Main > Women, 200 m > All-Years
* - Converted from 220y (-0.1)   str - straight track (200m straight + 0.5)
1921-1924
1925-1928
1929-1932
1933-1936
1937-1948
1949-1952
1953-1956
1957-1960
1961-1964
1965-1968
1969-1972
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1921
Grossmann GER  28.7
Erna Pahl GER  29.2 e
Marie Mejzlikova I TCH  29.2
Anders GER  29.3
Grete Hahn GER  29.4
Kaethe Utech GER  29.6
Hilde Lahr AUT  29.6
Gerda Müller GER  30.0
Raymonde Jouannot FRA  30.0
10  Adele Bierbrauer AUT  30.1 e
1922
Mary Lines GBR  26.7 *
Norah Callebout GBR  27.0 *e
Ivy Lowman GBR  27.1 *e
Alice Cast GBR  27.8
Lucille Godbold USA  28.2
Marie Mejzlikova I TCH  28.6
Lina Banzi ITA  28.6
Paulette De Croze FRA  28.6
Hilde Lahr AUT  28.9
Molly Pratten AUS  28.9 *
1923
Eileen Edwards GBR  26.9 *
Molly Pratten AUS  26.9 *
Rose Thompson GBR  27.1 *
Louisa Low GBR  27.3 *e
Mary Lines GBR  27.5 *e
Freda Allen NZL  27.7 *
Marie Mejzlikova I TCH  27.7 str
Bessie McMillan GBR  27.9 *
Bessie Grant NZL  27.9 *
Julia Grant NZL  27.9 *
1924
Eileen Edwards GBR  26.1 *
Fanny Rosenfeld CAN  26.1 *
Gladys Elliott GBR  26.3 *
Marguerite Radideau FRA  26.4
Clarice Thompson AUS  26.7 *
Mary Lines GBR  26.8 *e
Edwina Davies GBR  27.0 *e
Vera Palmer GBR  27.3 *
Gundel Wittmann GER  27.4
Marie Mejzlikova I TCH  27.4
1925
Fanny Rosenfeld CAN  25.9 *
Rosa Grosse CAN  26.0 *e
Rose Thompson GBR  26.3 *
Vera Palmer GBR  26.5 *
Florence Haynes GBR  26.5 *
Bessie Grandemange AUS  26.7 *
Bessie McMillan GBR  27.0 *
Norah Callebout GBR  27.1 *e
Violet Streater GBR  27.2 *e
10  Lesley Gamble GBR  27.3 *
1926
Rosa Grosse CAN  25.6 *str
Eileen Edwards GBR  25.7 *
Myrtle Bennett RSA  26.1 *A
Marguerite Radideau FRA  26.2
Lottie Bennett RSA  26.3 *e
Florence Haynes GBR  26.4 *e
S. Carstens RSA  26.4 *e
Muriel Gunn GBR  26.5 *e
Rose Thompson GBR  26.5 *e
10  Jeanette Groos NED  26.6
1927
Eileen Edwards GBR  25.3
Florence Haynes GBR  25.9 *
Marion King GBR  26.1 *
Daisy Ridgley GBR  26.2 *e
Myrtle Bennett RSA  26.3 *A
Doris Uglow GBR  26.3 *e
Dolly Wagner AUT  26.4
Herma Schurinek AUT  26.5
Lottie Bennett RSA  26.6 *e
Kinue Hitomi JPN  26.6 str
1928
Daisy Ridgley GBR  25.6
Edna Potter GBR  25.7 *
Kinue Hitomi JPN  25.7 *
Marion King GBR  25.7 *
Florence Haynes-King GBR  25.8 *e
Jenny Thompson CAN  25.8
Helene Schmidt GER  25.8
Rose Thompson GBR  25.9 *e
Vera Paddington GBR  26.3 e
10  Ivy Walker GBR  26.4 *e
1929
Kinue Hitomi JPN  25.2 str
Agnes Morris CAN  25.7 *
Dallas Creamer-Kirkey CAN  25.9 *
Eileen Hiscock GBR  25.9 *
Edith Robinson AUS  25.9 *
Detta Lorenz GER  26.0
Myrtle Cook CAN  26.0 e
Lisa Gelius GER  26.0
Marjorie Clark RSA  26.1 *
Winifred Weldon GBR  26.1 *
1930
Nellie Halstead GBR  25.1 *
Ivy Walker GBR  25.3 *
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  25.5 *
Frances Latham GBR  25.5
Tollien Schuurman NED  25.6
Eileen Hiscock GBR  25.6 *
Maria Dollinger GER  25.7
Detta Lorenz GER  25.7
Edith Robinson AUS  25.9 *
Kinue Hitomi JPN  25.9 str
1931
Nellie Halstead GBR  25.2
Ethel Johnson GBR  25.3 *
Käthe Krauss GER  25.3
Ivy Walker GBR  25.4 *e
Lillian May CAN  25.4
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  25.4
Elizabeth Robinson USA  25.5 *str
Lucy Everett GBR  25.5 *
Mildred Didrikson USA  25.6 *str
Maria Dollinger GER  25.6
1932
Emily Brooks AUS  25.1 *
Maria Dollinger GER  25.2
Käthe Krauss GER  25.4
Ilse Dörrfeldt GER  25.4
Edith Robinson AUS  25.5 *
Lillian Chalmers GBR  25.5
Nellie Halstead GBR  25.5
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  25.6 *
Marjorie Clark RSA  25.7 *
Daphne Ireland AUS  25.7 *
1933
Tollien Schuurman NED  24.6
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.7
Eileen Meagher CAN  25.3 *
Käthe Krauss GER  25.3
Eileen Hiscock GBR  25.4 *
Ilse Dörrfeldt GER  25.4
Maria Dollinger GER  25.5
