Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1987
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1987
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Stefka Kostadinova
BUL
2.09
2
Tamara Bykova
URS
2.04
3
Louise Ritter
USA
2.01
4
Lyudmilla Avdeyenko
URS
2.00
4
Svetlana Isayeva
BUL
2.00
4
Desiree Du Plessis
RSA
2.00
7
Susanne Beyer
GDR
1.99
8
Gabriele Günz
GDR
1.97
9
Charmaine Gale
RSA
1.96
9
Albina Kazakova
URS
1.96
Long Jump
1
Jackie Joyner
USA
7.45
2
Heike Drechsler
GDR
7.40
3
Yelena Belevskaya
URS
7.39
4
Galina Chistyakova
URS
7.27
5
Irina Valyukyevich
URS
7.17
6
Helga Radtke
GDR
7.16
7
Svetlana Zorina
URS
7.07
8
Yelena Ivanova
URS
7.05
9
Valeria Ionescu
ROU
7.04
10
Eva Murkova
TCH
6.99
Shot Put
1
Natalya Lisovskaya
URS
22.63
2
Claudia Losch
FRG
22.19
3
Natalya Akhrimenko
URS
21.34
4
Kathrin Neimke
GDR
21.21
5
Ines Müller
GDR
21.20
6
Heike Hartwig
GDR
21.11
7
Larisa Peleshenko
URS
20.99
8
Li Meisu
CHN
20.95
9
Svetla Mitkova
BUL
20.91
10
Helena Fibingerova
TCH
20.83
Discus Throw
1
Diana Sachse-Gansky
GDR
74.08
2
Tsvetanka Khristova
BUL
73.22
3
Martina Hellmann
GDR
72.92
4
Ilke Wyludda
GDR
71.64
5
Svetla Mitkova
BUL
69.72
6
Zdenka Silhavá
TCH
69.52
7
Silvia Madetzky
GDR
69.34
8
Irina Meszynski
GDR
68.98
9
Galina Yermakova
URS
68.42
10
Hilda Ramos
CUB
67.90
Javelin Throw
1
Petra Felke
GDR
78.90
2
Fatima Whitbread
GBR
76.64
3
Ingrid Thyssen
FRG
69.68
4
Susanne Jung
GDR
69.60
5
Beate Peters
FRG
68.84
6
Sue Howland
AUS
68.74
7
Anna Verouli
GRE
68.52
8
Trine Solberg
NOR
68.20
9
Tessa Sanderson
GBR
67.86
10
Tiina Lillak
FIN
67.64
Heptathlon
1
Jackie Joyner-Kersee
USA
7128
2
Anke Behmer
GDR
6692
3
Svetlana Buraga
URS
6585
4
Larisa Turchinskaya
URS
6564
5
Jane Frederick
USA
6533
6
Marianna Maslennikova
URS
6456
7
Marion Reichelt
GDR
6442
8
Chantal Beaugeant
FRA
6410
9
Jane Flemming
AUS
6390
10
Vera Yurchenko
URS
6371