Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
2021
Men
Track
Field
IV Olympic Game, London 1908
Women, Track
100 m
1
Reginald Walker
RSA
10.8
OR
2
James Rector
USA
10.9
3
Robert Kerr
CAN
10.9
4
Nathaniel Cartmell
USA
11.0
200 m
1
Robert Kerr
CAN
22.6
2
Robert Cloughen
USA
22.6
3
Nathaniel Cartmell
USA
22.7
4
George Hawkins
GBR
22.9
400 m
1
Wyndham Halswelle
GBR
50.0
John Taylor
USA
DNS
William Robbins
USA
DNS
John Carpenter
USA
DSQ
800 m
1
Melvin Sheppard
USA
1.52.8
WR
2
Emilio Lunghi
ITA
1.54.2
3
Hanns Braun
GER
1.55.2
4
Ödön Bodor
HUN
1.55.4
5
Theodore Just
GBR
1.56.4
6
John Halstead
USA
N/A
Clarke Beard
USA
DSQ
Ian Fairbairn-Crawford
GBR
DSQ
1500 m
1
Melvin Sheppard
USA
4.03.4
OR
2
Harold Wilson
GBR
4.03.6
3
Norman Hallows
GBR
4.04.0
4
John Tait
CAN
4.06.8
5
Ian Fairbairn-Crawford
GBR
4.07.6
6
Joseph Deakin
GBR
4.07.9
James Sullivan
USA
DNF
Vincent Loney
GBR
DNF
5000 m
(5 Miles)
1
Emil Voigt
GBR
25.11.2
2
Edward Owen
GBR
25.24.0
3
Johan Svanberg
SWE
25.37.2
4
Charles Hefferon
RSA
25.44.0
5
Arthur Robertson
GBR
26.13.0
6
Frederick Meadows
CAN
26.16.2
7
John Fitzgerald
CAN
N/A
8
Frederick Bellars
USA
N/A
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
John Hayes
USA
2.55.18
WR
2
Charles Hefferon
RSA
2.56.06
3
Joseph Forshaw
USA
2.57.10
4
Alton Walton
USA
2.59.44
5
William Wood
CAN
3.01.44
6
Frederick Simpson
CAN
3.04.28
7
Harry Lawson
CAN
3.06.47
8
Johan Svanberg
SWE
3.07.50
110 m Hurdles
1
Forrest Smithson
USA
15.0
WR
2
John Garrels
USA
15.7
3
Arthur Shaw
USA
15.8
4
William Rand
USA
16.0
400 m Hurdles
1
Charles Bacon
USA
55.0
WR
2
Harry Hillman
USA
55.3
3
Leonard Tremeer
GBR
57.0
4
Leslie Burton
GBR
58.0
3000 m Steeplechase
(3200 m) 6 in the final
1
Arthur Russell
GBR
10.47.8
OR
2
Arthur Robertson
GBR
10.48.4
3
John Eisele
USA
11.00.8
4
Charles Guy Holdway
GBR
11.26.0
5
Harold Scwell
GBR
N/A
6
William Galbraith
CAN
N/A
10 km Track Walk
1
George Larner
GBR
1.15.58
2
Ernest Webb
GBR
1.17.31
3
Edward Spencer
GBR
1.21.21
4
Frank Carter
GBR
1.21.21
5
Erik Larner
GBR
1.24.27
William Palmer
GBR
DNF
Harry Kear
AUS
DNF
Richard Harrison
GBR
DNF
Relays
4 x 400 m
(Medley: 200, 200, 400, 800)
1
United States
3.29.4
Hamilton, Cartmell, Taylor, Sheppard
2
Germany
3.32.4
Hoffmann, Elcke, Trieloff, Braunn
3
Hungary
3.32.5
Simon, Mezei-Wiesner, Nagy, Bodor