
Detlef Michel
GDR
89.32
4
Dainis Kula
URS
87.84
5
Arto Härkönen
FIN
86.76
6
Aleksandr Makarov
URS
86.08
7
Antero Toivonen
FIN
84.34
8
Agostino Ghesini
ITA
81.10
Decathlon
1
Daley Thompson
GBR
8743
WR
2
Jürgen Hingsen
FRG
8517
3
Siegfried Stark
GDR
8433
4
Steffen Grummt
GDR
8217
5
Georg Werthner
AUT
8171
6
Grigoriy Degtyaryov
URS
8160
7
Valeriy Kachanov
URS
8116
8
Christian Gugler
SUI
8035