Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
IV Pan American Game, Sao Paulo 1963
Men, Track
100 m
1 Enrique Figuerola CUB 10.46  
2 Arquímedes Herrera VEN 10.59  
3 Ira Murchison USA 10.62  
4 Horacio Esteves VEN 10.64  
5 Gerardo di Tolla PER 10.73  
6 Ollan Cassell USA 10.79  
200 m
1 Rafael Romero VEN 21.23  
2 Ollan Cassell USA 21.23  
3 Arquímedes Herrera VEN 21.23  
4 Gerardo di Tolla PER 21.58  
5 Clifton Bertrand TRI 21.62  
6 Manuel Rivera PUR 22.00  
400 m
1 James Johnson USA 46.80  
2 Melville Spence JAM 46.94  
3 Clifton Bertrand TRI 47.43  
4 Didier Mejía MEX 48.28  
5 Hortensio Fucil VEN 48.58  
800 m
1 Don Bertoia CAN 1.48.46  
2 Siegmar Ohlemann CAN 1.48.63  
3 Ernie Cunliffe USA 1.48.92  
4 Paulo de Araújo BRA 1.52.82  
5 Bill Dotson USA 1.57.40  
1500 m
1 Jim Grelle USA 3.43.62  
2 Jim Beatty USA 3.43.88  
3 Don Bertoia CAN 3.55.19  
4 José dos Santos Primo BRA 3.56.69  
5 Alejandro Arroyo ECU 4.00.37  
6 Albertino Etchechury URU 4.02.18  
7 Jeffrey Payne BER 4.14.42  
8 José Luna MEX 4.16.21  
5000 m
1 Osvaldo Suárez ARG 14.25.81  
2 Charles Clark USA 14.27.16  
3 Bob Schul USA 14.29.21  
4 Doug Kyle CAN 14.30.80  
5 Eligio Galicia MEX 14.37.81  
6 Ricardo Vidal CHI 14.40.87  
7 Alberto Ríos ARG 15.03.77  
8 Albertino Etchechury URU 15.11.76  
10000 m
1 Peter McArdle USA 29.52.22  
2 Osvaldo Suárez ARG 30.26.56  
3 Eligio Galicia MEX 30.27.90  
4 John Gutknecht USA 30.33.90  
5 Doug Kyle CAN 31.47.39  
6 Ricardo Vidal CHI 31.54.57  
7 João dos Santos BRA 32.22.41  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Fidel Negrete MEX 2.27.56  
2 Gordon McKenzie USA 2.31.17  
3 Peter McArdle USA 2.34.14  
4 José Campos BRA 2.42.45  
5 Dorival da Silva BRA 2.45.06  
6 Pedro Alvarado MEX 2.49.06  
110 m Hurdles
1 Blaine Lindgren USA 13.8w  
2 Willie May USA 14.0w  
3 Lázaro Betancourt CUB 14.3w  
4 Heriberto Cruz PUR 14.7w  
5 Carlos Mossa BRA 16.5w  
400 m Hurdles
1 Juan Dyrzka ARG 50.32  
2 Willie Atterberry USA 50.49  
3 Russ Rogers USA 51.19  
4 Víctor Maldonado VEN 51.80  
5 Anubes da Silva BRA 52.13  
6 José Cavero PER 53.10  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Jeff Fishback USA 9.07.9  
2 Sebastião Mendes BRA 9.12.8  
3 Albertino Etchechury URU 9.17.3  
4 Alberto Ríos ARG 9.32.0  
5 Antônio de Azevedo BRA 9.42.4  
20 km Road Walk
1 Alex Oakley CAN 1.42.43  
2 Nicole Marrone CAN 1.46.35  
3 Ronald Zinn USA 1.49.44  
4 Ron Laird USA 1.52.09  
5 Renato Coutinho BRA 2.07.46  
6 Adalberto Fritsch BRA 2.21.33  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 40.40  
  Young, Cassell, Johnson, Murchison  
2 Venezuela 40.71  
  Esteves, Herrera, Thomas, Romero  
3 Trinidad & Tobago 40.87  
  Jones, Joseph, Phillip, Bertrand  
4 Brazil 41.23  
5 Puerto Rico 42.02  
6 Cuba 42.60  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.09.62  
  Cassell, Johnson, Edmunds, Young  
2 Venezuela 3.12.20  
  Piñeda, Maldonado, Fucil, Mentor  
3 Jamaica 3.12.61  
  Carr, Hoilette, Spence, Spence  
4 Brazil 3.17.14