Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1964
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1964
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Iolanda Balas
ROU
1.90
2
Micheline Brown-Mason
AUS
1.83
3
Wu Fu-Shan
CHN
1.79
4
Taisia Chenchik
URS
1.78
5
Cheng Feng-Yung
CHN
1.77
6
Karin Rüger
GDR
1.76
6
Frances Slaap
GBR
1.76
6
Wu Yun-Hsin
CHN
1.76
9
Dianne Gerace
CAN
1.75
9
Gerda Kupferschmied
GDR
1.75
Long Jump
1
Mary Rand
GBR
6.76
2
Tatyana Shchelkanova
URS
6.70
3
Irena Kirszenstein
POL
6.60
4
Willye White
USA
6.55
5
Aida Chuyko
URS
6.49
6
Hidrun Laufer
GDR
6.48
7
Berit Tøien
NOR
6.46
7
Viorica Viscopoleanu
ROU
6.46
9
Helga Hoffmann
FRG
6.45
10
Ingrid Becker
FRG
6.40
Shot Put
1
Tamara Press
URS
18.40
2
Renate Garisch
GDR
17.61
3
Margitta Helmboldt
GDR
17.54
4
Galina Zybina
URS
17.50
5
Valerie Young
NZL
17.26
6
Irina Press
URS
17.21
7
Valentina Nazarova
URS
16.98
8
Johanna Hübner
GDR
16.82
9
Nadezhda Chizhova
URS
16.60
10
Ana Salagean
ROU
16.53
Discus Throw
1
Tamara Press
URS
58.82
2
Ingrid Lotz
GDR
57.21
3
Yevgenia Kuznetsova
URS
57.19
4
Lia Manoliu
ROU
56.97
5
Virginia Mikhailova
BUL
56.70
6
Jirina Nemcova
TCH
56.30
7
Olga Connolly
USA
56.25
8
Kriemhild Limberg-Hausmann
FRG
55.86
9
Antonina Popova
URS
55.53
10
Jolan Kleiber
HUN
55.22
Javelin Throw
1
Yelena Gorchakova
URS
62.40
2
Elvira Ozolina
URS
61.38
3
Mihaela Penes
ROU
60.54
4
Marta Rodas
HUN
58.27
5
Anneliese Gerhards
FRG
57.66
6
Inge Schwalbe
GDR
57.42
7
Maria Moskalenko
URS
57.18
8
Birute Kalediene
URS
56.61
9
Maria Diaconescu
ROU
56.08
10
Marion Graefe
GDR
55.66
Pentathlon
1
Irina Press
URS
5246
2
Mary Rand
GBR
5035
3
Galina Bystrova
URS
4995
4
Mary Peters
GBR
4823
5
Karin Balzer
GDR
4790
5
Draga Stamejcic
YUG
4790
7
Valentina Tikhomirova
URS
4775
8
Maria Sizyakova
URS
4772
9
Inge Exner
GDR
4768
10
Helen Frith
AUS
4767