Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
X European Championship, Helsinki 1971
Women, Track
100 m
1 Renate Stecher GDR 11.4 CR
2 Ingrid Mickler-Becker FRG 11.5  
3 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.5  
4 Inge Helten FRG 11.6  
5 Gyorgyi Balogh HUN 11.6  
6 Irena Szewinska POL 11.6  
7 Petra Vogt FRG 11.7  
8 Anita Neil GBR 11.8  
200 m
1 Renate Stecher GDR 22.7 CR
2 Gyorgyi Balogh HUN 23.3  
3 Irena Szewinska POL 23.3  
4 Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya URS 23.4  
5 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.6  
6 Rita Wilden-Jahn FRG 23.6  
7 Ellen Stropahl GDR 23.6  
8 Christina Heinich GDR 23.7  
400 m
1 Helga Seidler GDR 52.1  
2 Inge Bödding FRG 52.9  
3 Ingelore Lohse GDR 52.9  
4 Maria Sykora AUT 53.0  
5 Natalya Chistyakova URS 53.2  
6 Marika Eklund FIN 53.4  
7 Colette Besson FRA 53.7  
8 Rita Kühne GDR 53.9  
800 m
1 Vera Nikolic YUG 2.00.0 CR
2 Patricia Lowe GBR 2.01.7  
3 Rosemary Stirling GBR 2.02.1  
4 Danuta Wierzbowska POL 2.04.2  
5 Gisela Ellenberger FRG 2.05.1  
6 Claire Walsh IRL 2.08.6  
Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR DNF  
Hildegard Falck FRG DNF  
1500 m
1 Karin Burneleit GDR 4.09.6 WR
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4.10.3  
3 Ellen Tittel FRG 4.10.4  
4 Rita Ridley GBR 4.12.7  
5 Regine Kleinau GDR 4.13.7  
6 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4.13.9  
7 Jaroslava Jehlickova TCH 4.14.8  
8 Joan Allison GBR 4.14.8  
100 m Hurdles
1 Karin Balzer GDR 12.9 CR
2 Annelie Ehrhardt GDR 13.0  
3 Teresa Sukniewicz POL 13.2  
4 Danuta Straszynska POL 13.3  
5 Meta Antenen SUI 13.4  
6 Teresa Nowak POL 13.5  
7 Valeria Bufanu ROU 13.5  
8 Tatyana Poluboyarova URS 13.7  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 West Germany 43.3  
  Sthittenhelm, Helten, Irrgang, Mickler-Becker  
2 East Germany 43.6  
  Balzer, Meissner-Stecher, Vogt, Stropahl  
3 Soviet Union 44.5  
  Sharkova, Buharina, Sidorova, Besfamiljana  
4 Poland 44.8  
5 Hungary 44.8  
6 Great Britain 44.9  
7 France 45.5  
8 Sweden 46.1  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.29.3 WR
  Kühne, Lohse, Seidler, Zehrt  
2 West Germany 3.33.0  
  Rückes, Frese, Falck, Bodding  
3 Soviet Union 3.34.1  
  Nikanorova, Popkova, Kolesnikova, Tshistjakova  
4 Great Britain 3.34.5  
5 Poland 3.35.3  
6 Sweden 3.37.1  
7 Finland 3.37.2  
France DNF