Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXIV Olympic Game, Los Angeles 1984
Women, Track
100 m
1 Evelyn Ashford USA 10.97 OR
2 Alice Brown USA 11.13  
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 11.16  
4 Jeannette Bolden USA 11.25  
5 Grace Jackson JAM 11.39  
6 Angela Bailey CAN 11.40  
7 Heather Oakes GBR 11.43  
8 Angela Taylor CAN 11.62  
200 m
1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA 21.81 OR
2 Florence Griffith USA 22.04  
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.09  
4 Kathy Cook GBR 22.10  
5 Grace Jackson JAM 22.20  
6 Randy Givens USA 22.36  
7 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 22.78  
8 Liliane Gaschet FRA 22.86  
400 m
1 Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA 48.83 OR
2 Chandra Cheeseborough USA 49.05  
3 Kathy Cook GBR 49.42  
4 Marita Payne CAN 49.91  
5 Lillie Leatherwood USA 50.25  
6 Ute Thimm FRG 50.37  
7 Charmaine Crooks CAN 50.45  
8 Ruth Waithera KEN 51.56  
800 m
1 Doina Melinte ROU 1.57.60  
2 Kim Gallagher USA 1.58.63  
3 Fita Lovin ROU 1.58.83  
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 1.59.05  
5 Lorraine Baker GBR 2.00.03  
6 Ruth Wysocki USA 2.00.34  
7 Margit Klinger FRG 2.00.65  
8 Caroline O´Shea IRL 2.00.77  
1500 m
1 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.03.25  
2 Doina Melinte ROU 4.03.76  
3 Maricica Puica ROU 4.04.15  
4 Roswitha Gerdes FRG 4.04.41  
5 Christine Benning GBR 4.04.70  
6 Christina Boxer GBR 4.05.53  
7 Brit McRoberts CAN 4.05.98  
8 Ruth Wysocki USA 4.08.92  
3000 m
1 Maricica Puica ROU 8.35.96 OR
2 Wendy Sly GBR 8.39.47  
3 Lynn Williams CAN 8.42.14  
4 Cindy Bremser USA 8.42.78  
5 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8.45.20  
6 Aurora Cunha POR 8.46.37  
7 Zola Budd GBR 8.48.80  
8 Joan Hansen USA 8.51.53  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Joan Benoit USA 2.24.52 OR
2 Grete Waitz NOR 2.26.18  
3 Rosa Mota POR 2.26.57  
4 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2.27.34  
5 Lorraine Moller NZL 2.28.34  
6 Priscilla Welch GBR 2.28.54  
7 Lisa Martin AUS 2.29.03  
8 Sylvia Ruegger CAN 2.29.09  
100 m Hurdles
1 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown USA 12.84  
2 Shirley Strong GBR 12.88  
3 Kim Turner USA 13.06  
3 Michelle Chardonnet FRA 13.06  
5 Glynis Nunn AUS 13.20  
6 Marie Noelle Savigny FRA 13.28  
7 Ulrike Denk FRG 13.32  
8 Pamela Page USA 13.40  
400 m Hurdles
1 Nawal El Moutawakel MAR 54.61 OR
2 Judi Brown USA 55.20  
3 Christina Cojocaru ROU 55.41  
4 Pilavullakandi Usha IND 55.42  
5 Anne Louise Skoglund SWE 55.43  
6 Debbie Flintoff AUS 56.21  
7 Tuija Helander FIN 56.55  
8 Sandra Farmer JAM 57.15  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 41.65  
  Brown, Bolden, Cheeseborough, Ashford  
2 Canada 42.77  
  Bailey, Payne, Issajenko, Gareau  
3 Great Britain 43.11  
  Jacobs, Cook, Callender, Oakes  
4 France 43.15  
5 West Germany 43.57  
6 Bahamas 44.18  
7 Trinidad 44.23  
8 Jamaica 53.54  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.18.29  
  Leatherwood, S.Howard, Brisco, Cheeseboroug  
2 Canada 3.21.21  
  Crooks, Killingbeck, Richrdson, Payne  
3 West Germany 3.22.98  
  Schulte-Matter, Thimm, Gaugel, Bussmann  
4 Great Britain 3.25.51  
5 Jamaica 3.27.51  
6 Italy 3.30.82  
7 India 3.32.49  
Puerto Rico DNS