Track and Field Statistics
Main
Top 25 Lists - 1939
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Men
Women
1939
Track
Field
High Jump
1
Lester Steers
USA
2.035
2
John Wilson
USA
2.007
2
Joseph C. Devall
USA
2.007
2
William Stewart
USA
2.007
2
David Albritton
USA
2.007
2
Melvin Walker
USA
2.007
7
Joe Batiste
USA
2.003
8
William Hunt
USA
2.000
9
Sanshi Okamoto
JPN
2.00
9
Hiroshi Tanaka
JPN
2.00
Pole Vault
1
Earle Meadows
USA
4.44
2
Cornelius Warmerdam
USA
4.40
3
Loring Day
USA
4.39
3
Dick Ganslen
USA
4.39
5
George Varoff
USA
4.37
5
Rod Hansen
USA
4.37
7
Robert Cassels
USA
4.33
8
Ralph Ross
USA
4.31
8
Beefus Bryan
USA
4.31
8
Milton Padway
USA
4.31
Long Jump
1
Bill Watson
USA
7.76
2
Billy Brown
USA
7.74
3
Francis Swaim
USA
7.60
4
Arturo Maffei
ITA
7.58
5
James Mather
USA
7.57
6
Anson Perina
USA
7.55
6
Judson Atchison
USA
7.55
8
Nils-Uhlin Hansen
NOR
7.54
9
Istvan Gyuricza
HUN
7.51
10
Lutz Long
GER
7.49
Triple Jump
1
Masao Harada
JPN
15.73
2
Lloyd Miller
AUS
15.70
3
Onni Rajasaari
FIN
15.52
4
Kåre Strøm
NOR
15.49
5
Genken Kanayama
JPN
15.43
6
Wakaki Maeda
JPN
15.28
7
Oscar Bringas
PER
15.21
7
Kaarle llovaara
FIN
15.21
9
Nestor Tenorio
ARG
15.19
10
Civico Granado
PHI
15.15
Shot Put
1
Elmer Hackney
USA
17.04
2
Bill Watson
USA
16.62
3
Gerhard Stöck
GER
16.49
4
Lilburn Williams
USA
16.45
4
Hans Woellke
GER
16.45
6
Stanley Anderson
USA
16.44
7
Heinrich Trippe
GER
16.43
8
Aleksander Kreek
EST
16.40
9
Alfred Blozis
USA
16.17
10
Francis Ryan
USA
16.09
Discus Throw
1
Phil Fox(Levy)
USA
52.54
2
Wilhelm Schröder
GER
51.95
3
Johann Wotapek
AUT
51.53
4
Peter Zagar
USA
51.27
5
Gunnar Bergh
SWE
51.18
6
Reidar Sorlie
NOR
51.15
7
Heinrich Trippe
GER
51.03
8
Nikolas Syllas
GRE
51.00
9
Sergey Lyakhov
URS
50.74
10
Giorgio Oberweger
ITA
50.62
Hammer Throw
1
Uuno Veirilä
FIN
58.67
2
Erwin Blask
GER
58.65
3
Karl Storch
GER
58.52
4
Karl Hein
GER
57.03
5
Sebastian Mayer
GER
55.91
6
Hans Houtzager
NED
55.51
7
John McLaughry
USA
55.16
8
Walter Beyer
GER
54.95
9
Irving Folsworthy
USA
54.66
10
Matt Flaherty
USA
54.63
Javelin Throw
1
Matti Järvinen
FIN
76.54
2
Erkki Autonen
FIN
76.36
3
Yrjö Nikkanen
FIN
74.98
4
Gustav Sule
EST
73.51
5
Hugo Vainio
FIN
72.39
6
Lennart Atterwall
SWE
72.36
7
Matti Mikkola
FIN
72.16
8
Friedrich Issak
EST
72.07
9
Robert Peoples
USA
71.37
10
Kalervo Toivonen
FIN
71.31
Decathlon
1
Fritz Müller
GER
7267
2
Aleksandr Dyomin
URS
6920
3
Ivan Stepanchonok
URS
6888
4
Rudolf Glötzner
GER
6790
5
Gerhard Hilbrecht
GER
6682
6
Heinz Hermann
GER
6677
7
Joe Scott
USA
6671
8
Gerhard Strasen
GER
6562
9
Wilhelm Leichum
GER
6560
10
Clarence O'Dell
USA
6552