Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1973
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1973
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Dwight Stones
USA
2.30
2
Ni Chih-Chin
CHN
2.25
3
Tom Woods
USA
2.245
4
John Beers
CAN
2.24
4
Istvan Major
HUN
2.24
6
Reynaldo Brown
USA
2.235
7
Paul Poaniewa
FRA
2.22
7
Vladimir Abramov
URS
2.22
9
Robert Joseph
USA
2.21
9
Kestutis Sapka
URS
2.21
Pole Vault
1
Antti Kalliomäki
FIN
5.47
2
Steve Smith
USA
5.45
3
Francois Tracanelli
FRA
5.42
4
Yuriy Isakov
URS
5.41
5
Wladyslaw Kozakiewicz
POL
5.35
6
Dave Roberts
USA
5.33
6
Mike Cotton
USA
5.33
6
Robert Richards
USA
5.33
6
Pavel Iwinski
POL
5.33
6
Don Baird
AUS
5.33
Long Jump
1
James McAlister
USA
8.24
2
Randy Williams
USA
8.16
3
Valeriy Podluzhny
URS
8.15
4
Hans Baumgartner
FRG
8.14
5
Jacques Rousseau
FRA
8.11
6
Stan Whitley
USA
8.06
7
Jerzy Miedzialek
POL
8.03
7
Al Lanier
USA
8.03
7
Max Klauss
GDR
8.03
10
Chris Commons
AUS
8.02
Triple Jump
1
Mikhail Bariban
URS
17.20
2
Viktor Saneyev
URS
17.12
3
Michal Joachimowski
POL
17.06
4
Gustavo Platt
CUB
17.00
5
John Craft
USA
16.98
6
Andrzej Sontag
POL
16.84
7
Heinz-Günter Schenk
GDR
16.79
8
Jörg Drehmel
GDR
16.76
8
Nikolay Sinichkin
URS
16.76
10
Mikhail Segal
URS
16.70
Shot Put
1
Al Feuerbach
USA
21.82
2
Hartmut Briesenick
GDR
21.67
3
George Woods
USA
21.07
4
Jaroslav Brabec
TCH
21.04
5
Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg
GDR
20.74
6
Hans Höglund
SWE
20.60
7
Ralf Reichenbach
FRG
20.51
8
Matti Yrjölä
FIN
20.49
9
Geoffrey Capes
GBR
20.47
10
Reijo Ståhlberg
FIN
20.42
Discus Throw
1
Rickard Bruch
SWE
67.58
2
John Powell
USA
66.65
3
Siegfried Pachale
GDR
66.38
4
Pentti Kahma
FIN
66.30
5
Jay Silvester
USA
66.06
6
Markku Tuokko
FIN
65.60
7
Ludvik Danek
TCH
65.42
8
Tim Vollmer
USA
65.28
9
Mac Wilkins
USA
64.78
10
Geza Fejer
HUN
64.12
Hammer Throw
1
Anatoliy Bondarchuk
URS
75.20
2
Aleksey Spiridonov
URS
74.08
3
Valentin Dmitrenko
URS
74.00
4
Karl-Hans Riehm
FRG
73.98
5
Reinhard Theimer
GDR
73.44
6
Vasiliy Khmelevskiy
URS
73.40
7
Uwe Beyer
FRG
73.10
8
Iosif Gamskiy
URS
72.48
9
Jochen Sachse
GDR
72.42
10
Valeriy Valentyuk
URS
72.14
Javelin Throw
1
Klaus Wolfermann
FRG
94.08
2
Hannu Siitonen
FIN
93.90
3
Janis Lusis
URS
91.32
4
Cary Feldman
USA
90.94
5
Sam Colson
USA
88.65
6
Seppo Hovinen
FIN
88.52
7
Jorma Kinnunen
FIN
86.64
8
William Schmidt
USA
86.31
9
Janis Zirnis
URS
85.56
10
Bjørn Grimnes
NOR
84.90
Decathlon
1
Ryszard Skowronek
POL
8208
2
Lennart Hedmark
SWE
8188
3
Yves Le Roy
FRA
8140
4
Sepp Zeilbauer
AUT
8136
5
Rudolf Siegert
URS
8134
6
Jeff Bennett
USA
8121
7
Aleksandr Blinyayev
URS
8100
8
Ryszard Katus
POL
8021
9
Toomas Suurvali
URS
8018
10
Toomas Berendsen
URS
8016