Main > European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
     
I European Championship, Turin 1934
Men, Track
100 m
1 Christiaan Berger NED 10.6 CR
2 Erich Borchmeyer GER 10.7  
3 Jozsef Sir HUN 10.7  
4 Paul Hänni SUI 10.8  
5 Martinus Osendarp NED 10.9  
6 Gerd Hornberger GER 11.0  
200 m
1 Christiaan Berger NED 21.5 CR
2 Jozsef Sir HUN 21.5 CR
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 21.6  
4 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 21.7  
5 Egon Schein GER 21.9  
6 Tullio Gonnelli ITA 21.9  
400 m
1 Adolf Metzner GER 47.9 CR
2 Pierre Skawinski FRA 48.0  
3 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 48.0  
4 Ettore Tavernari ITA 48.6  
5 Raymond Boisset FRA 48.9  
Mario Rabaglino ITA DNF  
800 m
1 Miklos Szabo HUN 1.52.0  
2 Mario Lanzi ITA 1.52.0  
3 Wolfgang Dressecker GER 1.52.2  
4 Eric Ny SWE 1.52.4  
5 Erik Wennberg SWE 1.53.1  
6 Kazimierz Kucharski POL 1.53.4  
7 Raymond Petit FRA 1.54.2  
8 Pierre Hemmer LUX 1.55.8  
1500 m
1 Luigi Beccali ITA 3.54.6 CR
2 Miklos Szabo HUN 3.55.2  
3 Roger Normand FRA 3.57.0  
4 Friedrich Schaumburg GER 3.57.8  
5 Janusz Kusocinski POL 3.59.4  
6 Martti Matilainen FIN 3.59.6  
7 Robert Goix FRA 4.00.6  
8 Ademar Jurlau EST 4.05.8  
5000 m
1 Roger Rochard FRA 14.36.8 CR
2 Janusz Kusocinski POL 14.41.2  
3 llmari Salminen FIN 14.43.6  
4 Lauri Virtanen FIN 14.47.6  
5 Salvatore Mastroienni ITA 15.00.6  
6 János Kelen HUN 15.06.6  
7 Nello Bartolini ITA 15.26.0  
8 Eduard Proom EST 15.35.0  
10000 m
1 llmari Salminen FIN 31.02.6 CR
2 Arvo Askola FIN 31.03.2  
3 Henry Nielsen DEN 31.27.4  
4 Georg Braathe NOR 32.20.0  
5 Jenö Szilágyi HUN 32.23.0  
6 Bruno Betti ITA 32.54.0  
7 Spartaco Morelli ITA 33.46.0  
8 Josef Hron TCH 34.02.6  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Armas Toivonen FIN 2.52.29 CR
2 Thore Enochsson SWE 2.54.35  
3 Aurelio Genghini ITA 2.55.03  
4 Jozsef Galambos HUN 2.55.14  
5 Heinrich Brauch GER 2.58.40  
6 Hans Wehrli SUI 2.58.45  
7 R. Morf SUI N/A  
8 Michele Fanelli ITA 3.11.09  
110 m Hurdles
1 Jozsef Kovacs HUN 14.8 CR
2 Erwin Wegner GER 14.9  
3 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 15.0  
4 Willem Kaan NED 15.0  
5 Corrado Valle ITA 15.1  
Ernst Leitner AUT DSQ  
400 m Hurdles
1 Hans Scheele GER 53.2 CR
2 Akilles Järvinen FIN 53.7  
3 Christos Mantikas GRE 54.9  
4 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 55.0  
5 Ernst Leitner AUT 55.2  
Luigi Facelli ITA DNF  
50 km Road Walk
1 Janis Dalins LAT 4.49.53 CR
2 Arthur Schwab SUI 4.53.09  
3 Ettore Rivolta ITA 4.54.06  
4 Mario Brignoli ITA 5.01.53  
5 Emile Laisne FRA 5.08.41  
6 Hjalmar Routsalainen FIN 5.40.13  
William Schmitt GER DNF  
Fritz Bleiweiss GER DNF  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Germany 41.0  
  Schein, Gillmeister, Hornberger, Borchmeyer  
2 Hungary 41.4  
  Forgacs, Kovacs, Sir, Gyenes  
3 Netherlands 41.6  
  Osendarp, Boersma, K.F.R.Jansen, Berger  
4 Italy 42.0  
4 x 400 m
1 Germany 3.14.1  
  Hamann, Schecle, Voigt, Metzner  
2 France 3.15.6  
  Paul, Guillez, Boisset, Skawinski  
3 Sweden 3.16.6  
  Strömberg, Pihl, Ericson, Von Wachenfeldt  
4 Italy 3.19.0  
Finland DNS  
Czechoslovakia DNS