Main > World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
        
XII World Championship, Berlin 2009
Women, Track
100 m
1 Shelly-Ann Fraser JAM 10.73  
2 Kerron Stewart JAM 10.75  
3 Carmelita Jeter USA 10.90  
4 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 10.95  
5 Lauryn Williams USA 11.01  
6 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 11.05  
7 Chandra Sturrup BAH 11.05  
8 Aleen Bailey JAM 11.16  
200 m
1 Allyson Felix USA 22.02  
2 Veronica Campbell-Brown JAM 22.35  
3 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie BAH 22.41  
4 Muna Lee USA 22.48  
5 Anneisha McLaughlin JAM 22.62  
6 Simone Facey JAM 22.80  
7 Emily Freeman GBR 22.98  
8 Eleni Artymata CYP 23.05  
400 m
1 Sanya Richards USA 49.00  
2 Shericka Williams JAM 49.32  
3 Antonina Krivoshapka RUS 49.71  
4 Novlene Williams-Mills JAM 49.77  
5 Christine Ohuruogu GBR 50.21  
6 Debbie Dunn USA 50.35  
7 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 50.53  
8 Amantle Montsho BOT 50.65  
800 m
1 Caster Semenya RSA 1.55.45  
2 Janeth Jepkosgei KEN 1.57.90  
3 Jennifer Meadows GBR 1.57.93  
4 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 1.58.00  
5 Maria Savinova RUS 1.58.68  
6 Elisa Cusma Piccione ITA 1.58.81  
7 Mayte Martínez ESP 1.58.81  
8 Marilyn Okoro GBR 2.00.32  
1500 m
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRN 4.03.74  
2 Lisa Dobriskey GBR 4.03.75  
3 Shannon Rowbury USA 4.04.18  
4 Nuria Fernández ESP 4.04.91  
5 Christin Wurth-Thomas USA 4.05.21  
6 Anna Willard USA 4.06.19  
7 Lidia Chojecka POL 4.07.17  
8 Natalya Evdokimova RUS 4.07.71  
5000 m
1 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 14.57.97  
2 Sylvia Chibiwott Kibet KEN 14.58.33  
3 Meseret Defar ETH 14.58.41  
4 Sentayehu Ejigu ETH 15.03.38  
5 Meselech Melkamu ETH 15.03.72  
6 Iness Chepkesis Chenonge KEN 15.06.06  
7 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15.09.74  
8 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 15.11.12  
10000 m
1 Linet Chepkwemoi Masai KEN 30.51.24  
2 Meselech Melkamu ETH 30.51.34  
3 Wude Ayalew ETH 30.51.95  
4 Grace Kwamboka Momanyi KEN 30.52.25  
5 Meseret Defar ETH 30.52.37  
6 Amy Yoder-Begley USA 31.13.78  
7 Yurika Nakamura JPN 31.14.39  
8 Kimberley Smith NZL 31.21.42  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Xue Bai CHN 2.25.15  
2 Yoshimi Ozaki JPN 2.25.25  
3 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2.25.32  
4 Chunxiu Zhou CHN 2.25.39  
5 Xiaolin Zhu CHN 2.26.08  
6 Marisa Barros POR 2.26.50  
7 Yuri Kano JPN 2.26.57  
8 Nailya Yulamanova URS 2.27.08  
100 m Hurdles
1 Brigitte Foster-Hylton JAM 12.51  
2 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep CAN 12.54  
3 Delloreen Ennis-London JAM 12.55  
4 Derval O'Rourke IRL 12.67  
5 Sally McLellan AUS 12.70  
6 Virginia Powell USA 12.78  
7 Dawn Harper USA 12.81  
8 Perdita Felicien CAN 15.53  
400 m Hurdles
1 Melaine Walker JAM 52.42 CR
2 Lashinda Demus USA 52.96  
3 Josanne Lucas TRI 53.20  
4 Kaliese Spencer JAM 53.56  
5 Tiffany Williams USA 53.83  
6 Natalya Antyukh RUS 54.11  
7 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 54.78  
8 Angela Morosanu ROU 55.04  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Marta Domínguez ESP 9.07.32  
2 Yuliya Zarudneva RUS 9.08.39  
3 Milcah Chemos Cheywa KEN 9.08.57  
4 Gulnara Galkina RUS 9.11.09  
5 Jennifer Barringer USA 9.12.50  
6 Habiba Ghribi TUN 9.12.52  
7 Nyangau Ruth Bisibori KEN 9.13.16  
8 Gladys Jerotich Kipkemoi KEN 9.14.62  
20 km Road Walk
1 Olga Kaniskina RUS 1.28.09  
2 Olive Loughnane IRL 1.28.58  
3 Hong Liu CHN 1.29.10  
4 Anisya Kirdyapkina RUS 1.30.09  
5 Vera Santos POR 1.30.35  
6 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1.30.40  
7 Masumi Fuchise JPN 1.31.15  
8 Kristina Saltanovic LTU 1.31.23  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Jamaica 42.06  
  S.Facey, S-A.Fraser, A.Bailey, K.Stewart  
2 Bahamas 42.29  
  S.Ferguson, C.Sturrup, C.Amertil, D.Ferguson-McKenzie  
3 Germany 42.87  
  M.Wagner, A.Möllinger, C.Tschirch, V.Sailer  
4 Russia 43.00  
5 Brazil 43.13  
6 Great Britain & N.I. 43.16  
7 Trinidad and Tobago 43.43  
8 Colombia 43.71  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 3.17.83  
  D.Dunn, A.Felix, L.Demus, S.Richards  
2 Jamaica 3.21.15  
  R.Whyte, N.Williams-Mills, S.Lloyd, S.Williams  
3 Russia 3.21.64  
  A.Kapachinskaya, T.Firova, L.Litvinova, A.Krivoshapka  
4 Great Britain & N.I. 3.25.16  
5 Germany 3.27.61  
6 Nigeria 3.28.55  
7 France 3.30.16  
8 Cuba 3.36.99