Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1958
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1958
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Iolanda Balas
ROU
1.83
2
Taisia Chenchik
URS
1.765
3
Cheng Feng-Yung
CHN
1.75
4
Micheline Mason
AUS
1.727
5
Jessie Mary Donaghy
NZL
1.707
6
Maria Pisaryeva
URS
1.70
6
Luiza Slobozhanina
URS
1.70
8
Hermina Geyser
RSA
1.689
8
Helen Frith
AUS
1.689
10
Inge Killian
FRG
1.68
Long Jump
1
Beverley Weigel
NZL
6.28
1
Lyudmila Radchenko
URS
6.28
3
Erika Fisch
FRG
6.21
4
Margaret Matthews
USA
6.18
5
Willye White
USA
6.16
5
Nina Protchenko
URS
6.16
7
Liesel Jakobi
FRG
6.14
8
Marthe Djian
FRA
6.13
8
Valentina Shaprunova
URS
6.13
10
Nelli Yeliseyeva
URS
6.11
Shot Put
1
Galina Zybina
URS
16.66
2
Tamara Press
URS
16.54
2
Earlene Brown
USA
16.54
4
Valerie Sloper
NZL
16.47
5
Zinaida Doynikova
URS
16.35
6
Lyudmila Zhdanova
URS
15.95
7
Tamara Tishkevich
URS
15.93
8
Marianne Werner
FRG
15.84
9
Maria Kuznetsova
URS
15.83
10
Johanna Lüttge
GDR
15.77
Discus Throw
1
Nina Ponomaryova
URS
54.76
2
Tamara Press
URS
54.38
3
Kriemhild Hausmann
FRG
53.89
4
Yevgenia Kuznetsova
URS
52.73
5
Lamara Tugushi
URS
52.53
6
Stepanka Mertova
TCH
52.46
7
Antonina Zolotukhina
URS
52.45
8
Doris Müller
GDR
52.28
9
Irina Beglyakova
URS
51.98
10
Olga Connolly
USA
51.75
Javelin Throw
1
Birute Zalogaitite
URS
57.49
2
Anna Pazera
AUS
57.40
3
Dana Zátopková
TCH
56.67
4
Galina Zybina
URS
54.98
5
Jutta Neumann
FRG
54.66
6
Almut Brömmel
FRG
54.10
7
Eleonora Bogun
URS
54.05
8
Urszula Figwer
POL
53.65
9
Olga Zuyeva
URS
53.28
10
Inge Günther
GDR
53.13
Pentathlon
1
Galina Bystrova
URS
4872
2
Edeltraud Eiberle-Keller
FRG
4648
3
Nina Vinogradova
URS
4627
4
Lidia Shmakova
URS
4623
5
Galina Grinvald
URS
4593
6
Egberdiena Hobers
NED
4494
7
Zinayda Burenkova-Kryunova
URS
4488
8
Olga Davidova-Modrachova
TCH
4484
9
Anneliese Seonbuchner
FRG
4480
10
Maria Bibro-Kusion
POL
4477