Kathleen Coggins GBR  25.5 *
Miriam Pinkney GBR  25.5 *
10  Mary Menzies GBR  25.6 *e
1934
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.5
Käthe Krauss GER  24.6
Maria Dollinger GER  24.9
Eileen Hiscock GBR  24.9 *
Barbara Burke RSA  25.1 *A
Ilse Dörrfeldt GER  25.1
Nellie Halstead GBR  25.2
Tollien Schuurman NED  25.4
Emily Brooks AUS  25.5 *
Eileen Meagher CAN  25.5 *
1935
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  23.6
Helen Stephens USA  24.4
Barbara Burke RSA  24.7 *A
Amy Bremer AUS  25.2 *
Eileen Hiscock GBR  25.3 *
Eileen Meagher CAN  25.3 *
Kathleen Stokes GBR  25.4 *
Marjorie Clark RSA  25.5 *A
Gertrude Webb USA  25.6 e
Pamela Du Toit RSA  25.6 *A
1936
Helen Stephens USA  24.1
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.2
Barbara Burke RSA  24.8 *
Lilian Jackson RSA  25.3 *A
Eileen Hiscock GBR  25.4 e
Amy Bremer AUS  25.5 *
Edith Robinson AUS  25.5 *
Violet Olney GBR  25.5 e
Audrey Brown GBR  25.6 *
10  Alice Eileen Wearne AUS  25.7 *e
1937
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.4
Susan Berry RSA  24.8 *
Dorothy Saunders GBR  24.8
Helen Stephens USA  24.9 *e
Lillian Chalmers GBR  24.9
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  25.0
Lilian Jackson RSA  25.1 *A
Mary Holloway GBR  25.1 *
Eileen Meagher CAN  25.1 *
10  Majorie Jenkins RSA  25.2 *e
1938
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  23.8
Decima Norman AUS  24.4 *
Käthe Krauss GER  24.4
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.6
Eileen Meagher CAN  24.8 *
Dorle Voigt GER  24.8
Janet Bennie RSA  24.8 *A
Alice Eileen Wearne AUS  25.0 *e
Jean Coleman AUS  25.0 *e
Dorothy Saunders GBR  25.0
1939
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  23.8 *
Decima Norman AUS  24.4 *
Rhoda McGillivray RSA  24.7 *A
Susan Berry RSA  24.9 *A
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  25.0
Joyce Walker AUS  25.1 *
Dorle Voigt GER  25.1
Margarete Winkels GER  25.1
Jean Coleman AUS  25.2 *e
Lillian Chalmers GBR  25.2 *
1940
Jean Coleman AUS  24.9 *
Margarete Winkels GER  25.1
Rhoda McGillivray RSA  25.2 *A
Therese Kurz GER  25.2
Rosetta Cattaneo ITA  25.3
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  25.3
Decima Norman AUS  25.3 *
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  25.4
Irene Talbot AUS  25.5 *
10  Cecilia van Zyl RSA  25.6 *
1941
Joyce Walker AUS  24.0
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.2 *
Jean Lane USA  25.2 *
Margarete Winkels GER  25.5
Cecilia van Zyl RSA  25.6 *
Dorle Blask-Voigt GER  25.6
Maria Jöckel GER  25.6
Irene Talbot AUS  25.8 *
Carloa Castro ECU  25.8 A
Elfriede Köhnsen GER  25.8
1942
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  23.9 *
Gerda Koudijs NED  25.2
Erika Biess GER  25.5
Gisela Grössl AUT  25.6
Joyce Walker AUS  25.7 *
Hyacith Walters JAM  25.7
Rosetta Cattaneo ITA  25.7
Elfriede Köhnsen GER  25.7
Margot Kirchner-Kalbe GER  25.8
Elisabeth Hartmann GER  25.8
1943
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.5
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  25.0 *
Gerda Koudijs NED  25.2
Irene Talbot AUS  26.0 *
Hyacith Walters JAM  26.0
Lidija Leimane-Gaile LAT  26.0
Rosetta Cattaneo ITA  26.1
Hildegard Morgenthal GER  26.1
Annemarie Kreter GER  26.1
10  Elisabeth Müller BRA  26.2
1944
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  24.1 *
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  25.0
Rowena Harrison USA  25.6 estr
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  25.6
Janette Timmer NED  25.8
Gerda Koudijs NED  25.9
Xenia Stad de Jongh NED  26.0
Willy Duyker NED  26.0
Liesje Sluyter NED  26.0
10  Annemarie Clausner-Kreter GER  26.1
1945
Shirley Ogle AUS  25.3 *
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  25.4
Valentina Krasikova URS  25.4
Valentina Borodina URS  25.5
