Main > Men, Marathon (42.195 km.) > All-Years
1921-1924
1925-1928
1929-1932
1933-1936
1937-1948
1949-1952
1953-1956
1957-1960
1961-1964
1965-1968
1969-1972
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1921
Florestano Benedetti ITA  2.47.29
Angelo Malvicini ITA  2.48.45
Emilio Alciati ITA  2.51.04
Albert Robert Mills GBR  2.51.41
Charles Robert FRA  2.52.01
Valerio Arri ITA  2.53.58
Gino Moria ITA  2.59.00
Gustav Kinn SWE  3.00.13
Ahmed Djebelia FRA  3.02.55
10  Giuseppe Mariotti ITA  3.03.16
1922
Gabriel Ruotsalainen FIN  2.46.26
Albert Robert Mills GBR  2.47.30
Chojiro Nishida JPN  2.48.10
Angelo Malvicini ITA  2.54.34
Amar Alim Said Arbidi II FRA  2.54.35
Hennig Waldemar Karlsson SWE  2.55.22
Verner Laaksonen FIN  2.56.03
Axel Jensen DEN  2.56.08
Manuel Plaza CHI  2.57.30
10  Charles Mellor USA  2.58.35
1923
Axel Jensen DEN  2.40.46
Ville Kyrönen FIN  2.43.16
Masao Muraoka JPN  2.43.47
Gabriel Ruotsalainen FIN  2.43.53
Albert Michelson USA  2.48.23
Gustave Lacolle FRA  2.49.48
Akseli Karlsson FIN  2.49.49
Vilho Hietakari FIN  2.50.45
William Kennedy USA  2.50.52
10  Paul Hempel GER  2.52.22
1924
Shizo Kanakuri JPN  2.36.10
Yasuhei Morii JPN  2.40.20
Albin Stenroos FIN  2.41.22
Frank Zuna USA  2.41.39
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.42.27
Ville Kyrönen FIN  2.43.29
Charles Mellor USA  2.43.32
Albert Michelson USA  2.45.47
Paul Hempel GER  2.47.05
10  Romeo Bertini ITA  2.47.19
1925
Albert Michelson USA  2.29.01 sh
Clarence DeMar USA  2.31.07 sh
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.35.58
Saburo Maru JPN  2.36.41
Frank Zuna USA  2.37.21 sh
Schou Christenson USA  2.37.45
Charles Mellor USA  2.40.45
Yrjö Korholin-Koski FIN  2.41.18 sh
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.41.49
10  Pál Király HUN  2.41.55
1926
Iivari Rötkö FIN  2.34.25
Mosaku Michikawa JPN  2.38.10
Clarence DeMar USA  2.38.30
Harvey Frick USA  2.40.36
Arthur Reichman GER  2.41.12
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.42.24
Gonzalo Moreno PUR  2.41.20
Harold Wood GBR  2.43.51
Albert Michelson USA  2.44.47
10  Shitoku Nishikiori JPN  2.45.07
1927
Albert Michelson USA  2.31.11
Verner Laaksonen FIN  2.35.21
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.35.27
Hirokichi Sawada JPN  2.36.51
Fred Ward USA  2.37.20
Frank O'Donnell USA  2.38.35
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.38.44
Shitoku Nishikiori JPN  2.39.49
Clifford Bricker CAN  2.40.05
Osamu Ihara JPN  2.40.05
1928
Boughera El Ouafi FRA  2.32.57
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.33.00
Manuel Plaza CHI  2.33.23
Joseph Ray USA  2.34.13
Harry Payne GBR  2.34.34
Martti Marttelin FIN  2.35.02
Albert Michelson USA  2.35.23
Kanematsu Yamada JPN  2.35.29
Seiichiro Tsuda JPN  2.35.35
10  Yrjö Korholin-Koski FIN  2.36.40
1929
Harry Payne GBR  2.30.57
Johnny Miles CAN  2.33.08
Kozo Kusunoki JPN  2.35.24
Yrjö Korholin-Koski FIN  2.35.26
Ville Kyrönen FIN  2.35.44
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.36.45
Albert Michelson USA  2.37.22
Hikozaemon Chiba JPN  2.38.50
Stefano Natale ITA  2.39.00
10  Samuel Ferris GBR  2.39.12
1930
Clarence DeMar USA  2.34.45
Ville Kyrönen FIN  2.36.27
Fukutaro Shibui JPN  2.36.33
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.37.15
Yrjö Korholin-Koski FIN  2.38.21
Luigi Rossini ITA  2.38.23
Duncan McLeod Wright GBR  2.38.29
Martti Marttelin FIN  2.38.35
Shiro Matsumuto JPN  2.38.57
10  Katsumi Araki JPN  2.39.24
1931
Albert Michelson USA  2.32.35
Willam Agee USA  2.32.38 sh
Juan-Carlos Zabala ARG  2.33.19
Tamao Shiwaku JPN  2.34.04
Fred Ward USA  2.34.20
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.34.30
Onbai Kin JPN  2.34.58
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.35.31
Armas Toivonen FIN  2.35.55
10  Harvey Frick USA  2.36.15
1932
Tanji Yahagi JPN  2.31.31
Juan-Carlos Zabala ARG  2.31.36
