Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
        
XXIII Olympic Game, Moscow 1980
Women, Track
100 m
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.06  
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.07  
3 Ingrid Auerswald GDR 11.14  
4 Linda Haglund SWE 11.16  
5 Romy Müller GDR 11.16  
6 Kathryn Smallwood GBR 11.28  
7 Chantal Rega FRA 11.32  
8 Heather Hunte GBR 11.34  
200 m
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.03 OR
2 Natalya Bochina URS 22.19  
3 Merlene Ottey JAM 22.20  
4 Romy Müller GDR 22.47  
5 Kathryn Smallwood GBR 22.61  
6 Beverly Goddard GBR 22.72  
7 Denise Boyd AUS 22.76  
8 Sonia Lannaman GBR 22.80  
400 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.88 OR
2 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 49.46  
3 Christina Lathan-Brehmer GDR 49.66  
4 Irina Nazarova URS 50.07  
5 Nina Zyuskova URS 50.17  
6 Gabriele Löwe GDR 51.33  
7 Pirjo Häggman FIN 51.35  
8 Linsey McDonald GBR 52.40  
800 m
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1.53.5 WR
2 Olga Mineyeva URS 1.54.9  
3 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1.55.5  
4 Martine Kämpfert GDR 1.56.3  
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1.57.2  
6 Jolanda Januchta POL 1.58.3  
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1.58.8  
8 Gabriella Dorio ITA 1.59.2  
1500 m
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 3.56.6 OR
2 Christina Wartenberg GDR 3.57.8  
3 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 3.59.6  
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.00.3  
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4.00.7  
6 Lyubov Smolka URS 4.01.3  
7 Maricica Puica ROU 4.01.3  
8 Ileana Silai ROU 4.03.0  
100 m Hurdles
1 Vera Komisova URS 12.56 OR
2 Johanna Klier GDR 12.63  
3 Lucyna Langer POL 12.65  
4 Kerstin Claus GDR 12.66  
5 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 12.74  
6 Irina Litovchenko URS 12.84  
7 Bettina Gärtz GDR 12.93  
8 Zofia Bielczyk POL 13.08  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 41.60 WR
  Muller, Wockel, Lange, Göhr  
2 Soviet Union 42.10  
  Komisova, Maslakova, Anisimova, Bochina  
3 Great Britain 42.43  
  Oakes, Cook, Callander, Lannaman  
4 Bulgaria 42.67  
5 France 42.84  
6 Jamaica 43.19  
7 Poland 43.59  
Sweden DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 Soviet Union 3.20.2  
  Prorochenko, Goyshchick, Zyuskova, Nazarova  
2 East Germany 3.20.4  
  Lowe, Krug, Lathan, Koch  
3 Great Britain 3.27.5  
  MacDonald, Scutt, Hoyte-Smith, Hartley  
4 Romania 3.27.7  
5 Hungary 3.27.9  
6 Poland 3.27.9  
7 Belgium 3.31.6  
Bulgaria DNF