Valentina Radzikovskaya URS  25.6
Joan Hart NZL  25.7 *
Betty McKinnon AUS  25.7 *
Zoya Dukhovich URS  25.8
Joyce King AUS  25.8 *
10  Maria Barylova URS  25.9
1946
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  24.9
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  25.0
Gerda Koudijs NED  25.4
Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL  25.4
Janette Timmer NED  25.5
Winifred Jordan GBR  25.5
Valentina Krasikova URS  25.6
Jacqueline Cornwell NZL  25.7 *
Betty McKinnon AUS  25.7 *
Shirley Ogle AUS  25.7 *
1947
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.7
Betty McKinnon AUS  25.0 *
Sylvia Chesseman GBR  25.0
Zoya Dukhovich URS  25.0
Shirley Ogle AUS  25.1 *
Daphne Robb RSA  25.1 *A
Cynthia Thompson JAM  25.1 *
Winifred Jordan GBR  25.1 e
Maureen Gardner GBR  25.2 *
Gerda Koudijs NED  25.2
1948
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.2
Daphne Robb RSA  24.6 A
Joyce King AUS  24.8 *
Shirley Strickland AUS  24.8 *e
Audrey Williamsson GBR  24.9
Betty McKinnon AUS  25.0 *
Audrey Patterson USA  25.0
Grietje De Jongh NED  25.1
Neltje Karelse NED  25.2
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  25.2
1949
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.3
Daphne Robb RSA  24.4 *A
Sylvia Chesseman GBR  24.4 *
Foekje Dillema NED  24.6
Dorothy Manley GBR  24.8 *
Joan Hart NZL  24.8 *
Lesley Rowe NZL  24.8 *
Dorrie Parker NZL  24.8 *
Audrey Patterson USA  25.0 *
10  Yevgenia Sechenova URS  25.1
1950
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.0
Foekje Dillema NED  24.1
Marjorie Jackson AUS  24.2 *
Daphne Robb RSA  24.3 *A
Shirley Strickland AUS  24.4 *
Dorrie Parker NZL  24.6 *
Dorothy Hall-Manley GBR  24.6
Sofia Malshina URS  24.7
Florence Willis RSA  24.8 *A
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  24.8
1951
Mary McNabb USA  24.4 e+
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  24.4
Daphne Hasenjager RSA  24.5 *A
Shirley Strickland AUS  24.7
Lesley Rowe NZL  24.7 *
Yevgenia Sechenova URS  24.7
Nadezhda Khnykina URS  24.7
Jean Patton USA  24.8
Sylvia Chesseman GBR  24.8 *
Olga Gyarmati HUN  24.8
1952
Marjorie Jackson AUS  23.4
Fanny Blankers-Koen NED  23.9
Bertha Brouwer NED  24.0
Nadezhda Khnykina URS  24.1
Shirley Strickland AUS  24.2 *
Winsome Cripps AUS  24.2
Daphne Hasenjager RSA  24.3 *
Helga Klein FRG  24.4
Verna Johnston AUS  24.4
10  Mae Faggs USA  24.5
1953
Christa Seliger GDR  23.9
Nadezhda Dvalishvili URS  24.1
Marjorie Jackson AUS  24.5 *
Alice Karger GDR  24.5
Zinaida Safronova URS  24.6
Vera Kalashnikova URS  24.6
Irina Turova URS  24.7
Maria Itkina URS  24.7
Bertha Brouwer NED  24.8
Ann Johnson GBR  24.8
1954
Christa Stubnick-Seliger GDR  23.6
Maria Itkina URS  23.8
Marjorie Nelson-Jackson AUS  23.9 *
Jean Scrivens GBR  24.2
Winsome Cripps AUS  24.3 *
Nadezhda Dvalishvili URS  24.3
Vera Krepkina URS  24.3
Irina Turova URS  24.4
Shirley Hampton GBR  24.4
Barbara Lerczak POL  24.4
1955
Christa Stubnick GDR  23.7 H
Zinaida Safronova URS  23.7
Maria Itkina URS  23.8
Mae Faggs USA  24.0 *
Bertha Van Duyne NED  24.0
Gisela Köhler GDR  24.0
Shirley Delahunty-Strickland AUS  24.1 *
Jean Scrivens GBR  24.1 *
Vera Neszmelyi HUN  24.1 *
Magdel Myburgh RSA  24.1 *
1956
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.2
Maria Itkina URS  23.4
Christa Stubnick GDR  23.5
Norma Croker AUS  23.5
June Paul GBR  23.7
Barbara Lerczak POL  23.8
Marlene Mathews AUS  23.8
Olga Kosheleva URS  24.0
Vera Yugova URS  24.0
Patricia Duggan AUS  24.0
1957
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.8 *
Maria Itkina URS  23.8
Marlene Mathews AUS  23.8 *
Gisela Köhler GDR  23.9
Nancy Boyle AUS  24.0 *
Heather Young GBR  24.0
Albina Kobranova URS  24.0
Claudette Masdammer GUY  24.0
Barbara Janiszewska POL  24.1
Johanna Bloemhof NED  24.1
1958
