Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1951
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1951
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Sheila Lerwill
GBR
1.717
2
Aleksandra Chudina
URS
1.66
3
Ester Brand
RSA
1.635
4
Feodora Schenk
AUT
1.63
5
Dorothy Tyler
GBR
1.625
6
Maria Pisaryeva
URS
1.62
7
Galina Ganeker
URS
1.61
8
Fanny Blankers-Koen
NED
1.605
9
Lidia Chaurskaya
URS
1.60
9
Olga Modrachova
TCH
1.60
Long Jump
1
Yvette Williams
NZL
6.13
2
Aleksandra Chudina
URS
6.11
3
Kiyoko Sugimura
JPN
6.05
4
Lena Stumpf
FRG
6.01
5
Olga Gyarmati
HUN
5.99
6
Fanny Blankers-Koen
NED
5.90
6
Nadezhda Khnykina
URS
5.90
8
Judy Canty
AUS
5.867
9
Lore Fauth
FRG
5.80
10
Irmgard Schmelzer
FRG
5.78
Shot Put
1
Anna Andreyeva
URS
14.71
2
Klavdia Tochenova
URS
14.68
3
Tatyana Sevryukova
URS
14.11
4
Galina Zybina
URS
14.07
5
Tamara Tishkevich
URS
14.00
6
Gertrud Kille
FRG
13.67
7
Marianne Werner
FRG
13.52
8
Jaroslava Jungrova
TCH
13.50
9
Jaroslava Komarkova
TCH
13.48
10
Adela Tischlerova
TCH
13.45
Discus Throw
1
Nina Dumbadze
URS
53.37
2
Nina Romashkova
URS
49.78
3
Rimma Shumskaya
URS
47.77
4
Yevgenia Arzumanova
URS
46.75
5
Yelizaveta Bagryantseva
URS
46.62
6
Klavdia Tochenova
URS
44.60
7
Lotte Haidegger
AUT
43.95
8
Marianne Werner
FRG
43.81
9
Jaroslava Jungrova
TCH
43.78
10
Zoya Prokofyeva
URS
43.74
Javelin Throw
1
Galina Zybina
URS
51.45
2
Natalia Smirnitskaya
URS
51.01
3
Vera Nabokova
URS
50.90
4
Dana Zátopková
TCH
49.90
5
Aleksandra Chudina
URS
49.34
6
Yelena Gorchakova
URS
48.00
7
Herma Bauma
AUT
47.57
8
Marlis Müller
FRG
47.35
9
Lyudmila Anokina
URS
46.01
10
Ida Aldzere
URS
44.92
Pentathlon
1
Francina Blankers-Koen
NED
4400
2
Aleksandra Chudina
URS
4221
3
Maria Sander-Domagalla
FRG
3885
4
Lena Stumpf
FRG
3810
5
Lore Fauth
FRG
3659
6
Lidia Omelchenko
URS
3554
7
Lyudmila Solomenya
URS
3530
8
Wilhelmina Lust
NED
3420
9
Sofia Bogdanova-Burdulenko
URS
3410
10
Anna Klochkova-Aleksandrova
URS
3390