Samuel Ferris GBR  2.31.55
Armas Toivonen FIN  2.32.12
Seiji Takahashi JPN  2.32.26
Duncan McLeod Wright GBR  2.32.41
Seiichiro Tsuda JPN  2.33.26
Paul de Bruyn GER  2.33.36
Jimmy Henigan USA  2.34.32
Donald McNab Robertson GBR  2.34.32
1933
Leslie Pawson USA  2.31.01
Kozo Kusunoki JPN  2.31.10
Shoryu Nan JPN  2.32.33
Tamao Shiwaku JPN  2.32.44
Yasuo Ikenaka JPN  2.33.44
Tanji Yahagi JPN  2.33.49
Kenichi Sagara JPN  2.33.51
Heinrich Brauch GER  2.35.46
Dave Komonen CAN  2.36.04
10  Shiro Matsumuto JPN  2.36.31
1934
Pat Dengis USA  2.31.30 sh
Dave Komonen CAN  2.32.53 sh
Tamao Shiwaku JPN  2.32.56
Kenichi Sagara JPN  2.32.56
Shigenobu Arai JPN  2.33.22
Toshio Seki JPN  2.34.05
Yasuo Ikenaka JPN  2.34.30
Shin-ichi Nakamura JPN  2.35.19
Melvin Porter USA  2.35.37
10  Bob Willower USA  2.36.06
1935
Kitei Son JPN  2.26.42
Yasuo Ikenaka JPN  2.26.44
Fusashige Suzuki JPN  2.27.49
Shin-ichi Nakamura JPN  2.29.55
Tamao Shiwaku JPN  2.31.21
Choshun Ryu JPN  2.31.27
Kozo Kusunoki JPN  2.32.05
John A. Kelley USA  2.32.07 sh
Pat Dengis USA  2.34.11 sh
10  Kenichi Sagara JPN  2.34.37
1936
Kitei Son JPN  2.28.32
Ernest Harper GBR  2.31.23
Shoryu Nan JPN  2.31.42
Johannes Coleman RSA  2.31.57
Jack Gibson RSA  2.32.09
Erkki Tamila FIN  2.32.45
Shin-ichi Nakamura JPN  2.32.48
Ellison Brown USA  2.33.40 sh
Ichiro Seguchi JPN  2.33.44
10  Väinö Muinonen FIN  2.33.46
1937
Manuel Dias POR  2.30.38
Jack Gibson RSA  2.30.45
Johannes Coleman RSA  2.32.08
Walter Young CAN  2.33.20
Pat Dengis USA  2.33.44
Choshun Ryu JPN  2.34.17
Toshio Kawaguchi JPN  2.35.07
Shigekazu Kabasawa JPN  2.35.28
Väinö Muinonen FIN  2.35.44
10  Fusashige Suzuki JPN  2.35.58
1938
Pat Dengis USA  2.30.27
Johannes Coleman RSA  2.30.49
Shin-ichi Nakamura JPN  2.32.24
Walter Young CAN  2.34.47
Isao Hashimoto JPN  2.35.23
Leslie Pawson USA  2.35.34 sh
James Bartlett CAN  2.36.35
Jack Beman GBR  2.36.39
Gérard Coté CAN  2.37.16
10  Duncan McCallum CAN  2.37.18
1939
Ellison Brown USA  2.28.51 sh
Donald Heinicke USA  2.31.24 sh
Toyo Go JPN  2.31.26
Shinzo Koga JPN  2.31.34
Walter Young CAN  2.32.41 sh
Pat Dengis USA  2.32.54
Savino Resta ITA  2.33.25
Manuel Dias POR  2.33.36
Leslie Pawson USA  2.33.57 sh
10  Shigekazu Kabasawa JPN  2.34.20
1940
Ellison Brown USA  2.27.29 sh
John A. Kelley USA  2.28.18 sh
Gérard Coté CAN  2.28.28 sh
Donald Heinicke USA  2.31.39 sh
Leslie Pawson USA  2.32.17 sh
Shoichiro Takenaka JPN  2.33.42
Toshio Kawaguchi JPN  2.33.44
Paul Donato USA  2.34.54 sh
Zaiten Kimoto JPN  2.35.02
10  Erich Puch GER  2.35.04
1941
Leslie Pawson USA  2.30.38 sh
John A. Kelley USA  2.31.26 sh
Salvatore Costantino ITA  2.32.33
Michele Fanelli ITA  2.33.30
Wilhelm Borgsen GER  2.33.31
Gérard Coté CAN  2.33.42
Rudolf Wöber GER  2.34.28
Fumio Babasaki JPN  2.34.35
Ettore Padovani ITA  2.34.51
10  Erich Puch GER  2.34.59
1942
Bernard Joe Smith USA  2.26.51 sh
Louis Gregory USA  2.28.04 sh
Zaiten Kimoto JPN  2.31.38
Yasuo Kawata JPN  2.32.38
Eiryu Chi JPN  2.34.27
Tohiyuki Furukawa JPN  2.35.08
Carl Maroney USA  2.36.13 sh
Donald Heinicke USA  2.37.24 sh
Fred McGlone USA  2.37.54
10  John A. Kelley USA  2.37.55 sh
1943
Gérard Coté CAN  2.28.26 sh
John A. Kelley USA  2.30.04 sh
Fred McGlone USA  2.30.41 sh
Lloyd Bairstow USA  2.33.47 sh
Leslie Pawson USA  2.35.58 sh
Donald Heinicke USA  2.38.52 sh
Clayton Farrar USA  2.39.30
Ioan Baboie ROU  2.41.30
William Wiklund USA  2.41.46 sh
10  Henning Larsen DEN  2.42.44
1944
Gérard Coté CAN  2.31.50 sh
John A. Kelley USA  2.32.03 sh
Charles Robbins USA  2.38.31 sh
William Wiklund USA  2.41.45 sh
Lloyd Evans CAN  2.43.20 sh
Kaspar Schiesser SUI  2.43.52
Donald Heinicke USA  2.45.06
Anthony Medeiros USA  2.45.29
Henning Larsen DEN  2.45.44
10  John Frey SUI  2.46.20
1945
John A. Kelley USA  2.30.40 sh
Lloyd Bairstow USA  2.32.50 sh
Donald Heinicke USA  2.36.28 sh
Sven Hĺkansson SWE  2.36.38
Charles Robbins USA  2.37.14
