Main > Records Progression - World Records
     

100 m
200 m
400 m
800 m
1500 m
3000 m
5000 m
10000 m
Marathon
80 m Hurdles
100 m Hurdles
400 m Hurdles
3000 m Steeplechase
4 x 100 m Relay
4 x 400 m Relay
10 km Road Walk
20 km Road Walk
50 km Road Walk
High Jump
Pole Vault
Long Jump
Triple Jump
Shot Put
Discus Throw
Hammer Throw
Javelin Throw
Pentathlon/Heptathlon

Women, 80 m Hurdles
              
All records considered statistically valid, but some of them, were unratified for various reasons.
   - Record was ratified           *   - Record was repeated
Manual Timing
  13.0 Ludmila Sychrova TCH Prague Jul 06, 1926
12.8 Eva von Bredow GER Berlin Jun 12, 1927
  12.6 Ludmila Sychrova TCH Prague Jul 01, 1928
12.2 Ludmila Sychrova TCH Prague Jul 01, 1928
  12.2* Helen Filkey USA Cicero Sep 28, 1928
  12.2* Clarice Kennedy AUS Sydney Jan 18, 1930
12.2* Marjorie Clark RSA Pietermaritzburg May 24, 1930
  12.2* Muriel Gunn-Cornell GBR London Jun 21, 1930
  12.1 Maj Jacobsson SWE Stockholm Sep 02, 1930
11.8 Marjorie Clark RSA Pietermaritzburg Apr 02, 1931
  11.8* Anne O'Brien USA Pasadena Jun 19, 1932
  11.8* Mildred Didrikson USA Los Angeles Aug 03, 1932
  11.7* Evelyne Hall USA Los Angeles Aug 04, 1932
11.7 Mildred Didrikson USA Los Angeles Aug 04, 1932
11.6 Ruth Engelhard GER London Aug 11, 1934
11.6* Trebisonda Valla ITA Berlin Aug 05, 1936
11.6* Barbara Burke RSA Berlin Aug 01, 1937
  11.6* Claudia Testoni ITA Wien Sep 17, 1938
  11.6* Claudia Testoni ITA Bergamo Jun 25, 1939
  11.5 Claudia Testoni ITA Milan Jul 16, 1939
11.3 Claudia Testoni ITA Garmish Jul 23, 1939
11.3* Fanny Blankers-Koen NED Amsterdam Sep 20, 1942
  11.3* Fanny Blankers-Koen NED Eindhoven Jun 06, 1948
  11.3* Fanny Blankers-Koen NED Amsterdam Jun 13, 1948
11.0 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED Amsterdam Jun 20, 1948
11.0* Shirley Strickland AUS Helsinki Jul 23, 1952
10.9 Shirley Strickland AUS Helsinki Jul 24, 1952
10.9* Maria Golubnichaya URS Kiev Aug 03, 1954
10.8 Galina Yermolenko URS Leningrad Jul 05, 1955
10.6 Zenta Gastl FRG Frechen Jul 29, 1956
10.6* Galina Bystrova URS Krasnodar Sep 08, 1958
  10.6* Norma Thrower AUS Brisbane Mar 26, 1960
10.6* Rimma Koshelyeva URS Tula Jun 26, 1960
  10.6* Gisela Birkemeyer GDR Berlin Jul 16, 1960
10.6* Irina Press URS Moscow Jul 16, 1960
10.5 Gisela Birkemeyer GDR Leipzig Jul 24, 1960
10.5* Betty Moore GBR Kassel Aug 25, 1962
10.5* Karin Balzer GDR Leipzig May 23, 1964
10.5* Irina Press URS Kiev Aug 09, 1964
10.5* Irina Press URS Kiev Aug 28, 1964
10.5* Draga Stamejcic YUG Celje Sep 05, 1964
10.5* Pamela Kilborn AUS Osaka Oct 25, 1964
10.4 Pamela Kilborn AUS Melbourne Feb 06, 1965
10.4* Irina Press URS Kassel Sep 19, 1965
  10.4* Irina Press URS Alma Ata Oct 09, 1965
10.3 Irina Press URS Tibilisi Oct 24, 1965
10.3* Vera Korsakova URS Riga Jun 16, 1968
10.2 Vera Korsakova URS Riga Jun 16, 1968