Marlene Willard AUS  23.3 *
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.4 *
Anne Shaw RSA  23.7 *A
Christa Stubnick GDR  23.7
Maria Itkina URS  23.7
Kay Johnson AUS  23.8 *
Vera Zabelina URS  23.8
Heather Young GBR  23.8 *
Barbara Janiszewska POL  23.9
June Paul GBR  23.9 *
1959
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.4 *
Lucinda Williams USA  23.4
Gisela Birkemeyer GDR  23.6
Isabell Daniels USA  23.6
Nancy Boyle AUS  23.7 *
Maria Itkina URS  23.7
Galina Popova URS  23.9
Moira Hiscox GBR  23.9 *
Brunhilde Hendrix GER  23.9
10  Valentina Maslovskaya URS  24.0
1960
Wilma Rudolph USA  22.9
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.4 *
Patricia Duggan AUS  23.5
Maria Itkina URS  23.6
Barbara Janiszewska POL  23.6
Gisela Birkemeyer GDR  23.7
Bärbel Mayer GDR  23.7
Catherine Capdevielle FRA  23.7
Giuseppina Leone ITA  23.7
Dorothy Hyman GBR  23.7
1961
Maria Itkina URS  23.4
Jutta Heine FRG  23.5
Jennifer Smart GBR  23.6
Ernestine Pollards USA  23.7
Lyudmila Ignatyeva URS  23.9
Donata Govoni ITA  23.9
Hannelore Räpke GDR  23.9
Sue Rush AUS  23.9 *
Valentina Maslovskaya URS  24.0
10  Marilyn Black AUS  24.1
1962
Jutta Heine FRG  23.3
Dorothy Hyman GBR  23.4
Hannelore Räpke GDR  23.6
Maria Itkina URS  23.6
Barbara Sobotta POL  23.7
Vivian Brown USA  23.7
Margaret Burvill AUS  23.7 *
Daphne Arden GBR  23.8 *
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.8
Judith Amoore AUS  23.8 *
1963
Margaret Burvill AUS  23.1 *
Dorothy Hyman GBR  23.2
Joyce Bennett AUS  23.4 *
Galina Popova URS  23.4
Maria Itkina URS  23.5
Sin Kim Dan PRK  23.5
Betty Cuthbert AUS  23.6 *
Hannelore Räpke GDR  23.7
Dixie Willis AUS  23.8 *
Branda Cox AUS  23.8 *
1964
Margaret Burvill AUS  22.8 *
Edith McGuire USA  23.0
Irena Kirszenstein POL  23.1
Marilyn Black AUS  23.1
Joyce Bennett AUS  23.3 *
Lyudmila Samotyosova URS  23.3
Karin Balzer GDR  23.4
Daphne Arden GBR  23.5 *
Una Morris JAM  23.5
10  Janet Simpson GBR  23.6 *
1965
Irena Kirszenstein POL  22.7
Ewa Klobukowska POL  23.0
Edith McGuire USA  23.1
Wyomia Tyus USA  23.3
Vera Popkova-Kabrenyuk URS  23.5
Ioana Petrescu ROU  23.5
Ingrid Becker FRG  23.6
Lyudmila Samotyosova URS  23.6
Johanna Cornelissen RSA  23.8 *A
Janet Simpson GBR  23.8 *
1966
Irena Kirszenstein POL  23.1
Ewa Klobukowska POL  23.1
Vera Popkova URS  23.4
Irene Piotrowski CAN  23.4 *
Miguelina Cobian CUB  23.4
Lyudmila Samotyosova URS  23.5
Janet Madden CAN  23.5 *
Ingrid Tiedtke GDR  23.5
Joan Henriksen AUS  23.6 *
Edith McGuire USA  23.6
1967
Irena Kirszenstein POL  22.7
Ewa Klobukowska POL  22.9
Jennifer Lamy AUS  23.1
Dianne Burge AUS  23.2
Lyudmila Samotyosova URS  23.3 A
Miguelina Cobian CUB  23.3 A
Barbara Ferrell USA  23.4
Vera Popkova URS  23.4
Wyomia Tyus USA  23.4 *
Anna-Maria Toth HUN  23.4
1968
Irena Szewinska-Kirszenstein POL  22.5 A
Raelene Boyle AUS  22.7 A
Barbara Ferrell USA  22.8 A
Jennifer Lamy AUS  22.8 A
Margaret Bailes USA  22.9 A
Dianne Burge AUS  23.0
Lyudmila Samotyosova URS  23.0 A
Vera Popkova URS  23.0 A
Nicole Montandon FRA  23.0 A
Wyomia Tyus USA  23.0 A
1969
Irena Szewinska POL  23.0
Petra Vogt GDR  23.0
Jennifer Lamy AUS  23.1
Wilhelmina Van den Berg NED  23.1
Chi Cheng TWN  23.1
Raelene Boyle AUS  23.1 *
Miguelina Cobian CUB  23.2
Sylviane Telliez FRA  23.3
Barbara Ferrell USA  23.3
Renate Meissner GDR  23.3
1970
Chi Cheng TWN  22.4
Renate Meissner GDR  22.7
Raelene Boyle AUS  22.9
Heide Rosendahl FRG  23.1
Marion Hoffmann AUS  23.2
Mavis Laing USA  23.2
Margaret Critchley GBR  23.2
Gyorgyi Balogh HUN  23.2
Wilhelmina Van den Berg NED  23.3
Karin Lundgren SWE  23.3
1971
Renate Stecher-Meissner GDR  22.6
Ellen Stropahl GDR  22.8
Gyorgyi Balogh HUN  22.8
Irena Szewinska POL  22.8
Alice Annum GHA  23.0
Raelene Boyle AUS  23.1
Kathie Lawson USA  23.1
Rita Wilden-Jahn FRG  23.1