Robert Rankine CAN  2.38.03 sh
Lloyd Evans CAN  2.39.43 sh
Louis Young USA  2.40.23 sh
Anthony Medeiros USA  2.41.04 sh
10  Onni Kuivalainen FIN  2.41.21
1946
Stylianos Kyriakidis GRE  2.29.27 sh
John A. Kelley USA  2.31.27 sh
Mikko Hietanen FIN  2.31.37
Väinö Muinonen FIN  2.33.03
Jussi Kurikkala FIN  2.34.47
Gérard Coté CAN  2.36.34 sh
Jack Holden GBR  2.36.39
Gösta Leandersson SWE  2.37.00
Louis Gregory USA  2.37.23 sh
10  Aarne Jung FIN  2.37.35
1947
Yoon-Bok Soo KOR  2.25.39 sh
Mikko Hietanen FIN  2.29.39 sh
Ted Vogel USA  2.30.10 sh
Gérard Coté CAN  2.32.11 sh
Abner Morton CAN  2.33.08 sh
Jack Holden GBR  2.33.20
Mustafa Kaplan TUR  2.34.29
Yun-Chil Choi KOR  2.34.47
Risto Vesterlund FIN  2.34.52
10  Athanassios Ragazos GRE  2.35.34 sh
1948
Gérard Coté CAN  2.31.02 sh
Mikko Hietanen FIN  2.31.02
Gösta Leandersson SWE  2.31.12
Ted Vogel USA  2.31.46 sh
Fyeodosiy Vanin URS  2.31.55
Vasiliy Gordiyenko URS  2.32.24
Johannes Coleman RSA  2.32.30
Gustav Östling SWE  2.33.42
Olle Larsson SWE  2.34.36
10  Yun-Chil Choi KOR  2.34.47
1949
Salomon Könönen FIN  2.28.40
Paavo Laine FIN  2.30.47
Vilho Partanen FIN  2.31.04
Martti Urpalainen FIN  2.32.18
Aarne Jung FIN  2.33.44
Gösta Leandersson SWE  2.33.55
Jack Holden GBR  2.34.11
Sydney Luyt RSA  2.34.17
Vasiliy Gordiyenko URS  2.34.49
10  Onni Kuivalainen FIN  2.34.51
1950
Fyeodosiy Vanin URS  2.29.09
Vasiliy Gordiyenko URS  2.29.21
Veikko Timonen FIN  2.30.47
Shunji Koyanagi JPN  2.30.47
Katsuo Nishida JPN  2.30.50
Hiromi Haigo JPN  2.31.00
Jack Holden GBR  2.31.03
Gösta Leandersson SWE  2.31.20
Yakov Moskachenkov URS  2.31.26
10  Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.32.45
1951
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.28.07
Shigeki Tanaka JPN  2.28.16
Gustaf Jansson SWE  2.29.19
James Peters GBR  2.29.24
Hiromi Haigo JPN  2.30.13
Yoshiichi Noda JPN  2.30.21
Yoshitaka Uchikawa JPN  2.30.40
Tadashi Asai JPN  2.30.43
Erkki Puolakka FIN  2.30.53
10  Masao Onishi JPN  2.31.07
1952
James Peters GBR  2.20.42
Stanley Cox GBR  2.21.42
Emil Zátopek TCH  2.23.03
Vasiliy Davydov URS  2.23.59
Aleksandr Kolupayev URS  2.24.16
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.25.19
Reinaldo Gorno ARG  2.25.35
Yun-Chil Choi KOR  2.26.07
Gustaf Jansson SWE  2.26.07
10  Boris Grishayev URS  2.26.34
1953
James Peters GBR  2.18.31
Stanley Cox GBR  2.24.38
Roly Guy AUS  2.24.48
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.25.47
Keith Ollerenshaw AUS  2.26.00
Geoffrey Iden GBR  2.26.39
Allan Lawrence AUS  2.26.43
Alan Lawton GBR  2.27.01
Gustaf Jansson SWE  2.27.04
10  William McMinnis GBR  2.27.13
1954
James Peters GBR  2.17.39
Stanley Cox GBR  2.23.08
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.24.52
Reinaldo Gorno ARG  2.24.53
Boris Grishayev URS  2.24.55
Ivan Filin URS  2.25.26
Johannes Barnard RSA  2.25.31
Erkki Puolakka FIN  2.26.46
Eric Smith GBR  2.27.04
10  Pyotr Sorokovich URS  2.27.10
1955
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.21.22
Sergey Kuznetsov URS  2.21.24
Mikhail Galaktionov URS  2.22.05
Keith Ollerenshaw AUS  2.22.12
Aleksandr Agrizkin URS  2.23.03
Ivan Filin URS  2.23.10
Ivan Semyonov URS  2.23.14
Kurao Hiroshima JPN  2.23.51
Boris Grishayev URS  2.24.08
10  Rakim Gataulin URS  2.24.15
1956
Paavo Kotila FIN  2.18.05
Eino Oksanen FIN  2.18.51
Veikko Karvonen FIN  2.18.56
Eino Pulkkinen FIN  2.19.27
Ivan Filin URS  2.20.05
Ronald Clark GBR  2.20.15
Olavi Manninen FIN  2.21.17
Johannes Barnard RSA  2.21.38
Lothar Beckert GDR  2.21.45
10  Fred Norris GBR  2.21.48
1957
Sergey Popov URS  2.19.50
John J. Kelley USA  2.20.05
Franjo Mihalic YUG  2.21.23
Ivan Filin URS  2.21.39
Kurao Hiroshima JPN  2.21.40
Albert Ivanov URS  2.22.00
Olavi Manninen FIN  2.22.07
Ernest Kirkup GBR  2.22.28
Paavo Kotila FIN  2.22.29
10  Arthur Keily IRL  2.22.34
1958
Sergey Popov URS  2.15.17
