Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
World Championships
1980
1983
1987
1991
1993
1995
1997
1999
2001
2003
2005
2007
2009
2011
2013
2015
2017
2019
2022
2023
Men
Women
Track
Field
II World Championship, Rome 1987
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Patrik Sjöberg
SWE
2.38
CR
2
Gennadiy Avdeyenko
URS
2.38
CR
2
Igor Paklin
URS
2.38
CR
4
Dietmar Mögenburg
FRG
2.35
5
Clarence Nick Saunders
BER
2.32
6
Sorin Matei
ROU
2.32
7
Jan Zvara
TCH
2.32
8
Carlo Thränhardt
FRG
2.29
Pole Vault
1
Sergey Bubka
URS
5.85
CR
2
Thierry Vigneron
FRA
5.80
3
Rodion Gataullin
URS
5.80
4
Marian Kolasa
POL
5.80
5
Earl Bell
USA
5.70
5
Nikolay Nikolov
BUL
5.70
7
Delko Lesev
BUL
5.60
8
Atanas Tarev
BUL
5.60
Long Jump
1
Carl Lewis
USA
8.67
CR
2
Robert Emmiyan
URS
8.53
3
Larry Myricks
USA
8.33
4
Giovanni Evangelisti
ITA
8.19
5
Jens Hirschberg
GDR
8.16
6
Jaime Jefferson
CUB
8.14
7
Vladimir Amidjinov
BUL
8.11
8
Mike Conley
USA
8.10
Triple Jump
1
Khristo Markov
BUL
17.92
ER
2
Mike Conley
USA
17.67
3
Oleg Sakirkin
URS
17.43
4
Aleksandr Kovalenko
URS
17.38
5
Jacek Pastusinski
POL
17.35
6
Joseph Taiwo
NGR
17.29
7
Peter Bouschen
FRG
17.26
8
Oleg Protsenko
URS
17.23
Shot Put
1
Werner Günthör
SUI
22.23
CR
2
Alessandro Andrei
ITA
21.88
3
John Brenner
USA
21.75
4
Remigius Machura
TCH
21.39
5
Ulf Timmermann
GDR
21.35
6
Udo Beyer
GDR
21.13
7
Klaus Bodenmüller
AUT
20.41
8
Sergey Gavryushin
URS
20.15
Discus Throw
1
Jürgen Schult
GDR
68.74
CR
2
John Powell
USA
66.22
3
Luis Mariano Delis
CUB
66.02
4
Rolf Danneberg
FRG
65.96
5
Vladimir Zinchenko
URS
65.60
6
Romas Ubartas
URS
65.50
7
Imrich Bugar
TCH
65.32
8
Vaclavas Kidykas
URS
63.64
Hammer Throw
1
Sergey Litvinov
URS
83.06
CR
2
Juri Tamm
URS
80.84
3
Ralf Haber
GDR
80.76
4
Christoph Sahner
FRG
80.58
5
Igor Nikulin
URS
80.18
6
Heinz Weis
FRG
80.18
7
Tibor Gecsek
HUN
77.56
8
Plamen Minev
BUL
77.06
Javelin Throw
1
Seppo Räty
FIN
83.54
CR
2
Viktor Yevsyukov
URS
82.52
3
Jan Zelezny
TCH
82.20
4
Tom Petranoff
USA
81.28
5
Lev Shatilo
URS
81.02
6
Kazuhiro Mizoguchi
JPN
80.24
7
Mike Hill
GBR
79.66
8
Dag Wennlund
SWE
78.40
Decathlon
1
Torsten Voss
GDR
8680
2
Siegfried Wentz
FRG
8461
3
Pavel Tarnavetskiy
URS
8375
4
Christian Plaziat
FRA
8307
5
Christian Schenk
GDR
8304
6
Simon Poelman
NZL
8296
7
Alain Blondel
FRA
8178
8
Aleksandr Nevskiy
URS
8174