Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXII Olympic Game, Montreal 1976
Women, Track
100 m
1 Annegret Richter FRG 11.08  
2 Renate Stecher GDR 11.13  
3 Inge Helten FRG 11.17  
4 Raelene Boyle AUS 11.23  
5 Evelyn Ashford USA 11.24  
6 Chandra Cheeseborough USA 11.31  
7 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.32  
8 Marlies Oelsner GDR 11.34  
200 m
1 Bärbel Eckert GDR 22.37 OR
2 Annegret Richter FRG 22.39  
3 Renate Stecher GDR 22.47  
4 Karla Bodendorf GDR 22.64  
5 Inge Helten FRG 22.68  
6 Tatyana Prorochenko URS 23.03  
7 Denise Robertson AUS 23.05  
8 Chantal Rega FRA 23.09  
400 m
1 Irena Szewinska POL 49.29 WR
2 Christina Brehmer GDR 50.51  
3 Ellen Streidt GDR 50.55  
4 Pirjo Häggman FIN 50.56  
5 Rosalyn Bryant USA 50.65  
6 Sheila Ingram USA 50.90  
7 Riitta Salin FIN 50.98  
8 Debra Sapenter USA 51.66  
800 m
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 1.54.94 WR
2 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1.55.42  
3 Elfi Zinn GDR 1.55.60  
4 Anita Weiss GDR 1.55.74  
5 Svetlana Styrkina URS 1.56.44  
6 Svetla Zlateva BUL 1.57.21  
7 Doris Gluth GDR 1.58.99  
8 Mariana Suman ROU 2.02.21  
1500 m
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4.05.48  
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4.06.02  
3 Ulrike Klapezynski GDR 4.06.09  
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 4.06.57  
5 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4.07.20  
6 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.07.27  
7 Ellen Wellmann FRG 4.07.91  
8 Janice Merrill USA 4.08.54  
100 m Hurdles
1 Johanna Schaller GDR 12.77  
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.78  
3 Natalya Lebedeva URS 12.80  
4 Gudrun Berend GDR 12.82  
5 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 12.96  
6 Esther Rot ISR 13.04  
7 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.35  
8 Ileana Ongar ITA 13.51  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 42.55  
  Göhr, Stecher, Bodendorf, Wöckel  
2 West Germany 42.59  
  Possekel, Helten, Richter, Kroniger  
3 Soviet Union 43.09  
  Prorochenko, Maslakova, Besfamilnaya, Anisimova  
4 Canada 43.17  
5 Australia 43.18  
6 Jamaica 43.24  
7 United States 43.35  
8 Great Britain 43.79  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.19.23 WR
  Maletzki, Rohde, Streidt, Brehmer  
2 United States 3.22.81  
  Sapenter, Ingram, Jiles, Bryant  
3 Soviet Union 3.24.24  
  Klimovicha, Aksenova, Sokolova, Ilyina  
4 Australia 3.25.56  
5 West Germany 3.25.71  
6 Finland 3.25.87  
7 Great Britain 3.28.01  
8 Canada 3.28.91