Li-tun Yung CHN  2.19.55
Nikolay Rumyantsev URS  2.20.07
Ivan Filin URS  2.20.50
John J. Kelley USA  2.20.56
Fred Norris GBR  2.21.15
Chao-Hsing Cheng CHN  2.21.29
Peter Wilkinson GBR  2.21.40
Yu-Cheng Chang CHN  2.21.43
10  Gordon Dickson CAN  2.21.51
1959
Sergey Popov URS  2.17.46
Pavel Kantorek TCH  2.19.06
Bill Baillie NZL  2.20.13
Jeffrey Julian NZL  2.20.37
John J. Kelley USA  2.21.54
Miroslav Ciboch TCH  2.22.10
Eino Oksanen FIN  2.22.42
Denis O'Gorman IRL  2.23.08
Yoshitaka Tsuiji JPN  2.23.40
10  Ivan Filin URS  2.23.55
1960
Abebe Bikila ETH  2.15.16
Ben Rhadi Abdesselem MAR  2.15.42
Barry Magee NZL  2.17.19
Denis O'Gorman GBR  2.18.16
Arthur Keily GBR  2.19.06
Fred Norris GBR  2.19.08
Konstantin Vorobyev URS  2.19.10
Sergey Popov URS  2.19.19
Paavo Kotila FIN  2.19.21
10  Peter Wilkinson GBR  2.19.54
1961
Takayuki Nakao JPN  2.18.54
Barry Magee NZL  2.18.55
Vaclav Chudomel TCH  2.19.16
Abebe Bikila ETH  2.20.12
Peter Wilkinson GBR  2.20.25
Sam Hardicker GBR  2.20.58
Pavel Kantorek TCH  2.22.05
Eino Oksanen FIN  2.22.18
Nobuyoshi Sadanaga JPN  2.22.19
10  Kazumi Watanabe JPN  2.22.45
1962
Man Hyung Yu KOR  2.16.09
Toru Terasawa JPN  2.16.18
Takayuki Nakao JPN  2.16.53
Kenji Kimihara JPN  2.18.02
Leonard Edelen USA  2.18.57
Pavel Kantorek TCH  2.18.57
Makoto Nakajima JPN  2.19.09
Viktor Baykov URS  2.19.18
Masayuki Nagata JPN  2.19.52
10  Tenho Salakka FIN  2.20.17
1963
Leonard Edelen USA  2.14.28
Brian Kilby GBR  2.14.43
Toru Terasawa JPN  2.15.16
Kazumi Watanabe JPN  2.15.39
Haruo Otani JPN  2.15.57
Kenji Kimihara JPN  2.16.19
Yuichi Sato JPN  2.16.34
Hidekuni Hiroshima JPN  2.17.32
Hirokazu Okabe JPN  2.17.34
10  Sergey Popov URS  2.17.45
1964
Abebe Bikila ETH  2.12.11
Basil Heatley GBR  2.13.55
Ron Hill GBR  2.14.12
Toru Terasawa JPN  2.14.48
Vaclav Chudomel TCH  2.15.26
Juan Taylor GBR  2.15.37
Takayuki Nakao JPN  2.15.42
Mamo Wolde ETH  2.16.19
Kokichi Tsuburaya JPN  2.16.23
10  Brian Kilby GBR  2.17.02
1965
Morio Shigematsu JPN  2.12.00
Toru Terasawa JPN  2.13.41
Leonard Edelen USA  2.14.34
Takayuki Nakao JPN  2.15.37
Hideaki Shishido JPN  2.16.08
Yoshikazu Funasako JPN  2.16.26
Hirokazu Okabe JPN  2.16.47
William Adcocks GBR  2.16.50
Kazuo Matsubara JPN  2.16.57
Yu-Cheng Chang CHN  2.16.57
1966
Michael R. Ryan NZL  2.14.04
Hidekuni Hiroshima JPN  2.14.05
Toru Terasawa JPN  2.14.35
Hirokazu Okabe JPN  2.14.52
Kenji Kimihara JPN  2.15.28
Seiichiro Sasaki JPN  2.15.32
Isamu Sugihara JPN  2.15.35
Masatsugu Futsuhara JPN  2.15.36
Kazuo Matsubara JPN  2.15.44
10  Keisuke Sawaki JPN  2.16.06
1967
Derek Clayton AUS  2.09.36
Seiichiro Sasaki JPN  2.11.17
Dave McKenzie NZL  2.12.26
Kenji Kimihara JPN  2.13.33
Masatsugu Futsuhara JPN  2.14.40
James Alder GBR  2.14.45
Yoshiaki Unetani JPN  2.14.49
Akio Usami JPN  2.14.50
Hidekuni Hiroshima JPN  2.15.16
10  Shun Inoue JPN  2.15.17
1968
William Adcocks GBR  2.10.48
Yoshiaki Unetani JPN  2.12.41
Seiichiro Sasaki JPN  2.13.24
Nicolae Mustata ROU  2.13.26
Tadaaki Ueoka JPN  2.13.38
Ismail Akcay TUR  2.13.44
Jürgen Busch GDR  2.13.45
Akio Usami JPN  2.13.49
James Alder GBR  2.14.14
10  Amby Burfoot USA  2.14.29
1969
Derek Clayton AUS  2.08.34 sh
William Adcocks GBR  2.11.07
Jerome Drayton CAN  2.11.13
Akio Usami JPN  2.11.28 sh
Ron Hill GBR  2.11.54
Hayami Tanimura JPN  2.12.03
Pablo Garrido MEX  2.12.53
Toshiharu Sasaki JPN  2.13.06
Akio Yoshida JPN  2.13.21
10  Kenji Kimihara JPN  2.13.26
1970
Ron Hill GBR  2.09.28
Akio Usami JPN  2.10.38
Eamon O'Reilly USA  2.11.12
Ken Moore USA  2.11.36
James Alder GBR  2.12.04
Yoshiaki Unetani JPN  2.12.12
Jack Foster NZL  2.12.18
Don Faircloth GBR  2.12.19
John Farrington AUS  2.12.58
10  William Adcocks GBR  2.13.32
1971
Derek Clayton AUS  2.11.09
John Farrington AUS  2.12.14
Ron Hill GBR  2.12.39
Frank Shorter USA  2.12.50
Karel Lismont BEL  2.13.09
Akio Usami JPN  2.13.23
Trevor Wright GBR  2.13.27