Petra Vogt GDR  23.1
Inge Helten FRG  23.1
1972
Renate Stecher GDR  22.40
Raelene Boyle AUS  22.45
Ellen Stropahl GDR  22.7
Irena Szewinska POL  22.7
Monika Zehrt GDR  22.8
Alice Annum GHA  22.8
Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya URS  22.8
Christina Heinich GDR  22.89
Annegret Kroniger FRG  22.89
10  Heide Rosendahl FRG  22.96
1973
Renate Stecher GDR  22.1
Doris Maletzki GDR  22.3
Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN  22.39
Petra Kandarr GDR  22.4
Irena Szewinska POL  22.7
Marina Sidorova URS  22.72
Ellen Stropahl GDR  22.73
Raelene Boyle AUS  22.8
Bärbel Eckert GDR  22.85
10  Claudia van Straaten RSA  22.9 A
1974
Irena Szewinska POL  22.0
Renate Stecher GDR  22.4
Raelene Boyle AUS  22.50
Denise Robertson AUS  22.73
Tatyana Prorochenko URS  22.8
Nadezhda Bezfamilnaya URS  22.8
Riitta Salin FIN  22.8
Doris Maletzki GDR  22.8
Alice Annum GHA  22.90
10  Jennifer Lamy AUS  22.9
1975
Renate Stecher GDR  22.44
Irena Szewinska POL  22.67
Chandra Cheeseborough USA  22.77 A
Pam Jiles USA  22.81 A
Ellen Streidt GDR  22.84
Karla Bodendorf GDR  22.90
Annegret Richter FRG  23.00
Doris Maletzki GDR  23.08
Andrea Lynch GBR  23.15
10  Maren Gang FRG  23.18
1976
Bärbel Eckert GDR  22.37
Annegret Richter FRG  22.39
Irena Szewinska POL  22.41
Renate Stecher GDR  22.44
Karla Bodendorf GDR  22.64
Inge Helten FRG  22.68
Marita Koch GDR  22.70
Chantal Rega FRA  22.74
Sonia Lannaman GBR  22.81
Margit Sinzel GDR  22.81
1977
Irena Szewinska POL  22.37
Marita Koch GDR  22.38
Bärbel Eckert GDR  22.52
Evelyn Ashford USA  22.62
Annegret Richter FRG  22.77
Marina Sidorova URS  22.81
Sonia Lannaman GBR  22.83
Silvia Chivas CUB  22.86 A
Monika Hamann-Meyer GDR  22.86
10  Denise Robertson AUS  22.87
1978
Marita Koch GDR  22.06
Marlies Göhr-Oelsner GDR  22.38
Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS  22.52
Brenda Morehead USA  22.60
Lyudmila Maslakova-Zharkova URS  22.62
Karla Bodendorf GDR  22.64
Evelyn Ashford USA  22.66
Donna Hartley GBR  22.75
Monika Hamann-Meyer GDR  22.76
10  Chantal Rega FRA  22.77
1979
Marita Koch GDR  21.71
Evelyn Ashford USA  21.83
Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS  22.33
Marlies Göhr GDR  22.36
Christina Brehmer GDR  22.61
Romy Schneider GDR  22.63
Kathryn Smallwood GBR  22.70 A
Lilyana Panayotova-Ivanova BUL  22.73
Annegret Richter FRG  22.75
10  Beverly Goddard GBR  22.76 A
1980
Bärbel Wöckel-Eckert GDR  22.01
Natalya Bochina URS  22.19
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.20
Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS  22.31
Kathryn Smallwood GBR  22.31
Marita Koch GDR  22.34
Denise Robertson-Boyd AUS  22.35
Brenda Morehead USA  22.38
Marlies Göhr GDR  22.45
10  Romy Müller-Schneider GDR  22.47
1981
Evelyn Ashford USA  21.84
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  21.97
Bärbel Wöckel GDR  22.07
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.35
Gesine Walther GDR  22.42
Kirsten Simeon GDR  22.50
Angela Taylor CAN  22.55
Kathryn Smallwood GBR  22.58
Chandra Cheeseborough USA  22.65
10  Chantal Rega FRA  22.72
1982
Marita Koch GDR  21.76
Bärbel Wöckel GDR  22.04
Evelyn Ashford USA  22.10
Kathryn Smallwood GBR  22.13
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.17
Gesine Walther GDR  22.24
Angela Taylor CAN  22.25
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  22.36
Sabine Rieger GDR  22.37
10  Florence Griffith USA  22.39 A
1983
Marita Koch GDR  21.82
Evelyn Ashford USA  21.88
Chandra Cheeseborough USA  21.99
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.19
Florence Griffith USA  22.23
Kathryn Smallwood-Cook GBR  22.26
Randy Givens USA  22.31
Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH  22.40
Alice Brown USA  22.41
10  Nadezhna Georgieva BUL  22.42
1984
Marita Koch GDR  21.71
