Main > Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
2021
     
V Olympic Game, Stockholm 1912
Women, Field
High Jump
1 Alma Richards USA 1.93 OR
2 Hans Liesche GER 1.91  
3 George Horine USA 1.89  
4 Egon Erickson USA 1.87  
4 James Thorpe USA 1.87  
6 Harry Grumpelt USA 1.85  
6 John Johnstone USA 1.85  
8 Karl-Axel Kullerstrand SWE 1.83  
Pole Vault
1 Harold Babcock USA 3.95 OR
2 Frank Nelson USA 3.85  
2 Marc Wright USA 3.85  
4 Bertil Uggla SWE 3.80  
4 Frank Murphy USA 3.80  
4 William Happenny CAN 3.80  
7 Samuel Bellah USA 3.75  
8 William Fritz USA 3.65  
8 Frank Coyle USA 3.65  
8 Gordon Dukes USA 3.65  
Long Jump
1 Albert Gutterson USA 7.60 OR
2 Calvin Bricker CAN 7.21  
3 Georg berg SWE 7.18  
4 Harry Worthington USA 7.03  
5 Eugene Mercer USA 6.97  
6 Frederick Allen USA 6.94  
7 James Thorpe USA 6.89  
8 Robert Pasemann GER 6.82  
Triple Jump
1 Gustaf Lindblom SWE 14.76  
2 Georg berg SWE 14.51  
3 Erik Almlf SWE 14.17  
4 Erling Vinne NOR 14.14  
5 Platt Adams USA 14.09  
6 Edvard Larsen NOR 14.06  
7 Hjalmar Ohlsson SWE 14.01  
8 Nils Fixdal NOR 13.96  
Shot Put
1 Patrick McDonald USA 15.34 OR
2 Ralph Rose USA 15.25  
3 Lawrence Whitney USA 13.93  
4 Elmer Niklander FIN 13.65  
5 George Philbrook USA 13.13  
6 Imre Mudin HUN 12.81  
7 Einar Nilsson SWE 12.62  
8 Patrick Quinn GBR 12.53  
Discus Throw
1 Armas Taipale FIN 45.21 OR
2 Richard Byrd USA 42.32  
3 James Duncan USA 42.28  
4 Elmer Niklander FIN 42.09  
5 Hans Tronner AUT 41.24  
6 Arlie Mucks USA 40.93  
7 George Philbrook USA 40.92  
8 Emil Magnusson SWE 39.91  
Hammer Throw
1 Matthew McGrath USA 54.74 OR
2 Duncan Gillis CAN 48.39  
3 Clarence Childs USA 48.17  
4 Robert Olsson SWE 46.50  
5 Carl-Johan Lind SWE 45.61  
6 Dennis Carey GBR 43.78  
7 Nils Linde GBR 43.32  
8 Carl Jahnzon SWE 42.58  
Javelin Throw
1 Eric Lemming SWE 60.64 OR
2 Juho Saaristo FIN 58.66  
3 Mr Kczn HUN 55.50  
4 Juho Halme FIN 54.65  
5 Vin Siikaniemi FIN 52.43  
6 Richard brink SWE 52.20  
7 Arne Halse NOR 51.98  
8 Jonni Myyr FIN 51.32  
Decathlon
1 James Thorpe USA 8412 WR
2 Hugo Wieslander SWE 7724  
3 Charles Lomberg SWE 7413  
4 Gsta Holmr SWE 7347  
5 James Donahue USA 7083  
6 Eugene Mercer USA 7074  
7 Valdemar Wickholm FIN 7059  
8 Erik Kugelberg SWE 6758