Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
Olympic Games
1896
1900
1904
1906
1908
1912
1920
1924
1928
1932
1936
1948
1952
1956
1960
1964
1968
1972
1976
1980
1984
1988
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
2016
2021
Men
Women
Track
Field
XVI Olympic Game, Melbourne 1956
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Charles Dumas
USA
2.12
OR
2
Charles Porter
AUS
2.10
3
Igor Kashkarov
URS
2.08
4
Stig Pettersson
SWE
2.06
5
Kenneth Money
CAN
2.03
6
Vladimir Sitkin
URS
2.00
7
Philip Reavis
USA
2.00
8
Colin Ridgeway
AUS
2.00
Pole Vault
1
Robert Richards
USA
4.56
OR
2
Robert Gutowski
USA
4.53
3
Georgios Roubanis
GRE
4.50
4
George Mattos
USA
4.35
5
Ragnar Lundberg
SWE
4.25
6
Zenon Wazny
POL
4.25
7
Eeles Landström
FIN
4.25
8
Manfred Preussger
GDR
4.25
Long Jump
1
Gregory Bell
USA
7.83
2
John Bennett
USA
7.68
3
Jorma Valkama
FIN
7.48
4
Dmitriy Bondarenko
URS
7.44
5
Karim Olowu
NGR
7.36
6
Kazimierz Kropidlowski
POL
7.30
7
Neville Price
RSA
7.28
8
Oleg Fedoseyev
URS
7.27
Triple Jump
1
Adhemar Ferreira da Silva
BRA
16.35
OR
2
Vilhjalmur Einarsson
ISL
16.26
3
Vitold Kreyer
URS
16.02
4
William Sharpe
USA
15.88
5
Martin Rehak
TCH
15.85
6
Leonid Shcherbakov
URS
15.80
7
Koji Sakurai
JPN
15.73
8
Teruji Kogake
JPN
15.64
Shot Put
1
Parry O'Brien
USA
18.57
OR
2
William Nieder
USA
18.18
3
Jiri Skobla
TCH
17.65
4
Kenneth Bentum
USA
17.48
5
Boris Balyayev
URS
16.96
6
Erik Uddebom
SWE
16.65
7
Karlheinz Wegmann
FRG
16.63
8
Georgios Tsakanikas
GRE
16.56
Discus Throw
1
Alfred Oerter
USA
56.36
OR
2
Fortune Gordien
USA
54.81
3
Desmond Koch
USA
54.40
4
Mark Pharaoh
GBR
54.27
5
Otto Grigalka
URS
52.37
6
Adolfo Consolini
ITA
52.21
7
Ferenc Klics
HUN
51.82
8
Dako Radosevic
YUG
51.69
Hammer Throw
1
Harold Connolly
USA
63.19
OR
2
Mikhail Krivonosov
URS
63.03
3
Anatoliy Samotsvetov
URS
62.56
4
Albert Hall
USA
61.96
5
Jozsef Csermak
HUN
60.70
6
Kresimir Racic
YUG
60.36
7
Dimitriy Yegorov
URS
60.22
8
Sverre Strandli
NOR
59.21
Javelin Throw
1
Egil Danielsen
NOR
85.71
WR
2
Janusz Sidlo
POL
79.98
3
Viktor Tsybulenko
URS
79.50
4
Herbert Koschel
FRG
74.68
5
Jan Kopyto
POL
74.28
6
Giovanni Lievore
ITA
72.88
7
Michel Macquet
FRA
71.84
8
Aleksandr Gorshkov
URS
70.32
Decathlon
1
Milton Campbell
USA
7937
OR
2
Rafer Johnson
USA
7587
3
Vasiliy Kuznetsov
URS
7465
4
Uno Palu
URS
6930
5
Martin Lauer
FRG
6853
6
Walter Meier
GDR
6773
7
Torbjorn Lassenius
FIN
6565
8
Chuan-Kwang Yang
TWN
6521