Marlies Göhr GDR  21.74
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA  21.81
Bärbel Wöckel GDR  21.85
Florence Griffith USA  22.04
Merlene Ottey-Page JAM  22.09
Kathryn Smallwood-Cook GBR  22.10
Grace Jackson JAM  22.20
Gesine Walther GDR  22.32
10  Randy Givens USA  22.36
1985
Marita Koch GDR  21.78
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.93
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA  21.98
Silke Gladisch GDR  22.12
Pam Marshall USA  22.39
Olga Vladykina URS  22.44
Florence Griffith USA  22.46
Marina Zhirova URS  22.46
Elvira Barbashina URS  22.50
10  Kirsten Emmelmann-Simeon GDR  22.55
1986
Heike Drechsler GDR  21.71
Evelyn Ashford USA  21.97
Silke Gladisch GDR  22.07
Pam Marshall USA  22.12
Ewa Kasprzyk POL  22.13
Marita Koch GDR  22.20
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA  22.24
Elvira Barbashina URS  22.27
Marie Christine Cazier FRA  22.32
10  Grace Jackson JAM  22.39
1987
Silke Gladisch GDR  21.74
Florence Griffith USA  21.96
Anelia Nuneva BUL  22.01
Pam Marshall USA  22.06
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.06
Heike Drechsler GDR  22.18
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA  22.28
Grace Jackson JAM  22.34
Lillie Leatherwood USA  22.38
10  Gwen Torrence USA  22.40
1988
Florence Griffith-Joyner USA  21.34
Grace Jackson JAM  21.72
Heike Drechsler GDR  21.84
Pam Marshall USA  21.93
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.99
Gwen Torrence USA  22.02
Silke Möller-Gladisch GDR  22.09
Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA  22.11
Dannette Young USA  22.23
10  Maya Azarashvili URS  22.24
1989
Dawn Sowell USA  22.04 A
Evette De Klerk RSA  22.06
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.21
Silke Möller GDR  22.23
Dannette Young USA  22.29
Grace Jackson JAM  22.36
Marie Jose Perec FRA  22.36
Mary Onyali NGR  22.45 A
Pauline Davis BAH  22.50
10  Esther Jones USA  22.53
1990
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.66
Katrin Krabbe GDR  21.95
Heike Drechsler GDR  22.19
Galina Malchugina URS  22.23
Mary Onyali NGR  22.31
Evette De Klerk RSA  22.36 A
Sandra Myers ESP  22.38
Dannette Young USA  22.40
Silke Knoll GER  22.40
10  Grace Jackson JAM  22.42
1991
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.64
Katrin Krabbe GER  21.96
Gwen Torrence USA  22.07
Irina Privalova URS  22.11
Dannette Young USA  22.24
Marie Jose Perec FRA  22.26
Grit Breuer GER  22.45
Galina Malchugina URS  22.49
Kim Walker USA  22.57
10  Heike Drechsler GER  22.58
1992
Gwen Torrence USA  21.72
Juliet Cuthbert JAM  21.75
Irina Privalova RUS  21.93
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.94
Marie Jose Perec FRA  22.20
Galina Malchugina RUS  22.22
Carlette Guidry-White USA  22.24
Silke Knoll GER  22.29
Michelle Finn USA  22.39
10  Pauline Davis BAH  22.44
1993
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.77
Irina Privalova RUS  21.88
Gwen Torrence USA  21.92
Marie Jose Perec FRA  21.99
Galina Malchugina RUS  22.22
Mary Onyali NGR  22.32
Inger Miller USA  22.33
Holly Hyche USA  22.34
Natalya Voronova RUS  22.35
10  Cathy Freeman AUS  22.37
1994
Gwen Torrence USA  21.85
Irina Privalova RUS  22.02
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.07
Cathy Freeman AUS  22.25
Galina Malchugina RUS  22.29
Dannette Young USA  22.29
Melinda Gainsford AUS  22.32
Mary Onyali NGR  22.35
Carlette Guidry USA  22.38
10  Holly Hyche USA  22.41
1995
Gwen Torrence USA  21.77
Irina Privalova RUS  21.87
Merlene Ottey JAM  21.93
Melinda Gainsford AUS  22.33
Galina Malchugina RUS  22.36
Mary Onyali NGR  22.38
Carlette Guidry USA  22.45
Silke Knoll GER  22.45
Juliet Cuthbert JAM  22.48
10  Cathy Freeman AUS  22.50
1996
Mary Onyali NGR  22.07
Marie Jose Perec FRA  22.07
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.08
