Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
VIII World Cup, Johannesburg 1998
Women, Track
100 m
1 Marion Jones USA 10.65  
2 Chandra Sturrup AME 10.97  
3 Mary Onyali AFR 11.05  
4 Zhanna Pintusevich EUR 11.08  
5 Irina Privalova RUS 11.15  
6 Andrea Philipp GER 11.25  
7 Lauren Hewitt OCE 11.36  
8 Jiankui Yan ASI 11.47  
200 m
1 Marion Jones USA 21.62  
2 Falilat Ogunkoya AFR 22.25  
3 Zhanna Pintusevich EUR 22.35  
4 Beverly Mcdonald AME 22.36  
5 Irina Privalova RUS 22.61  
6 Melanie Paschke GER 22.70  
7 Tania Van Heer OCE 22.93  
8 Jiankui Yan ASI 23.19  
400 m
1 Falilat Ogunkoya AFR 49.52  
2 Grit Breuer GER 49.86  
3 Sandie Richards AME 50.33  
4 Helena Fuchsova EUR 50.40  
5 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 51.20  
6 Kim Graham USA 52.10  
7 Damayanthi Darsha ASI 53.30  
8 Jane Arnott OCE 54.36  
800 m
1 Maria Lurdes Mutola AFR 1.59.88  
2 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 2.00.20  
3 Letitia Vriesde AME 2.00.56  
4 Jearl Miles-Clark USA 2.01.58  
5 Malin Ewerlöf EUR 2.02.61  
6 Jian Zhang ASI 2.03.09  
7 Heike Meissner GER 2.04.50  
8 Tamsyn Lewis OCE 2.06.64  
1500 m
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4.09.41  
2 Jackline Maranga AFR 4.10.30  
3 Carla Sacramento EUR 4.11.66  
4 Suzy Hamilton USA 4.12.52  
5 Luminita Zaituc GER 4.16.80  
6 Leah Pells AME 4.18.37  
7 Mandy Giblin OCE 4.29.50  
Jing Liu ASI DNS  
3000 m
1 Gabriela Szabo EUR 9.00.54  
2 Zahra Ouaziz AFR 9.01.35  
3 Regina Jacobs USA 9.11.15  
4 Chunmei Wang ASI 9.14.50  
5 Olga Yegorova RUS 9.16.72  
6 Luminita Zaituc GER 9.18.01  
7 Kathy Butler AME 9.30.34  
8 Natalie Harvey OCE 9.38.22  
5000 m
1 Sonia O'Sullivan EUR 16.24.52  
2 Regina Jacobs USA 16.26.24  
3 Berhane Adere AFR 16.38.81  
4 Nora Rocha AME 16.44.60  
5 Irina Mikitenko GER 16.46.60  
6 Shixiang Liu ASI 16.51.74  
7 Svetlana Baigulova RUS 17.00.29  
8 Melissa Moon OCE 17.10.48  
100 m Hurdles
1 Glory Alozie AFR 12.58  
2 Angie Vaughn USA 12.67  
3 Irina Korotya RUS 12.77  
4 Dionne Rose AME 12.78  
5 Caren Sonn GER 12.87  
6 Debbie Edwards OCE 13.30  
Nicole Ramalalanirina EUR DNF  
Olga Shishigina ASI DNF  
400 m Hurdles
1 Nezha Bidouane AFR 52.96  
2 Deon Hemmings AME 53.03  
3 Kim Batten USA 53.17  
4 Ionela Tirlea EUR 54.01  
5 Silvia Rieger GER 54.22  
6 Anna Knoroz RUS 56.09  
7 Rui Li ASI 57.64  
8 Evette Cordy OCE 58.00  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 United States 42.00  
  Taplin, Gaines, Miller, Guidry-White  
2 Americas 42.44  
  Lawrence, Sturrup, Mcdonald, Mensah  
3 Germany 42.81  
  Paschke, Rockmeier, Rockmeier, Philipp  
4 Africa 42.91  
5 Russia 43.11  
6 Oceania 43.40  
7 Europe 43.70  
8 Asia 47.12  
4 x 400 m
1 Germany 3.24.26  
  Feller, Rohlander, Urbansky, Breuer  
2 Americas 3.24.39  
  Carabali, Hemmings, Blackett, Richards  
3 Russia 3.25.15  
  Khrushchelyova, Goncharenko, Bakhvalova, Kotlyarova  
4 United States 3.25.34  
5 Europe 3.26.34  
6 Oceania 3.31.67  
7 Africa 3.35.28  
8 Asia 3.43.60