Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1976
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1976
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Rosemarie Ackermann
GDR
1.96
2
Cornelia Popescu-Popa
ROU
1.93
3
Maria Mracnova
TCH
1.92
4
Brigitte Holzapfel
FRG
1.91
4
Sara Simeoni
ITA
1.91
4
Yordanka Blagoeva
BUL
1.91
7
Deborah Brill
CAN
1.90
7
Rita Kirst
GDR
1.90
7
Vera Bradacova
TCH
1.90
7
Galina Filatova
URS
1.90
Long Jump
1
Sigrun Siegl
GDR
6.99
2
Angela Voigt
GDR
6.92
3
Lidya Alfyeyeva
URS
6.79
4
Kathy McMillan
USA
6.78
5
Lilyana Panayotova-Ivanova
BUL
6.71
5
Heidemarie Wycisk
GDR
6.71
7
Jarmila Nygrynova
TCH
6.70
8
Ildiko Szabo-Erdelyi
HUN
6.66
9
Brigitte Künzel
GDR
6.64
10
Doina Spinu
ROU
6.60
Shot Put
1
Helena Fibingerova
TCH
21.99
2
Ivanka Khristova
BUL
21.89
3
Marianne Adam
GDR
21.67
4
Ilona Slupianek-Schoknecht
GDR
21.30
5
Margita Droese
GDR
21.23
6
Esfir Krachevskaya
URS
21.13
7
Nadezhda Chizhova
URS
20.96
8
Eva Wilms
FRG
20.94
9
Elena Stoyanova
BUL
20.08
10
Raisa Taranda
URS
20.06
Discus Throw
1
Faina Melnik
URS
70.50
2
Carmen Romero
CUB
69.08
3
Evelin Schlaak
GDR
69.00
4
Maria Vergova
BUL
68.62
5
Sabine Engel
GDR
68.36
6
Argentina Menis
ROU
67.96
7
Gabriele Hinzmann
GDR
66.84
8
Natalya Gorbacheva
URS
66.60
9
Maria Cristina Betancourt
CUB
66.42
10
Lyudmila Isayeva
URS
65.92
Javelin Throw
1
Ruth Fuchs
GDR
69.12
2
Kathy Schmidt
USA
66.52
3
Sabine Sebrowski
GDR
65.46
4
Marion Becker
FRG
65.14
5
Lyudmila Pasternakevich
URS
63.86
6
Jacqueline Hein
GDR
63.84
7
Svetlana Babich
URS
63.74
8
Nadezhdna Yakubovich
URS
63.26
9
Karin Smith
USA
62.12
10
Ute Hommola
GDR
61.64
Pentathlon
1
Eva Wilms
FRG
4924
2
Sigrun Siegl
GDR
4813
3
Lyudmila Popovskaya
URS
4783
4
Nadyezhda Tkachenko
URS
4772
5
Christine Laser
GDR
4745
6
Burglinde Pollak
GDR
4740
7
Jane Frederick
USA
4732
8
Tatyana Vorochobko
URS
4707
9
Margit Papp
HUN
4697
10
Petra Rompf
GDR
4679