Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
VIII Pan American Game, San Juan 1979
Men, Track
100 m
1 Silvio Leonard CUB 10.13  
2 Harvey Glance USA 10.19  
3 Emmit King USA 10.30  
4 Nelson dos Santos BRA 10.33  
5 Rui da Silva BRA 10.41  
6 Osvaldo Lara CUB 10.47  
7 Rawle Clarke BAR 10.48  
8 Desai Williams CAN 10.58  
200 m
1 Silvio Leonard CUB 20.37w  
2 James Gilkes GUY 20.46w  
3 Don Coleman USA 20.56w  
4 Altevir de Araújo BRA 20.60w  
5 Floyd Brown JAM 20.74w  
6 Desai Williams CAN 20.98w  
7 Osvaldo Lara CUB 21.00w  
8 Rudy Levarity BAH 21.08w  
400 m
1 Tony Darden USA 45.11  
2 Alberto Juantorena CUB 45.24  
3 Willie Smith USA 45.30  
4 Bert Cameron JAM 45.97  
5 Brian Saunders CAN 46.16  
6 Colin Bradford JAM 46.36  
7 Clyde Edwards BAR 46.66  
8 Joseph Coombs TRI 46.98  
800 m
1 James Robinson USA 1.46.3  
2 Alberto Juantorena CUB 1.46.4  
3 Agberto Guimaraes BRA 1.46.8  
4 Owen Hamilton JAM 1.47.3  
5 Emilio Ulloa CHI 1.49.2  
6 Leandro Civil CUB 1.49.5  
7 Doug Wournell CAN 1.50.0  
8 Christian Molina CHI 1.51.7  
1500 m
1 Don Paige USA 3.40.5  
2 Todd Harbour USA 3.41.5  
3 Agberto Guimaraes BRA 3.41.5  
4 Eduardo Castro MEX 3.42.1  
5 John Craig CAN 3.42.6  
6 Peter Spir CAN 3.46.0  
7 Michael Watson BER 3.46.3  
8 José González VEN 3.46.7  
5000 m
1 Matt Centrowitz USA 14.01.0  
2 Herb Lindsay USA 14.04.1  
3 Rodolfo Gomez MEX 14.05.0  
4 Enrique Aquino MEX 14.05.9  
5 Peter Butler CAN 14.07.6  
6 Jaime Vélez PUR 14.17.2  
7 Víctor Mora COL 14.17.7  
8 Jorge Monín ARG 14.21.3  
10000 m
1 Rodolfo Gomez MEX 29.02.4  
2 Enrique Aquino MEX 29.03.9  
3 Frank Shorter USA 29.06.4  
4 Rick Rojas USA 29.09.8  
5 Peter Butler CAN 29.20.4  
6 Víctor Mora COL 29.27.4  
7 Eloi Schleder BRA 29.35.6  
8 Jaime Vélez PUR 30.12.2  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Radamés González CUB 2.24.09  
2 Luis Barbosa COL 2.24.44  
3 Richard Hughson CAN 2.25.34  
4 Héctor Rodríguez COL 2.25.51  
5 Edmundo Warnke CHI 2.26.14  
6 Tom Fleming USA 2.28.06  
7 Tom Howard CAN 2.28.50  
8 Francisco Vargas PUR 2.29.11  
110 m Hurdles
1 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 13.20  
2 Alejandro Casanas CUB 13.46  
3 Charles Foster USA 13.56  
4 Patrick Fogarty CAN 14.13  
5 Rafael Echavarría MEX 14.15  
6 Dionisio Vera CUB 14.32  
7 Mariano Reyes DOM 14.73  
8 Jesús Costas PUR 14.75  
400 m Hurdles
1 James Walker USA 49.66  
2 Antônio Ferreira BRA 50.85  
3 Frank Montiéh CUB 51.30  
4 Julio Ferrer PUR 51.48  
5 Ian Newhouse CAN 51.58  
6 Donizete Soares BRA 51.72  
7 Carlos Yambot PUR 51.76  
8 Luis Misigñak CUB 53.08  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Henry Marsh USA 8.43.6  
2 Bill McCullough USA 8.44.7  
3 Demetrio Cabanillas MEX 8.52.4  
4 José Cobo CUB 9.01.6  
5 Greg Duhaime CAN 9.02.0  
6 Modesto Comprés DOM 9.07.9  
7 Octavio Guadarrama MEX 9.18.1  
8 Luis Palma CHI 9.21.3  
20 km Road Walk
1 Daniel Bautista MEX 1.28.15  
2 Neal Pyke USA 1.30.17  
3 Todd Scully USA 1.32.30  
4 Santiago Fonseca HON 1.35.20  
5 Marcel Jobin CAN 1.38.42  
6 Domingo Colín MEX 1.40.02  
7 Ernesto Alfaro COL 1.41.30  
8 Alexis López CRC 1.41.33  
50 km Road Walk
1 Raul Gonzales MEX 4.05.17  
2 Martín Bermúdez MEX 4.11.13  
3 Marco Evoniuk USA 4.24.23  
4 Ernesto Alfaro COL 4.39.36  
5 Vince O'Sullivan USA 4.44.20  
6 Ismael Soto PUR 4.51.04  
7 Henry Klein ISV 5.17.01  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 38.85  
  Glance, Roberson, Wiley, Riddick  
2 Cuba 39.14  
  Casanas, Saborit, Leonard, Lara  
3 Brazil 39.44  
  de Castro, da Silva, dos Santos, de Araujo  
4 Jamaica 39.83  
5 Canada 39.92  
6 Puerto Rico 40.28  
7 Trinidad & Tobago 40.44  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.03.8  
  Darden, Peoples, Frazier, Walker  
2 Jamaica 3.04.7  
  Bradford, Brown, Stapleton, Cameron  
3 Cuba 3.06.3  
  Juantorena, Tanis, Alvarez, Montiéh  
4 Canada 3.09.2  
5 Brazil 3.10.9  
6 Trinidad & Tobago 3.11.6  
7 Dominican Republic 3.14.1  
8 Antigua 3.14.6