Jack Foster NZL  2.13.42
Hayami Tanimura JPN  2.13.45
10  Jürgen Busch GDR  2.14.03
1972
Frank Shorter USA  2.10.30
Vladimir Bugrov URS  2.11.32 sh
John Farrington AUS  2.12.00
Lutz Philipp FRG  2.12.50
Ron Hill GBR  2.12.51
Igor Shcherbak URS  2.13.16
Eckhard Lesse GDR  2.13.19
Leonid Moseyev URS  2.13.59
Kenichi Otsuki JPN  2.14.01
10  Seppo Nikkari FIN  2.14.03
1973
John Farrington AUS  2.11.13
Frank Shorter USA  2.11.45
Derek Clayton AUS  2.12.08
Eckhard Lesse GDR  2.12.24
Ian Thompson GBR  2.12.40
Ron Hill GBR  2.13.22
Yoshinobu Kitayama JPN  2.13.24
Jerome Drayton CAN  2.13.27
Brian Armstrong CAN  2.13.30
10  Ferdinand LeGrange RSA  2.13.58
1974
Ian Thompson GBR  2.09.12
Karel Lismont BEL  2.11.13
Jack Foster NZL  2.11.19
Frank Shorter USA  2.11.31
Eckhard Lesse GDR  2.12.02
Pekka Päivärinta FIN  2.12.11
Ferdinand LeGrange RSA  2.12.47
Richard Mabuza SUI  2.12.54
Terry Manners NZL  2.12.59
10  Yasunori Hamada JPN  2.13.04
1975
Bill Rodgers USA  2.09.56
Jerome Drayton CAN  2.10.08
David Chettle AUS  2.10.20
Giuseppe Cindolo ITA  2.11.45
Steve Hoag USA  2.11.55
Tom Fleming USA  2.12.06
Hernandes Rodriges COL  2.12.08 sh
Ron Hill GBR  2.12.34
Akio Usami JPN  2.12.40
10  Eckhard Lesse GDR  2.12.43
1976
Waldemar Cierpinski GDR  2.09.55
Bill Rodgers USA  2.10.10 sh
Frank Shorter USA  2.10.46
Karel Lismont BEL  2.11.13
Don Kardong USA  2.11.16
Veli Balli TUR  2.11.30 sh
Giuseppe Cindolo ITA  2.11.51
Leonid Moseyev URS  2.12.20
Gabashane Rakabaele RSA  2.12.33
10  Jerome Drayton CAN  2.12.35
1977
Bill Rodgers USA  2.10.55
Leonid Moseyev URS  2.11.57
Massimo Magnani ITA  2.13.04
Jeff Wells USA  2.13.15
Pekka Päivärinta FIN  2.13.32
Kazimierz Orzel POL  2.13.44
Garry Bjorklund USA  2.13.47
Jerome Drayton CAN  2.13.52 sh
Yasunori Hamada JPN  2.13.57
Chris Stewart GBR  2.13.57 sh
1978
Shigeru Soh JPN  2.09.06
Bill Rodgers USA  2.10.14
Jeff Wells USA  2.10.16
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.10.21
Hideki Kita JPN  2.11.05
Esa Tikkanen FIN  2.11.16
Jack Fultz USA  2.11.18
Randy Thomas USA  2.11.26
Kevin Ryan NZL  2.11.44
10  Leonid Moseyev URS  2.11.58
1979
Bill Rodgers USA  2.09.28
Marc Smet BEL  2.10.00 sh
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.10.13
Jeff Wells USA  2.10.20
Tony Sandoval USA  2.10.20
Shigeru Soh JPN  2.10.37
Takeshi Soh JPN  2.10.40
Bernard Ford GBR  2.10.51
John Lodwick USA  2.10.54
10  Dick Quax NZL  2.11.13
1980
Gerard Nijboer NED  2.09.01
Alberto Salazar USA  2.09.41 sh
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.09.45
Takeshi Soh JPN  2.09.49
Kunimitsu Itoh JPN  2.10.05
Garry Henry AUS  2.10.09
Rodolfo Gomez MEX  2.10.14 sh
Tony Sandoval USA  2.10.19
Garry Bjorklund USA  2.10.20
10  Shigeru Soh JPN  2.10.23
1981
Alberto Salazar USA  2.08.13 sh
Robert de Castella AUS  2.08.18
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.09.27
John Graham GBR  2.09.28
Dick Beardsley USA  2.09.36
Kunimitsu Itoh JPN  2.09.37
Shigeru Soh JPN  2.10.19
Craig Virgin USA  2.10.27
Bill Rodgers USA  2.10.35
10  Jukka Toivola FIN  2.10.52 sh
1982
Alberto Salazar USA  2.08.52
Dick Beardsley USA  2.08.54
Robert de Castella AUS  2.09.18
Hugh Jones GBR  2.09.24
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.09.30
Rodolfo Gomez MEX  2.09.33
Paul Ballinger NZL  2.10.15
Vadim Sidorov URS  2.10.33
Greg Meyer USA  2.10.59
10  Greg Meyer USA  2.11.00
1983
Robert de Castella AUS  2.08.37
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.08.38
Carlos Lopes POR  2.08.39
Takeshi Soh JPN  2.08.55
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.08.55
Rodney Dixon NZL  2.08.59
Greg Meyer USA  2.09.01
Geoff Smith GBR  2.09.08
Shigeru Soh JPN  2.09.11
10  Rodolfo Gomez MEX  2.09.12
1984
Steve Jones GBR  2.08.05
Carlos Lopes POR  2.09.06
Robert de Castella AUS  2.09.09
Jörg Peter GDR  2.09.14
Michael Heilmann GDR  2.09.30
Ernest Seleke RSA  2.09.41
