Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
        
XII European Championship, Praha 1978
Women, Track
100 m
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.13 CR
2 Linda Haglund SWE 11.29  
3 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.31  
4 Monika Hamann GDR 11.33  
5 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 11.33  
6 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.38  
7 Chantal Rega FRA 11.49  
8 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.67  
200 m
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 22.52  
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 22.53  
3 Karla Bodendorf GDR 22.64  
4 Monika Hamann GDR 22.76  
5 Chantal Rega FRA 22.77  
6 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 22.89  
7 Linda Haglund SWE 23.07  
8 Liljana Ivanova BUL 23.23  
400 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.94 WR
2 Christina Brehmer GDR 50.38  
3 Irena Szewinska POL 50.40  
4 Maria Kulchunova URS 51.25  
5 Christina Marquardt GDR 51.99  
6 Donna Hartley GBR 52.31  
7 Pirjo Häggman FIN 52.46  
8 Verona Bernard-Elder GBR 52.53  
800 m
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1.55.8 CR
2 Nadezhda Mushta URS 1.55.8 CR
3 Zoya Rigel URS 1.56.6  
4 Tonka Petrova BUL 1.56.6  
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1.57.5  
6 Anita Weiss GDR 1.57.7  
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 1.58.6  
8 Fita Lovin ROU 1.58.8  
1500 m
1 Giana Romanova URS 3.59.0 CR
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3.59.8  
3 Tonka Petrova BUL 4.00.2  
4 Valentina Ilyinych URS 4.00.2  
5 Grete Waitz NOR 4.00.6  
6 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.01.3  
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4.02.2  
8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4.04.6  
3000 m
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8.33.2 CR
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 8.33.5  
3 Grete Waitz NOR 8.34.3  
4 Maricica Puica ROU 8.40.9  
5 Giana Romanova URS 8.45.7  
6 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8.46.1  
7 Raisa Belousova URS 8.48.7  
8 Paula Fudge GBR 8.48.7  
100 m Hurdles
1 Johanna Klier-Schaller GDR 12.62  
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.67  
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 12.73  
4 Nina Margulina URS 12.86  
5 Lucyna Langer POL 12.98  
6 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.09  
7 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 13.17  
Grazyna Rabsztyn POL DSQ  
400 m Hurdles
1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 54.89 WR
2 Silvia Hollmann FRG 55.14  
3 Karin Rossley GDR 55.36  
4 Brigitte Köhn GDR 55.46  
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 55.55  
6 Anita Weiss GDR 55.63  
7 Ingrid Barkane URS 55.97  
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 57.72  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Soviet Union 42.54  
  Anisimova, Maslakova, Kondrayeva, Storozhkova  
2 Great Britain 42.72  
  Callander, Cook, Danville, Lannaman  
3 East Germany 43.07  
  Kiler, Hamann, Bodendorf, Göhr  
4 Bulgaria 43.47  
5 Poland 43.83  
6 West Germany 44.34  
7 Sweden 44.37  
France DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.21.2  
  Marquardt, Krug, Lathan, Koch  
2 Soviet Union 3.22.5  
  Prorochenko, Olizarenko, Providokhina, Pinigina  
3 Poland 3.26.8  
  Dunecka, Kacperczyk, Blaszak, Szewinska  
4 Great Britain 3.27.2  
5 West Germany 3.28.0  
6 Czechoslovakia 3.30.4  
7 Romania 3.30.7  
8 Hungary 3.32.2