Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1974
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1974
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Rosemarie Witschas
GDR
1.95
2
Virginia Ioan
ROU
1.92
3
Milada Karbanova
TCH
1.91
4
Rita Kirst
GDR
1.90
4
Sara Simeoni
ITA
1.90
6
Maria Mracnova
TCH
1.87
6
Miloslava Hübnerova
TCH
1.87
8
Deborah Brill
CAN
1.869
9
Vera Bradacova
TCH
1.86
9
Erica Teodorescu
ROU
1.86
Long Jump
1
Angela Schmalfeld
GDR
6.77
1
Marianne Völzke
GDR
6.77
3
Eva Suranova
TCH
6.67
4
Lidya Alfyeyeva
URS
6.66
5
Ilona Bruzsenyak
HUN
6.65
6
Maria Lambrou
GRE
6.62
7
Martha Watson
USA
6.59
7
Ildiko Szabo
HUN
6.59
7
Pirkko Helenius
FIN
6.59
10
Valeria Stefanescu
ROU
6.58
Shot Put
1
Helena Fibingerova
TCH
21.57
2
Nadezhda Chizhova
URS
21.22
3
Marianne Adam
GDR
20.61
4
Ivanka Khristova
BUL
19.93
5
Elena Stoyanova
BUL
19.68
6
Marita Lange
GDR
19.40
7
Faina Melnik
URS
19.39
8
Ilona Schoknecht
GDR
19.23
9
Yelena Korablyeva
URS
19.12
10
Esfir Krachevskaya-Dolzhenko
URS
19.00
Discus Throw
1
Faina Melnik
URS
69.90
2
Maria Vergova
BUL
68.48
3
Gabriele Hinzmann
GDR
66.22
4
Argentina Menis
ROU
65.84
5
Evelin Schlaak
GDR
63.26
6
Karin Höldtke
GDR
61.84
7
Barbara Regel
GDR
61.64
8
Helena Vyhnalova
TCH
61.14
9
Nadezhda Yerokha
URS
60.90
10
Olga Andrianova
URS
60.80
Javelin Throw
1
Ruth Fuchs
GDR
67.22
2
Jacqueline Todten
GDR
64.35
3
Felicia Kinder
POL
63.08
4
Lyutviya Mollova
BUL
62.60
5
Kathy Schmidt
USA
61.92
6
Natasa Bezjak-Urbancic
YUG
61.66
7
Eva Janko
AUT
61.56
8
Svetlana Babich-Korolyova
URS
61.18
9
Maria Vago-Kucserka
HUN
61.14
10
Marion Becker
FRG
60.40
Pentathlon
1
Nadyezhda Tkachenko
URS
4776
2
Burglinde Pollak
GDR
4684
3
Zoya Spasovkhodskaya
URS
4628
4
Christa Voss
FRG
4562
5
Snezhana Yurukova
BUL
4561
5
Ilona Bruzsenyak
HUN
4561
7
Lyudmila Popovskaya
URS
4557
8
Sigrun Thon
GDR
4548
9
Tatyana Vorochobko
URS
4543
10
Margrit Olfert
GDR
4538