Main > Pan American Games
1951
1955
1959
1963
1967
1971
1975
1979
1983
1987
1991
1995
1999
2003
2007
2011
2015
        
VI Pan American Game, Cali 1971
Men, Track
100 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 10.29  
2 Lennox Miller JAM 10.32  
3 Delano Meriwether USA 10.34  
4 Pablo Montes CUB 10.40  
5 Hermes Ramírez CUB 10.44  
6 Charles Francis CAN 10.54  
7 Luis da Silva BRA 10.60  
200 m
1 Donald Quarrie JAM 19.86  
2 Edwin Roberts TRI 20.39  
2 Marshall Dill USA 20.39  
4 Fernando Acevedo PER 20.69  
5 Carl Lawson JAM 20.98  
6 Guillermo González PUR 21.12  
7 Andrés Calonge ARG 21.13  
400 m
1 John Smith USA 44.60  
2 Fred Newhouse USA 45.08  
3 Fernando Acevedo PER 45.30  
4 Alfred Daley JAM 46.52  
5 Garth Case JAM 46.82  
6 Doug Chapman CAN 47.28  
7 Kent Bernard TRI 47.43  
8 Antonio Alvarez CUB 47.46  
800 m
1 Ken Swenson USA 1.48.08  
2 Art Sandison USA 1.48.42  
3 Byron Dyce JAM 1.48.42  
4 Lennox Stewart TRI 1.48.81  
5 Leandro Civil CUB 1.50.03  
6 Bill Smart CAN 1.50.28  
7 Benedict Cayenne TRI 1.51.95  
8 Carlos Martínez MEX 1.52.07  
1500 m
1 Martin Liquori USA 3.42.10  
2 Bill Smart CAN 3.43.39  
3 Jim Crawford USA 3.43.76  
4 Donaldo Arza PAN 3.44.75  
5 Rick Ritchie CAN 3.46.63  
6 Gildardo López MEX 3.48.38  
7 Carlos Martínez MEX 3.49.50  
8 Julio Orense VEN 3.50.06  
5000 m
1 Steve Prefontaine USA 13.52.53  
2 Steve Stageberg USA 14.00.76  
3 Mario Pérez MEX 14.03.98  
4 Edmundo Warnke CHI 14.05.57  
5 Juan Martínez MEX 14.14.38  
6 Víctor Mora COL 14.25.17  
7 Victoriano López GUM 14.38.55  
8 Héctor Ortíz PUR 14.45.77  
10000 m
1 Frank Shorter USA 28.50.83  
2 Juan Martínez MEX 29.05.07  
3 Alvaro Mejía COL 29.06.97  
4 Garry Bjorklund USA 29.18.36  
5 Pedro Miranda MEX 30.13.16  
6 Domingo Tibaduiza COL 30.52.65  
7 Rafael Pérez CRC 30.54.13  
8 Victoriano López GUM 31.25.67  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Frank Shorter USA 2.22.40  
2 José García MEX 2.26.30  
3 Hernando Barreneche COL 2.27.10  
4 Alvaro Mejía COL 2.27.59  
5 Carlos Cuque GUM 2.33.14  
6 Ron Wallingford CAN 2.35.23  
7 Manuel Chuco CUB 2.38.33  
8 Fernando Molina ARG 2.45.57  
110 m Hurdles
1 Rod Milburn USA 13.46w  
2 Arnaldo Bristol PUR 13.81w  
3 Juan Morales CUB 13.85w  
4 Godfrey Murray JAM 13.99w  
5 Alejandro Casanas CUB 14.17w  
6 Tony Nelson CAN 14.49w  
7 Alexis Rendón VEN 14.61w  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ralph Mann USA 49.10  
2 Jim Seymour USA 50.36  
3 José Jacinto Hidalgo VEN 51.68  
4 Miguel Olivera CUB 52.05  
5 Juan Dyrzka ARG 52.13  
6 Orominio Santaella PUR 53.50  
7 Francisco Dumeng PUR 53.54  
8 Manuel Ruíz MEX 56.24  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Mike Manley USA 8.42.27  
2 Sid Sink USA 8.42.90  
3 Antonio Villanueva MEX 8.46.09  
4 Ray Varey CAN 8.51.80  
5 Víctor Mora COL 8.52.60  
6 Grant McLaren CAN 9.02.20  
7 Rafael Baracaldo COL 9.05.68  
8 José Cobo CUB 9.06.79  
20 km Road Walk
1 Goetz Klopfer USA 1.37.30  
2 Tom Dooley USA 1.38.16  
3 José de la Torre MEX 1.40.26  
4 Marcel Jobin CAN 1.43.18  
5 Miguel Sánchez MEX 1.43.43  
6 Adalberto Scorza ARG 1.47.30  
7 Angel Estrada COL 1.47.42  
8 Carlos Vanegas NCA 1.53.01  
50 km Road Walk
1 Larry Young USA 4.38.31  
2 Gabriel Hernández MEX 4.38.46  
3 John Knifton USA 4.42.15  
4 Rafael Vega COL 4.58.00  
5 Adalberto Scorza ARG 5.07.30  
6 Marcel Jobin CAN 5.14.33  
7 Lucas Lara CUB 5.28.30  
8 Eladio Campos MEX 5.28.32  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 39.28  
  Daley, Quarrie, Lawson, Miller  
2 Cuba 39.84  
  Montes, Ramirez, Morales, Bandomo  
3 United States 39.84  
  Milburn, Deckard, Dill, Draper  
4 Puerto Rico 40.46  
5 Venezuela 40.53  
6 Bahamas 40.92  
7 Peru 41.10  
8 Argentina 41.50  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.00.69  
  Smith, Alexander, Newhouse, Turner  
2 Jamaica 3.03.98  
  Priestley, Daley, Campbell, Case  
3 Trinidad & Tobago 3.04.58  
  Bernard, James, Cayenne, Roberts  
4 Canada 3.04.93  
5 Peru 3.08.53  
6 Cuba 3.08.90  
7 Venezuela 3.08.94  
8 Colombia 3.09.50