John Treacy IRL  2.09.56
Charles Spedding GBR  2.09.57
Takeyuki Nakayama JPN  2.10.00
10  Gabriel Kamau KEN  2.10.05
1985
Carlos Lopes POR  2.07.12
Steve Jones GBR  2.07.13
Robleh Djama DJI  2.08.08
Ahmed Salah DJI  2.08.09
Takeyuki Nakayama JPN  2.08.15
Charles Spedding GBR  2.08.33
Robert de Castella AUS  2.08.48
Mark Plaatjes RSA  2.08.58
Michael Heilmann GDR  2.09.03
10  Abebe Mekonnen ETH  2.09.05
1986
Taisuke Kodama JPN  2.07.35 sh
Robert de Castella AUS  2.07.51
Kunimitsu Itoh JPN  2.07.57 sh
Zithulele Sinque RSA  2.08.04
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.08.10
Willie Mtolo RSA  2.08.15
Takeyuki Nakayama JPN  2.08.21
Toshihiko Seko JPN  2.08.27
Belagneh Dinsamo ETH  2.08.29
10  Abebe Mekonnen ETH  2.08.39
1987
Takeyuki Nakayama JPN  2.08.18
Hiromi Taniguchi JPN  2.09.50
Salvatore Bettiol ITA  2.10.01
Mustapha Nechchadi MAR  2.10.09
Hugh Jones GBR  2.10.11
Gianni Poli ITA  2.10.15
Geir Kvernmo NOR  2.10.17
Mehmet Terzi TUR  2.10.25
Boguslaw Psujek POL  2.10.26
10  Charles Spedding GBR  2.10.32
1988
Belagneh Dinsamo ETH  2.06.50
Ahmed Salah DJI  2.07.07
Abebe Mekonnen ETH  2.07.35
Hiromi Taniguchi JPN  2.07.40
Steve Jones GBR  2.08.20
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.08.42
Ibrahim Hussein KEN  2.08.43
Wodajo Bulti ETH  2.08.44
Jörg Peter GDR  2.08.47
10  Robert de Castella AUS  2.08.49
1989
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.08.01
Belagneh Dinsamo ETH  2.08.40
Douglas Wakiihuri KEN  2.09.03
Abebe Mekonnen ETH  2.09.06
Stephen Moneghetti AUS  2.09.06
Ahmed Salah DJI  2.09.09
Alejandro Cruz MEX  2.09.25
Hiromi Taniguchi JPN  2.09.34
Ken Martin USA  2.09.38
10  Gelindo Bordin ITA  2.09.40
1990
Stephen Moneghetti AUS  2.08.16
Gelindo Bordin ITA  2.08.19
Gidamis Shahanga TAN  2.08.32
Jörg Peter GDR  2.09.23
Martin Pitayo MEX  2.09.41
Antoni Niemczak POL  2.09.41
Stephan Freigang GDR  2.09.45
David Tsebe RSA  2.09.50
Juma Ikangaa TAN  2.09.52
10  Allister Hutton GBR  2.10.10
1991
Koichi Morishita JPN  2.08.53
Takeyuki Nakayama JPN  2.09.12
Yakov Tolstikov URS  2.09.17
Toru Mimura JPN  2.09.23
Salvador Garcia MEX  2.09.28
Robert de Castella AUS  2.09.42
Osmiro Souza Silva BRA  2.09.55
Andres Espinosa MEX  2.10.00
Dionisio Ceron MEX  2.10.02
10  Walter Durbano ITA  2.10.03
1992
David Tsebe RSA  2.08.07
Ibrahim Hussein KEN  2.08.14
Dionisio Ceron MEX  2.08.36
Manuel Matias POR  2.08.38
Young-Cho Hwang KOR  2.08.47
Tena Negere ETH  2.09.04
Salvador Garcia MEX  2.09.16
Isidro Rico MEX  2.09.28
Willie Mtolo RSA  2.09.29
10  Jae-Ryong Kim KOR  2.09.30
1993
Dionisio Ceron MEX  2.08.51
Vincent Rousseau BEL  2.09.13
Wan-Ki Kim KOR  2.09.25
Gert Thys RSA  2.09.31
Cosmas N'Deti KEN  2.09.33
Jae-Ryong Kim KOR  2.09.43
Lucketz Swartbooi NAM  2.09.57
Richard Nerurkar GBR  2.10.03
Andres Espinosa MEX  2.10.04
10  Artur de Freitas Castro BRA  2.10.06
1994
Cosmas N'Deti KEN  2.07.15
Andres Espinosa MEX  2.07.19
Vincent Rousseau BEL  2.07.51
Jackson Kipngok KEN  2.08.08
Young-Cho Hwang KOR  2.08.09
Arturo Barrios MEX  2.08.28
Antonio Pinto POR  2.08.31
Manuel Matias POR  2.08.33
Wan-Ki Kim KOR  2.08.34
10  Boay Akonay TAN  2.08.35
1995
Sammy Lelei KEN  2.07.02
Vincent Rousseau BEL  2.07.20
Dionisio Ceron MEX  2.08.30
Stephen Moneghetti AUS  2.08.33
Antonio Pinto POR  2.08.48
Martin Fiz ESP  2.08.57
Cosmas N'Deti KEN  2.09.22
Danilo Goffi ITA  2.09.26
Luiz-Antonio dos Santos BRA  2.09.30
10  Antonio Serrano ESP  2.09.32
1996
Martin Fiz ESP  2.08.25
Bong-Ju Lee KOR  2.08.26
Gert Thys RSA  2.08.30
Vanderlei Cordeiro de Lima BRA  2.08.38
Antonio Pinto POR  2.08.38
Alberto Juzdado ESP  2.08.46
Kenjiro Jitsui JPN  2.08.50
Paul Evans GBR  2.08.52
Manuel Matias POR  2.09.08
10  Abel Anton ESP  2.09.15
1997
Khalid Khannouchi MAR  2.07.10
Josiah Thugwane RSA  2.07.28
Elijah Lagat KEN  2.07.41
Erick Kimaiyo KEN  2.07.43
Domingos Castro POR  2.07.51
Alejandro Gomez ESP  2.07.54
