USA Main > USA Olympic Trials - Men
     
1908 Western 1908 Central 1908 ICAAAA 1908 Eastern 1912 Western 1912 Central 1912 Eastern 1920 1924 1928 1932 1936 1948 1952 1956 1960 1964 1968 1972 1976
1980 1984 1988 1992 1996 2000 2004 2008 2012 2016
USA Olympic Trials, Eugene 1980
Men, Track
100 m
1 Stanley Floyd USA 10.26  
2 Harvey Glance USA 10.27  
3 Mel Lattany USA 10.30  
4 Carl Lewis USA 10.32  
5 Willie Gault USA 10.33  
6 Steve Williams USA 10.36  
7 Houston McTear USA 10.43  
8 Jerome Deal USA 10.57  
200 m
1 James Butler USA 20.49  
2 Cliff Wiley USA 20.54  
3 Frederick Taylor USA 20.70  
4 LaMonte King USA 20.73  
5 Willie Gault USA 20.82  
6 Dwayne Evans USA 20.83  
7 Mark Duper USA 20.91  
8 Otis Melvin USA 21.16  
400 m
1 Bill Green USA 45.85  
2 Willie Smith USA 45.97  
3 Walter McCoy USA 46.06  
4 Herman Frazier USA 46.16  
5 Tony Darden USA 46.41  
6 Antony Blair USA 46.57  
7 Charles Oliver USA 46.64  
8 Albert Shorts USA 46.78  
800 m
1 Don Paige USA 1.44.53  
2 James Robinson USA 1.45.58  
3 Randy Wilson USA 1.45.82  
4 Mark Enyeart USA 1.46.05  
5 Jim de Rienzo USA 1.46.19  
6 David Mack USA 1.46.67  
7 Billy Martin USA 1.46.86  
8 Johnny Gray USA 3.28.9  
1500 m
1 Steve Scott USA 3.35.15 TR
2 Steve Lacy USA 3.36.23  
3 Michael Durkin USA 3.38.04  
4 Todd Harbour USA 3.38.14  
5 Richie Harris USA 3.38.46  
6 Craig Masback USA 3.38.46  
7 Jim Spivey USA 3.42.30  
8 Kevin Ryan USA 3.46.04  
5000 m
1 Matt Centrowitz USA 13.30.62  
2 Richard Buerkle USA 13.31.90  
3 Bill McChesney USA 13.34.42  
4 Jerald Jones USA 13.34.71  
5 Don Clary USA 13.38.48  
6 Dan Dillon USA 13.41.58  
7 Steve Ortiz USA 14.14.01  
8 Doug Padilla USA 14.19.80  
10000 m
1 Craig Virgin USA 27.45.61 TR
2 Gregory Fredericks USA 28.03.14  
3 Alberto Salazar USA 28.10.42  
4 Jeff Wells USA 28.12.82  
5 Mike Buhmann USA 28.12.99  
6 Tom Wysocki USA 28.19.56  
7 Steve Ortiz USA 28.27.39  
8 Tony Sandoval USA 28.29.94  
110 m Hurdles
1 Renaldo Nehemiah USA 13.26 TR
2 Dedy Cooper USA 13.39  
3 Tonie Campbell USA 13.44  
4 Dan Lavitt USA 13.56  
5 Wayne Mason USA 13.60  
6 Jeff Bruce USA 13.86  
7 Reggie Towns USA 13.87  
8 Eugene Miller USA 13.94  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.90 TR
2 James Walker USA 49.04  
3 David Lee USA 49.34  
4 Bart Williams USA 49.34  
5 James King USA 49.49  
6 Rick Graybehl USA 50.10  
7 Nate Lundy USA 50.27  
8 Andre Phillips USA 1.36.0  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Henry Marsh USA 8.15.68 AR
2 Douglas Brown USA 8.20.60  
3 John Gregorek USA 8.21.32  
4 Ken Martin USA 8.26.72  
5 Randy Jackson USA 8.28.87  
6 Dan Heikkinen USA 8.29.46  
7 Mike Roche USA 8.32.34  
8 Thomas Hunt USA 8.36.3  
Ron Addison USA DQ