Carlette Guidry USA  22.14
Galina Malchugina RUS  22.18
Dannette Young-Stone USA  22.18
Juliet Cuthbert JAM  22.24
Gwen Torrence USA  22.25
Inger Miller USA  22.25
10  Irina Privalova RUS  22.27
1997
Marion Jones USA  21.76
Xuemei Li CHN  22.01
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.06
Zhanna Pintusevich UKR  22.17
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS  22.23
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI  22.33
Xiaomei Liu CHN  22.36
Inger Miller USA  22.37
Marina Trandenkova RUS  22.44
10  Juliet Cuthbert JAM  22.45
1998
Marion Jones USA  21.62 A
Inger Miller USA  22.20
Falilat Ogunkoya NGR  22.22
Beverly McDonald JAM  22.24
Zhanna Pintusevich UKR  22.35 A
Svetlana Goncharenko RUS  22.46
Damayanthi Dharsa SRI  22.48
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS  22.49
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.53
Merlene Ottey JAM  22.53
1999
Inger Miller USA  21.77
Marion Jones USA  21.81
Merlene Frazer JAM  22.18
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.19
Beverly McDonald JAM  22.22
Andrea Philipp GER  22.25
Christine Arron FRA  22.26
Fatima Yusuf NGR  22.28
LaTasha Jenkins USA  22.29
10  Muriel Hurtis FRA  22.31
2000
Marion Jones USA  21.85
Inger Miller USA  22.09
Pauline Davis-Thompson BAH  22.27
Susanthika Jayasinghe SRI  22.28
Beverly McDonald JAM  22.35
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.37
Nanceen Perry USA  22.38
Myriam Mani CMR  22.41
Melinda Gainsford-Taylor AUS  22.42
10  LaTasha Richardson USA  22.49
2001
Marion Jones USA  22.23
Kelli White USA  22.38
LaTasha Jenkins USA  22.39
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.39
Cydonie Mothersill CAY  22.54 A
Myriam Mani CMR  22.54
Beverly McDonald JAM  22.57
Aleen Bailey JAM  22.59
Heide Seyerling RSA  22.63
LaTasha Richardson USA  22.63
2002
Marion Jones USA  22.11
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.20
Zhanna Pintusevich-Block UKR  22.24
Veronica Campbell JAM  22.39
Muriel Hurtis FRA  22.43
Stephanie Durst USA  22.48
Kelli White USA  22.50
Kim Gevaert BEL  22.53
Aleen Bailey JAM  22.54
Juliet Campbell JAM  22.54
2003
Kelli White USA  22.05
Allyson Felix USA  22.11 A
Torri Edwards USA  22.28
LaTasha Jenkins USA  22.31 A
Anastasia Kapachinskaya RUS  22.38
Muriel Hurtis FRA  22.41
Cydonie Mothersill CAY  22.45
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.50 A
Aleen Bailey JAM  22.59
10  Mary Onyali-Omagbemi NGR  22.60
2004
Veronica Campbell JAM  22.05
Allyson Felix USA  22.18
Debbie Ferguson BAH  22.30
Aleen Bailey JAM  22.33
Tonette Dyer USA  22.34
Irina Khabarova RUS  22.34
Muna Lee USA  22.36
LaTasha Colander USA  22.37
Torri Edwards USA  22.38
10  Cydonie Mothersill CAY  22.40
2005
Allyson Felix USA  22.13
Rachelle Boone-Smith USA  22.22
Lauryn Williams USA  22.27
Christine Arron FRA  22.31
LaTasha Colander USA  22.34
Veronica Campbell JAM  22.35
Me'Lisa Barber USA  22.37
Cydonie Mothersill CAY  22.39
Svetlana Pospelova RUS  22.39
10  Muna Lee USA  22.46
2006
Sherone Simpson JAM  22.00
Allyson Felix USA  22.11
Sanya Richards USA  22.17
Kim Gevaert BEL  22.20
Carol Rodriguez PUR  22.23 A
Rachelle Boone-Smith USA  22.31
Shalonda Solomon USA  22.36
Torri Edwards USA  22.50
LaTasha Jenkins USA  22.50
10  Veronica Campbell JAM  22.51
2007
Allyson Felix USA  21.81
Rachelle Boone-Smith USA  22.31
Sanya Richards USA  22.31
Ebony Floyd USA  22.32
Veronica Campbell JAM  22.34
Muriel Hurtis-Houairi FRA  22.38
Kerron Stewart JAM  22.41
Tezzhan Naimova BUL  22.43
LaShauntea Moore USA  22.46
10  Simone Facey JAM  22.49
2008
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  21.74
Allyson Felix USA  21.93
Kerron Stewart JAM  21.99
Muna Lee USA  22.01
Sherone Simpson JAM  22.11
Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM  22.15
Simone Facey JAM  22.25
