Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1981
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1981
Track
Field
100 m
1
Evelyn Ashford
USA
10.90
A
2
Merlene Ottey
JAM
11.07
3
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
11.09
3
Marlies Göhr
GDR
11.09
5
Kathryn Smallwood
GBR
11.10
6
Angela Taylor
CAN
11.12
7
Bärbel Wöckel
GDR
11.13
8
Marita Koch
GDR
11.16
9
Jeannette Bolden
USA
11.18
10
Lilieth Hodges
JAM
11.21
200 m
1
Evelyn Ashford
USA
21.84
2
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
21.97
3
Bärbel Wöckel
GDR
22.07
4
Merlene Ottey
JAM
22.35
5
Gesine Walther
GDR
22.42
6
Kirsten Simeon
GDR
22.50
7
Angela Taylor
CAN
22.55
8
Kathryn Smallwood
GBR
22.58
9
Chandra Cheeseborough
USA
22.65
10
Chantal Rega
FRA
22.72
400 m
1
Jarmila Kratochvilova
TCH
48.61
2
Marita Koch
GDR
49.27
3
Irina Nazarova
URS
50.50
4
Gabriele Bussmann
FRG
50.83
5
Dagmar Rübsam
GDR
50.98
6
Kathryn Smallwood
GBR
51.08
7
Jocelyn Hoyte-Smith
GBR
51.22
8
Ivanka Venkova-Zapryanova
BUL
51.27
9
Jacqueline Pusey
JAM
51.38
10
Irina Baskakova-Makarova
URS
51.43
800 m
1
Lyudmila Veselkova
URS
1.56.98
2
Martina Kämpfert-Steuk
GDR
1.57.16
3
Rafira Fita-Lovin
ROU
1.57.42
4
Tamara Sorokina
URS
1.57.55
5
Hildegard Ullrich
GDR
1.57.56
6
Maria Yenkina
URS
1.57.8
7
Doina Besilu-Melinte
ROU
1.57.81
8
Zamira Zaytseva
URS
1.58.00
9
Marion Hubner
GDR
1.58.18
10
Olga Monakhova
URS
1.58.22
1500 m
1
Olga Dvirna
URS
3.57.78
2
Maricica Puica
ROU
3.58.29
3
Zamira Zaytseva
URS
3.58.70
4
Tamara Sorokina
URS
3.58.89
5
Anna Bukis
POL
3.59.67
6
Tatyana Pozdnyakova
URS
3.59.84
7
Angelika Zauber-Kuhse
GDR
3.59.90
8
Alla Yushina
URS
4.00.26
9
Natalya Boborova
URS
4.00.99
10
Ulrike Bruns
GDR
4.01.44
3000 m
1
Maricica Puica
ROU
8.34.30
2
Tatyana Pozdnyakova
URS
8.34.80
3
Alla Yushina
URS
8.38.34
4
Olga Dvirna
URS
8.44.6
5
Grete Waitz
NOR
8.44.64
6
Galina Zakharova
URS
8.46.0
7
Silvana Cruciata
ITA
8.46.8
8
Gabriella Dorio
ITA
8.48.65
9
Sarina Mostert
RSA
8.49.3
10
Angelika Zauber
GDR
8.49.61
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1
Allison Roe
NZL
2.25.28
sh
2
Patti Catalano
USA
2.27.51
3
Lorraine Moller
NZL
2.29.36
4
Joyce Smith
GBR
2.29.57
5
Ingrid Kristiansen
NOR
2.30.08
sh
6
Julie Graw-Shea
USA
2.30.11
sh
7
Joan Benoit
USA
2.30.16
8
Jacqueline Gareau
CAN
2.31.26
9
Sissel Grottenberg
NOR
2.33.02
10
Charlotte Teske
FRG
2.33.13
100 m Hurdles
1
Tatyana Anisimova
URS
12.68
2
Kerstin Knabe-Claus
GDR
12.85
3
Danuta Wolosz-Perka
POL
12.93
4
Maria Kemenchedzhi
URS
12.96
5
Lucyna Langer
POL
12.97
6
Stephanie Hightower
USA
13.03
7
Elzbieta Rabsztyn
POL
13.10
7
Michelle Chardonnet
FRA
13.10
7
Benita Fitzgerald
USA
13.10
10
Silvia Kempin
FRG
13.14
400 m Hurdles
1
Ellen Neumann
GDR
54.79
2
Natalya Tsiruk
URS
55.49
3
Anna Kastetskaya
URS
55.51
4
Petra Pfaff
GDR
55.54
5
Tatyana Zubova
URS
55.58
6
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak
POL
55.78
7
Birgitt Sonntag
GDR
55.90
8
Anne Louise Skoglund
SWE
56.00
9
Nadyezhda Asenova
BUL
56.28
10
Charmaine Fick-Mennigke
RSA
56.36
A