Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
        
III World Championship, Tokyo 1991
Men, Track
100 m
1 Carl Lewis USA 9.86 WR
2 Leroy Burrell USA 9.88  
3 Dennis Mitchell USA 9.91  
4 Linford Christie GBR 9.92 ER
5 Frank Fredericks NAM 9.95  
6 Raymond Stewart JAM 9.96  
7 Robson C. da Silva BRA 10.12  
8 Bruny Surin CAN 10.14  
200 m
1 Michael Johnson USA 20.01 CR
2 Frank Fredericks NAM 20.34  
3 Atlee Mahorn CAN 20.49  
4 Robson C. da Silva BRA 20.49  
5 Olapade Adeniken NGR 20.51  
6 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.58  
7 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.59  
8 Aleksandr Goremykin URS 20.78  
400 m
1 Antonio Pettigrew USA 44.57  
2 Roger Black GBR 44.62  
3 Danny Everett USA 44.63  
4 Roberto Hernandez CUB 44.86  
5 Andrew Valmon USA 45.09  
6 Ian Morris TRI 45.12  
7 Susumu Takano JPN 45.39  
8 Mark Garner AUS 45.57  
800 m
1 Billy Konchellah KEN 1.43.99  
2 Jose Luis Barbosa BRA 1.44.24  
3 Mark Everett USA 1.44.67  
4 Paul Ereng KEN 1.44.75  
5 Piotr Piekarski POL 1.45.44  
6 Johnny Gray USA 1.45.67  
7 Andrey Sudnik URS 1.46.36  
8 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1.47.65  
1500 m
1 Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.32.84 CR
2 Wilfred Kirochi KEN 3.34.84  
3 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GER 3.35.28  
4 Jens-Peter Herold GER 3.35.37  
5 Fermin Cacho ESP 3.35.62  
6 Mário Silva POR 3.35.76  
7 David Kibet KEN 3.36.03  
8 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3.36.56  
5000 m
1 Yobes Ondieki KEN 13.14.45 CR
2 Fita Bayissa ETH 13.16.64  
3 Brahim Boutayeb MAR 13.22.70  
4 Dieter Baumann GER 13.28.67  
5 Domingos Castro POR 13.28.88  
6 Khalid Skah MAR 13.32.90  
7 Risto Ulmala FIN 13.33.46  
8 Dionisio Castro POR 13.35.39  
10000 m
1 Moses Tanui KEN 27.38.74  
2 Richard Chelimo KEN 27.39.41  
3 Khalid Skah MAR 27.41.74  
4 Thomas Osano KEN 27.53.66  
5 Richard Nerurkar GBR 27.57.14  
6 Aloys Nizigama BUR 28.03.03  
7 Mathias Ntawulikura RWA 28.10.38  
8 Hammou Boutayeb MAR 28.12.77  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2.14.57  
2 Ahmed Salah DJI 2.15.26  
3 Steve Spence USA 2.15.36  
4 Jan Huruk POL 2.15.47  
5 Futoshi Shinohara JPN 2.15.52  
6 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 2.15.58  
7 Maurilio Castillo MEX 2.16.15  
8 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2.17.03  
110 m Hurdles
1 Greg Foster USA 13.06 CR
2 Jack Pierce USA 13.06  
3 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.25  
4 Mark McKoy CAN 13.30  
5 Dan Philbert FRA 13.33  
6 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.39  
7 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.41  
8 Tong Li CHN 13.46  
400 m Hurdles
1 Samuel Matete ZAM 47.64  
2 Winthrop Graham JAM 47.74  
3 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.86  
4 Kevin Young USA 48.01  
5 Danny Harris USA 48.46  
6 Derrick Adkins USA 49.28  
7 Eric Keter KEN 49.99  
8 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 50.28  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.12.59  
2 Patrick Sang KEN 8.13.44  
3 Azzedine Brahmi ALG 8.15.54  
4 Julius Kariuki KEN 8.16.81  
5 Brian Diemer USA 8.17.76  
6 Abdelaziz Sahere MAR 8.19.40  
7 Angelo Carosi ITA 8.20.80  
8 Francesco Panetta ITA 8.26.79  
20 km Road Walk
1 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1.19.37 CR
2 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 1.19.46  
3 Yevgeniy Misulja URS 1.20.22  
4 Valentí Massana ESP 1.20.29  
5 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1.20.29  
6 Robert Ihly GER 1.20.52  
7 Walter Arena ITA 1.21.01  
8 Li Mingcai CHN 1.21.15  
50 km Road Walk
1 Aleksandr Potashov URS 3.53.09  
2 Andrey Perlov URS 3.53.09  
3 Hartwig Gauder GER 3.55.14  
4 Vitaliy Popovich URS 4.00.10  
5 Valentin Kononen FIN 4.02.34  
6 Giuseppe De Gaetano ITA 4.03.43  
7 Fumio Imamura JPN 4.06.07  
8 René Piller FRA 4.06.30  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 37.50 WR
  Cason, Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis  
2 France 37.87  
  Moriniere, Sangouma, Trouabal, Marie-Rose  
3 Great Britain 38.09  
  Jarrett, Regis, Braithwaite, Christie  
4 Nigeria 38.43  
5 Italy 38.52  
6 Jamaica 38.67  
7 Soviet Union 38.68  
8 Canada 39.51  
4 x 400 m
1 Great Britain 2.57.53 ER
  Black, Redmond, Regis, Akabusi  
2 United States 2.57.57  
  Valmon, Watts, Everett, Pettigrew  
3 Jamaica 3.00.10  
  Fagan, Morris, O’Connor, Graham  
4 Yugoslavia 3.00.32  
5 Kenya 3.00.34  
6 Germany 3.00.75  
7 Marocco 3.04.49  
8 Cuba 3.05.33