Antonio Pinto POR  2.07.55
Stefano Baldini ITA  2.07.57
Sammy Lelei KEN  2.08.00
10  Sammy Korir KEN  2.08.02
1998
Ronaldo da Costa BRA  2.06.05
Ondoro Osoro KEN  2.06.54
Khalid Khannouchi MAR  2.07.19
Fabian Roncero ESP  2.07.26
Josephat Kiprono KEN  2.07.26
Moses Tanui KEN  2.07.34
Joseph Chebet KEN  2.07.37
Bong-Ju Lee KOR  2.07.44
Gert Thys RSA  2.07.45
10  Abel Anton ESP  2.07.57
1999
Khalid Khannouchi MAR  2.05.42
Moses Tanui KEN  2.06.16
Gert Thys RSA  2.06.33
Josephat Kiprono KEN  2.06.44
Fred Kiprop KEN  2.06.47
Tesfaye Jifar ETH  2.06.49
William Kiplagat KEN  2.06.50
Takayuki Inubushi JPN  2.06.57
Tesfaye Tola ETH  2.06.57
10  Japhet Kosgei KEN  2.07.09
2000
Antonio Pinto POR  2.06.36
Atsushi Fujita JPN  2.06.51
Khalid Khannouchi USA  2.07.01
Japhet Kosgei KEN  2.07.15
Bong-Ju Lee KOR  2.07.20
Josephat Kiprono KEN  2.07.29
Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR  2.07.33
Simon Biwott KEN  2.07.42
Antoni Peńa ESP  2.07.47
Moses Tanui KEN  2.07.47
2001
Josephat Kiprono KEN  2.06.50
Driss El Himer FRA  2.07.02
Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR  2.07.11
Kenneth Cheruiyot KEN  2.07.18
Antoni Peńa ESP  2.07.34
Tesfaye Jifar ETH  2.07.43
Simretu Alemayehu ETH  2.07.45
Julio Rey ESP  2.07.46
Francisco Javier Cortés ESP  2.07.48
10  Giacomo Leone ITA  2.07.52
2002
Khalid Khannouchi USA  2.05.38
Paul Tergat KEN  2.05.48
Daniel Njenga KEN  2.06.16
Toshinari Takaoka JPN  2.06.16
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.06.35
Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR  2.06.46
Raymond Kipkoech KEN  2.06.47
Simon Biwott KEN  2.06.49
Vincent Kipsos KEN  2.06.52
10  Ian Syster RSA  2.07.06
2003
Paul Tergat KEN  2.04.55
Sammy Korir KEN  2.04.56
Evans Rutto KEN  2.05.50
Titus Munji KEN  2.06.15
Michael Rotich KEN  2.06.33
Benoit Zwierzchiewski FRA  2.06.36
William Kipsang KEN  2.06.39
Felix Limo KEN  2.06.42
Wilson Onsare KEN  2.06.47
10  Driss El Himer FRA  2.06.48
2004
Felix Limo KEN  2.06.14
Evans Rutto KEN  2.06.16
Robert Cheboror KEN  2.06.23
Sammy Korir KEN  2.06.48
Joseph Riri KEN  2.06.49
Jaouad Gharib MAR  2.07.02
Joshua Chelanga KEN  2.07.05
Gert Thys RSA  2.07.06
José Ríos ESP  2.07.42
10  William Kipsang KEN  2.07.43
2005
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.06.20
Felix Limo KEN  2.07.02
Benjamin Maiyo KEN  2.07.09
Daniel Njenga KEN  2.07.14
Martin Lel KEN  2.07.26
Evans Rutto KEN  2.07.28
Julio Rey ESP  2.07.38
Toshinari Takaoka JPN  2.07.41
Philip Manyim KEN  2.07.41
10  Patrick Ivuti KEN  2.07.46
2006
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.05.56
Sammy Korir KEN  2.06.38
Felix Limo KEN  2.06.39
Martin Lel KEN  2.06.41
Paul Kiprop Kirui KEN  2.06.44
Charles Kibiwott KEN  2.06.52
Julio Rey ESP  2.06.52
Hendrick Ramaala RSA  2.06.55
Khalid Khannouchi USA  2.07.04
10  Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot KEN  2.07.14
2007
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.04.26
Emmanuel Mutai KEN  2.06.29
Samuel Wanjiru KEN  2.06.39
Richard Limo KEN  2.06.45
Deriba Merga Ejigu ETH  2.06.50
Abel Kirui KEN  2.06.51
James Rotich KEN  2.07.12
Paul Kiprop Kirui KEN  2.07.12
Atsushi Sato JPN  2.07.13
10  Mubarak Hassan Shami QAT  2.07.19
2008
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.03.59
Martin Lel KEN  2.05.15
Samuel Wanjiru KEN  2.05.24
Abderrahim Goumri MAR  2.05.30
James Kipsang Kwambai KEN  2.05.36
William Kipsang KEN  2.05.49
Tsegay Kebede ETH  2.06.10
Emmanuel Mutai KEN  2.06.15
Ryan Hall USA  2.06.17
10  Evans Kiprop Cheruiyot KEN  2.06.25
2009
Duncan Kibet Kirong KEN  2.04.27
James Kipsang Kwambai KEN  2.04.27
Abel Kirui KEN  2.05.04
Samuel Wanjiru KEN  2.05.10
Tsegay Kebede ETH  2.05.18
Jaouad Gharib MAR  2.05.27
Haile Gebrselassie ETH  2.05.29
Vincent Kipruto KEN  2.05.47
Abderrahim Goumri MAR  2.06.04
10  Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN  2.06.14
