Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1968
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1968
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Rita Schmidt
GDR
1.87
2
Antonina Okorokova
URS
1.84
3
Karin Schulze
GDR
1.83
4
Miloslava Rezkova
TCH
1.82
4
Valentina Kozyr
URS
1.82
4
Jaroslava Valentova
TCH
1.82
7
Vera Grushkina
URS
1.80
7
Ilona Gusenbauer
AUT
1.80
9
Yordanka Blagoeva
BUL
1.79
10
Nina Bryntseva
URS
1.78
Long Jump
1
Viorica Viscopoleanu
ROU
6.82
A
2
Sheila Sherwood
GBR
6.68
A
3
Irena Szewinska-Kirszenstein
POL
6.67
4
Tatyana Talysheva
URS
6.66
A
5
Heide Rosendahl
FRG
6.62
6
Burghild Wieczorek
GDR
6.57
7
Berit Berthelsen
NOR
6.56
8
Bärbel Löhnert
GDR
6.53
9
Ingrid Becker
FRG
6.52
10
Manon Bornholdt
FRG
6.51
Shot Put
1
Margitta Gummel
GDR
19.61
2
Marita Lange
GDR
18.78
3
Nadezhda Chizhova
URS
18.67
4
Judit Lendvay-Bognar
HUN
17.89
5
Renate Boy
GDR
17.72
6
Ivanka Khristova
BUL
17.57
7
Marlene Fuchs-Klein
FRG
17.34
8
Ingeborg Friedrich
GDR
17.04
9
Irina Solontsova
URS
16.96
10
Elsemia Van Noorduyn
NED
16.78
Discus Throw
1
Liesel Westermann
FRG
62.54
2
Christine Spielberg
GDR
61.64
3
Karin Illgen
GDR
61.54
4
Antonina Popova
URS
59.80
5
Anita Otto-Hentschel
GDR
59.40
6
Lia Raica-Manoliu
ROU
59.22
7
Lyudmila Muravyova
URS
58.36
8
Judit Stugner
HUN
58.14
9
Jolan Kleiber
HUN
58.02
10
Olimpia Catarama
ROU
56.58
Javelin Throw
1
Angela Nemeth
HUN
60.36
2
Mihaela Penes
ROU
59.92
3
Daniela Jaworska
POL
59.64
4
Ameli Koloska
FRG
58.27
5
Eva Janko
AUT
58.20
6
Ruth Fuchs
GDR
57.72
7
Vera Savenkova
URS
57.60
8
Helga Schulze
GDR
56.96
9
Barbara Friedrich
USA
56.69
10
Marta Rodas
HUN
56.56
Pentathlon
1
Heide Rosendahl
FRG
5129
2
Ingrid Becker
FRG
5098
A
3
Galina Sofina
URS
5038
4
Valentina Tikhomirova
URS
5008
5
Liesel Prokop
AUT
4966
A
6
Anna-Maria Toth
HUN
4959
A
7
Inge Bauer
GDR
4901
8
Manon Bornholdt
FRG
4890
A
9
Gerda Uhlemann
GDR
4889
10
Patricia Winslow
USA
4877
A