Porscha Lucas USA  22.29 A
Marshevet Hooker USA  22.34
10  Bianca Knight USA  22.43
2009
Allyson Felix USA  21.88
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH  22.23
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  22.29
Sanya Richards USA  22.29
Muna Lee USA  22.30
Lauryn Williams USA  22.34
Porscha Lucas USA  22.38
Shalonda Solomon USA  22.41
Kerron Stewart JAM  22.42
10  Cydonie Mothersill CAY  22.45
2010
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  21.98
Allyson Felix USA  22.03
Myriam Soumaré FRA  22.32
Consuella Moore USA  22.40
Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS  22.41
Elizaveta Bryzhina UKR  22.44
LaShauntea Moore USA  22.46
Shalonda Solomon USA  22.47
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS  22.47
10  Porscha Lucas USA  22.49
2011
Shalonda Solomon USA  22.15
Carmelita Jeter USA  22.20
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  22.22
Kimberlyn Duncan USA  22.24
Jeneba Tarmoh USA  22.28
Allyson Felix USA  22.32
Bianca Knight USA  22.35
Ana Claudia da Silva BRA  22.48
Anneisha McLaughlin JAM  22.54
10  Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS  22.55
2012
Allyson Felix USA  21.69
Sanya Richards-Ross USA  22.09
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM  22.09
Carmelita Jeter USA  22.11
Kimberlyn Duncan USA  22.19
Aleksandra Fedoriva RUS  22.19
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  22.32
Jeneba Tarmoh USA  22.35
Tianna Madison USA  22.37
Sherone Simpson JAM  22.37
2013
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM  22.13
Murielle Ahouré CIV  22.24
Tiffany Townsend USA  22.26
Allyson Felix USA  22.30
Blessing Okagbare NGR  22.31
Anthonique Strachan BAH  22.32
Kimberlyn Duncan USA  22.35
Kelly-Ann Baptiste TTO  22.36
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS  22.39
10  LaShauntea Moore USA  22.40
2014
Allyson Felix USA  22.02
Dafne Schippers NED  22.03
Myriam Soumaré FRA  22.11
Tori Bowie USA  22.18
Olivia Ekpone USA  22.23
Blessing Okagbare NGR  22.23
Joanna Atkins USA  22.27
Murielle Ahouré CIV  22.36
Jeneba Tarmoh USA  22.41
10  Jodie Williams GBR  22.46
2015
Dafne Schippers NED  21.63
Elaine Thompson JAM  21.66
Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM  21.97
Allyson Felix USA  21.98
Candyce McGrone USA  22.01
Dina Asher-Smith GBR  22.07
Shaunae Miller BAH  22.14
Dezerea Bryant USA  22.18
Jenna Prandini USA  22.20
10  Tori Bowie USA  22.23
2016
Elaine Thompson JAM  21.78
Dafne Schippers NED  21.86
Tori Bowie USA  21.99
Allyson Felix USA  22.02
Shaunae Miller BAH  22.05
Ariana Washington USA  22.21
Marie-Josee Ta Lou CIV  22.21
Deajah Stevens USA  22.25
Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO  22.25
10  Felicia Brown USA  22.26
2017
Tori Bowie USA  21.77
Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH  21.88
Elaine Thompson JAM  21.98
Kyra Jefferson USA  22.02
Dafne Schippers NED  22.05
Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV  22.08
Deajah Stevens USA  22.09
Dina Asher-Smith GBR  22.22
Allyson Felix USA  22.33
10  Ariana Washington USA  22.39
2018
Dina Asher-Smith GBR  21.89
Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor NGR  22.04
Shericka Jackson JAM  22.05
Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH  22.06
Dafne Schippers NED  22.14
Jenna Prandini USA  22.16
Gabrielle Thomas USA  22.19
Lynna Irby USA  22.25
Elaine Thompson JAM  22.30
10  Shakima Wimbley USA  22.34
2019
Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH  21.74
Dina Asher-Smith GBR  21.88
Elaine Thompson JAM  22.00
Blessing Okagbare NGR  22.05
Anglerne Annelus USA  22.16
Sha'Carri Richardson USA  22.17
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM  22.22
Brittany Brown USA  22.22
Mujinga Kambundji SUI  22.26
10  Marie-Josée Ta Lou CIV  22.36