Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XIII European Championship, Athens 1982
Women, Track
100 m
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.01 CR
2 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.20  
3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11.29  
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.30  
5 Gesine Walther GDR 11.38  
6 Laurence Bily FRA 11.45  
7 Nadezhna Georgieva BUL 11.68  
8 Wendy Hoyte GBR 12.35  
200 m
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.04 CR
2 Kathryn Smallwood GBR 22.13  
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.51  
4 Gesine Walther GDR 22.60  
5 Beverly Callender GBR 22.91  
6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 22.93  
7 Liliane Gaschet FRA 22.97  
8 Marie Christine Cazier FRA 23.08  
400 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.16 WR
2 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH 48.85  
3 Tatana Kocembova TCH 50.55  
4 Sabine Busch GDR 50.57  
5 Irina Baskakova URS 50.58  
6 Dagmar Rübsam GDR 50.76  
7 Gabriele Bussmann FRG 50.93  
8 Judit Forgács HUN 52.49  
800 m
1 Olga Mineyeva URS 1.55.41 CR
2 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 1.55.96  
3 Margit Klinger FRG 1.57.22  
4 Jolanda Januchta POL 1.57.92  
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1.58.19  
6 Doina Melinte ROU 1.59.65  
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2.01.77  
8 Wanda Stefanska POL 2.03.05  
1500 m
1 Olga Dvirna URS 3.57.80 CR
2 Zamira Zaytseva URS 3.58.82  
3 Gabriella Dorio ITA 3.59.02  
4 Maricica Puica ROU 3.59.31  
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4.00.78  
6 Tamara Sorokina URS 4.01.22  
7 Vesela Yazinska BUL 4.06.98  
8 Elly van Hulst NED 4.07.76  
3000 m
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8.30.28 CR
2 Maricica Puica ROU 8.33.33  
3 Yelena Sipatova URS 8.34.06  
4 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS 8.38.98  
5 Birgit Friedmann FRG 8.43.65  
6 Margherita Gargano ITA 8.48.73  
7 Brigitte Kraus FRG 8.51.60  
8 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 8.51.79  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Rosa Mota POR 2.36.03 CR
2 Laura Fogli ITA 2.36.28  
3 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2.36.38  
4 Alba Milana ITA 2.38.54  
5 Carla Beurskens NED 2.39.22  
6 Karolina Szabo HUN 2.40.50  
7 Marie-Louise Hamrin SWE 2.42.14  
8 Zoya Ivanova URS 2.42.43  
100 m Hurdles
1 Lucyna Langer POL 12.45 CR
2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.54  
3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.54  
4 Bettina Gärtz GDR 12.55  
5 Maria Merchuk URS 12.85  
6 Vera Komisova URS 12.92  
7 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.06  
8 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 13.14  
400 m Hurdles
1 Anne Louise Skoglund SWE 54.58 CR
2 Petra Pfaff GDR 54.90  
3 Chantal Rega FRA 54.94  
4 Anna Kastetskaya URS 55.09  
5 Yelena Filipishina URS 55.09  
6 Birgit Uibel GDR 55.70  
7 Yekaterina Fesenko URS 55.86  
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56.89  
Relays
4 x 100 m
7 teams in the final
1 East Germany 42.19  
  Wahher, Wöckel-Eckert, Rieger, Göhr  
2 Great Britain 42.66  
  Hoyte, Smallwood-Cook, Callender, Thomas  
3 France 42.69  
  Bily, Cazier, Bacoul, Gaschet  
4 Bulgaria 43.10  
5 Soviet Union 43.39  
6 Italy 43.99  
7 Czechoslovakia DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.19.05 WR
  Seimon, Busch, Rubsam, Koch  
2 Czechoslovakia 3.22.17  
  Tylová, Strnadová, Kocembová, Kratochvilová  
3 Soviet Union 3.22.79  
  Didilenko, Olkhovnikova, Minyeva, Baskakova  
4 West Germany 3.25.71  
5 Great Britain 3.25.82  
6 Romania 3.29.26  
7 Poland 3.29.32  
8 Sweden 3.35.83