USA Main > USA National Championships - Women
     
1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 AAU 1888 NAAA 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898
1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922
1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946
1947 1948 1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970
1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994
1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
USA National Championship, Princeton, NJ 1936
Women, Track
100 m
1 Jesse Owens USA 10.4 =MR
2 Ralph Metcalfe USA 10.6e  
3 Samuel Stoller USA    
4 Foy Draper USA    
5 Marty Glickman USA    
6 Ben Johnson USA    
200 m Straight Track
1 Ralph Metcalfe USA 21.2  
2 Robert Packard USA 2 ft bh  
3 Robert Rodenkirchen GER 2 yds bh2  
4 Theodore Ellison USA    
5 Emil Suchy USA    
440 y
1 Harold Smallwood USA 47.3 MRy
2 James LuValle USA 47.4e  
3 Archibald Williams USA 47.4e  
4 Harold Cagle USA    
5 Alfred Fitch USA    
6 John Wolff USA    
800 m
1 Charles Beetham USA 1.50.3 MRm
2 John Woodruff USA 1.50.4  
3 Charles Hornbostel USA 1.50.8  
4 Harry Williamson USA 1.51.2  
1500 m
1 Glenn Cunningham USA 3.54.2  
2 Archie San Romani USA    
3 Gene Venzke USA    
4 William Bonthron USA    
5000 m
1 Donald Lash USA 15.04.8 MRy
2 Norman Bright USA    
3 James Smith USA    
4 Paul Mundy USA    
10000 m
1 Donald Lash USA 31.06.9 AR
2 Eino Pentti USA    
3 Stanley Wudyka USA    
4 Thomas Deckard USA    
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 William McMahon USA 2.38.14.2  
2 John A. Kelley USA 2.40.07.0  
3 Melvin Porter USA 2.43.49.0  
4 Augustus Johnson USA 2.44.49.0  
5 Fred Ward USA 2.45.02.0  
6 Joseph Mundy USA 2.50.35.0  
110 m Hurdles
1 Forrest Towns USA 14.2 MRm
2 Philip Cope USA    
3 Alvin Moreau USA    
4 Sam Allen USA    
5 Dan Caldemeyer USA    
400 m Hurdles
1 Glenn Hardin USA 51.6 AR
2 Dale Schofield USA    
3 Lorin Benke USA    
4 Robert Osgood USA    
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Harold Manning USA 9.15.1  
2 Glen Dawson USA 20 yds bh  
3 Joseph McCluskey USA    
4 Walter Stone USA