Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
X World Cup, Athens 2006
Women, Track
100 m
1 Sherone Simpson AME 10.97  
2 Torri Edwards USA 11.19  
3 Vida Anim AFR 11.21  
4 Kim Gevaert EUR 11.24  
5 Yuliya Gushchina RUS 11.39  
6 Yeoryía Koklóni GRE 11.40  
7 Guzel Khubbieva ASI 11.43  
8 Sally McLellan OCE 11.44  
Daria Onysko POL 11.49  
200 m
1 Sanya Richards USA 22.23  
2 Kim Gevaert EUR 22.72  
3 Vida Anim AFR 22.81  
4 Yuliya Gushchina RUS 22.96  
5 Monika Bejnar POL 23.21  
6 Guzel Khubbieva ASI 23.34  
7 Cydonie Mothersill AME 23.50  
8 Haríklia Boudá GRE 23.52  
Melanie Kleeberg OCE 23.86  
400 m
1 Sanya Richards USA 48.70  
2 Vania Stambolova EUR 50.09  
3 Novlene Williams AME 50.24  
4 Tatyana Veshkurova RUS 50.50  
5 Faní Halkiá GRE 50.94  
6 Thiam-Amy Mbacke AFR 51.39  
7 Olga Tereshkova ASI 52.57  
8 Grazyna Prokopek POL 53.29  
Rosemary Hayward OCE 54.01  
800 m
1 Zulia Calatayud AME 2.00.06  
2 Janeth Jepkosgei AFR 2.00.09  
3 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 2.00.84  
4 Rebecca Lyne EUR 2.00.97  
5 Aneta Lemiesz POL 2.01.53  
6 Hazel Clark USA 2.01.83  
7 Pinki Parmanik ASI 2.03.28  
8 Eléni Filándra GRE 2.05.14  
Libby Allen OCE 2.07.31  
1500 m
1 Maryam Yusuf Jamal ASI 4.00.84  
2 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4.02.45  
3 Sarah Jamieson OCE 4.02.82  
4 Daniela Yordanova EUR 4.02.97  
5 Lidia Chojecka POL 4.06.52  
6 Carmen Douma-Hussar AME 4.07.36  
7 Nouria Mérah-Benida AFR 4.10.25  
8 Treniere Clement USA 4.13.55  
Kalliópi Astropekáki GRE 4.40.68  
3000 m
1 Tirunesh Dibaba AFR 8.33.78  
2 Lidia Chojecka POL 8.39.69  
3 Kara Goucher USA 8.41.42  
4 Eloise Wellings OCE 8.41.78  
5 Kayoko Fukushi ASI 8.44.58  
6 Krisztina Papp EUR 8.51.15  
7 Yuliya Chizhenko RUS 8.59.67  
8 María Protópappa GRE 9.00.15  
Megan Metcalfe AME 9.04.90  
5000 m
1 Meseret Defar AFR 14.39.11  
2 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 15.05.33  
3 Kayoko Fukushi ASI 15.06.69  
4 Kimberley Smith OCE 15.12.15  
5 Lauren Fleshman USA 15.17.65  
6 Sabrina Mockenhaupt EUR 15.34.61  
7 María Protópappa GRE 15.49.50  
8 Katarzyna Kowalska POL 16.18.35  
Lucélia Peres AME 16.23.72  
100 m Hurdles
1 Brigitte Foster-Hylton AME 12.67  
2 Susanna Kallur EUR 12.77  
3 Virginia Powell USA 12.90  
4 Sally McLellan OCE 12.95  
5 Aurelia Trywianska POL 12.97  
6 Aleksandra Antonova RUS 13.12  
7 Flóra Redoúmi GRE 13.23  
8 Toyin Augustus AFR 13.27  
Yun Feng ASI 13.32  
400 m Hurdles
1 Yuliya Nosova RUS 53.88  
2 Lashinda Demus USA 54.06  
3 Anna Jesien POL 54.48  
4 Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova EUR 54.55  
5 Daimí Pernía AME 54.60  
6 Xiaoxiao Huang ASI 55.06  
7 Janet Wienand AFR 56.31  
8 Hristína Hantzí-Neag GRE 56.35  
Lauren Boden OCE 58.22  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Alesia Turava EUR 9.29.10  
2 Jeruto Kiptum AFR 9.31.44  
3 Wioletta Janowska POL 9.35.08  
4 Victoria Mitchell OCE 9.36.34  
5 Tatyana Petrova RUS 9.36.50  
6 Korene Hinds AME 9.47.86  
7 Lisa Galaviz USA 9.49.32  
8 Minori Hayakari ASI 9.49.49  
Iríni Kokkinaríou GRE 10.35.78  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Americas 42.26  
  A.Bailey, D.Ferguson, C.Mothersill, S.Simpson  
2 Russia 42.36  
  Y.Gushchina, N.Rusakova, I.Khabarova, Y.Grigoryeva  
3 Africa 43.61  
  F.Idoko, E.Ojokolo, E.Dankwah, V.Anim  
4 Poland 43.91  
5 Oceania 44.26  
6 Asia 44.27  
7 Greece 44.29  
8 Europe 47.61  
United States DQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Americas 3.19.84  
  S.Williams, T.Williams-Darling, C.Amertil, N.Williams  
2 United States 3.20.69  
  D.Trotter, M.Henderson, M.Robinson, L.Demus  
3 Russia 3.21.21  
  S.Pospelova, O.Kotlyarova, Y.Nosova, T.Veshkurova  
4 Europe 3.22.35  
5 Poland 3.27.22  
6 Africa 3.27.65  
7 Greece 3.35.79  
8 Oceania 3.36.36  
Asia 3.38.85