2010
Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN  2.04.48
Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai KEN  2.04.55
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2.04.57
Vincent Kipruto KEN  2.05.13
Tsegay Kebede ETH  2.05.19
Feyisa Lilesa ETH  2.05.23
Bazu Worku ETH  2.05.25
Eliud Kiptanui KEN  2.05.39
Getu Feleke ETH  2.05.44
10  Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot KEN  2.05.52
2011
Patrick Makau Musyoki KEN  2.03.38
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2.03.42
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN  2.04.40
Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai KEN  2.05.05
Levy Matebo Omari KEN  2.05.16
Albert Kiplagat Matebor KEN  2.05.25
Wilson Kwambai Chebet KEN  2.05.27
Vincent Kipruto KEN  2.05.33
Moses Cheruiyot Mosop KEN  2.05.37
10  Martin Lel KEN  2.05.45
2012
Geoffrey Kiprono Mutai KEN  2:04:15
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto KEN  2:04:16
Ayele Abshero ETH  2:04:23
Tsegay Kebede ETH  2:04:38
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:04:44
Yemane Tsegay ETH  2:04:48
Dino Sefir ETH  2:04:50
Getu Feleke ETH  2:04:50
Feyisa Lilesa ETH  2:04:52
10  Markos Geneti ETH  2:04:54
2013
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:03:23
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto KEN  2:03:45
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN  2:03:52
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:04:05
Lelisa Desisa ETH  2:04:45
Berhanu Shiferaw ETH  2:04:48
Tadese Tola ETH  2:04:49
Endeshaw Negesse ETH  2:04:52
Bernard Kiprop Koech KEN  2:04:53
10  Sammy Kirop Kitwara KEN  2:05:16
2014
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto KEN  2:02:57
Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai KEN  2:03:13
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:04:11
Sammy Kirop Kitwara KEN  2:04:28
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:04:29
Dickson Kiptolo Chumba KEN  2:04:32
Tsegaye Mekonnen ETH  2:04:32
Stanley Kipleting Biwott KEN  2:04:55
Kenenisa Bekele ETH  2:05:04
10  Markos Geneti ETH  2:05:13
2015
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:04:00
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:04:47
Eliud Kiptanui KEN  2:05:21
Berhanu Lemi ETH  2:05:28
Mark Korir KEN  2:05:49
Dennis Kipruto Kimetto KEN  2:05:50
Lelisa Desisa ETH  2:05:52
Stephen Kibiwott Chebogut KEN  2:05:52
Deribe Robi ETH  2:05:58
10  Endeshaw Negesse ETH  2:06:00
2016
Kenenisa Bekele ETH  2:03:03
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:03:05
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:03:13
Stanley Kipleting Biwott KEN  2:03:51
Tesfaye Abera ETH  2:04:24
Lemi Berhanu ETH  2:04:33
Tsegaye Mekonnen ETH  2:04:46
Wilson Loyanae Erupe KEN  2:05:13
Sisay Lemma ETH  2:05:16
10  Daniel Kinyua Wanjiru KEN  2:05:21
2017
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:03:32
Guye Adola ETH  2:03:46
Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich KEN  2:03:58
Tamirat Tola ETH  2:04:11
Lawrence Cherono KEN  2:05:09
Nobert Kipkoech Kigen KEN  2:05:13
Sammy Kirop Kitwara KEN  2:05:15
Abraham Kiptum KEN  2:05:26
Evans Kiplagat Chebet KEN  2:05:30
10  Mule Wasihun ETH  2:05:39
2018
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:01:39
Mosinet Geremew ETH  2:04:00
Leule Gebrselassie ETH  2:04:02
Tamirat Tola ETH  2:04:06
Asefa Mengstu ETH  2:04:06
Lawrence Cherono KEN  2:04:06
Sisay Lemma ETH  2:04:08
Birhanu Legese ETH  2:04:15
Mule Wasihun ETH  2:04:37
10  Soloman Deksisa ETH  2:04:40
2019
Kenenisa Bekele ETH  2:01:41
Eliud Kipchoge KEN  2:02:37
Birhanu Legese ETH  2:02:48
Mosinet Geremew ETH  2:02:55
Mule Wasihun ETH  2:03:16
Getaneh Molla ETH  2:03:34
Sisay Lemma ETH  2:03:36
Herpasa Negasa ETH  2:03:40
Kinde Atanaw ETH  2:03:51
10  Marius Kipserem KEN  2:04:11