Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
V World Cup, Barcelona 1989
Women, Track
100 m
1 Sheila Echols USA 11.18  
2 Mary Onyali AFR 11.23  
3 Silke Möller GDR 11.24  
4 Laurence Bily EUR 11.31  
5 Liliana Allen AME 11.34  
6 Sandra Myers ESP 11.36  
7 Natalya Voronova URS 11.49  
8 Susanne Broadrick OCE 11.96  
Wang Huei-Chen ASI 11.97  
200 m
1 Silke Möller GDR 22.46  
2 Mary Onyaii AFR 22.82  
3 Grace Jackson AME 22.87  
4 Dannette Young USA 23.08  
5 Galina Malchugina URS 23.12  
6 Laurence Bily EUR 23.20  
7 Susanne Broadrick OCE 24.05  
8 Zhang Xiaoqiong ASI 24.25  
Blanca Lacambra ESP 24.44  
400 m
1 Ana Fidelia Quirot AME 50.60  
2 Grit Breuer GDR 50.67  
3 Falilat Ogunkoya AFR 51.67  
4 Rochelle Stevens USA 52.16  
5 Yelena Ruzina URS 52.48  
6 Maria Julia Merino ESP 53.63  
7 Shiny Abraham ASI 53.80  
8 Kathy Sambell OCE 53.92  
Marie Jose Perec EUR DSQ(50.30)  
800 m
1 Ana Fidelia Quirot AME 1.54.44  
2 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1.55.70  
3 Doina Melinte EUR 1.56.55  
4 Dalia Matuseviciene URS 1.57.27  
5 Maria Teresa Zuniga ESP 1.58.49  
6 Sun Sumei ASI 1.58.56  
7 Hassiba Boulmerka AFR 2.00.21  
8 Kerrie Baumgartner OCE 2.01.58  
Joetta Clark USA 2.01.94  
1500 m
1 Paula Ivan EUR 4.18.60  
2 Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS 4.19.44  
3 Yvonne Mai GDR 4.20.30  
4 Montserrat Pujol ESP 4.21.17  
5 Fatima Aouam AFR 4.21.19  
6 Feng Yanbo ASI 4.23.54  
7 Rita de Jesus AME 4.25.55  
8 Elizabeth Rose OCE 4.26.49  
Regina Jacobs USA 4.30.78  
3000 m
1 Yvonne Murray EUR 8.44.32  
2 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS 8.49.42  
3 Patti-Sue Plumer USA 8.54.33  
4 Ellen Kiessling GDR 8.54.50  
5 Helen Kimaiyo AFR 8.55.35  
6 Estela Estevez ESP 9.08.17  
7 Wang Yongmei ASI 9.08.65  
8 Silvana Pereira AME 9.14.22  
Maree McDonagh OCE 9.25.34  
10000 m
No Asia representative
1 Kathrin Ullrich GDR 31.33.92  
2 Ingrid Kristiansen EUR 31.42.01  
3 Natalya Sorokivskya URS 32.15.53  
4 Nan Davis USA 32.23.09  
5 Jane Ngotho AFR 32.49.81  
6 Carmen de Oliveira AME 33.05.99  
7 Marguerite Buist OCE 33.47.83  
8 Marina Prat ESP 34.14.10  
100 m Hurdles
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.60  
2 Lyudmila Narozhilenko URS 12.80  
3 Lynda Tolbert USA 12.86  
4 Odalys Adams AME 12.86  
5 Claudia Zackiewicz EUR 12.96  
6 Huajin Liu ASI 13.43  
7 Maria José Mardomingo ESP 13.76  
8 Yasmina Azzizi AFR 13.99  
Helen Pirovano OCE 14.91  
400 m Hurdles
1 Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA 53.84  
2 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 54.68  
3 Sally Gunnell EUR 55.25  
4 Petra Krug GDR 55.56  
5 Chen Dongmei ASI 57.40  
6 Esther Lahoz ESP 58.56  
7 Liliana Chalá AME 59.00  
8 Helen Graham OCE 61.11  
Marie Womplou AFR 62.03  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 42.21  
  K.Behrendt, S.Gunther, S.Moller, C.Oschkenat  
2 Soviet Union 42.76  
  N.Kovtun, G.Malchugina, T.Papilina, N.Voronova  
3 United States 42.83  
  S.Echols, E.Jones, D.Sowell, W.Vereen  
4 Americas 43.58  
5 Spain 44.62  
6 Asia 44.91  
Africa DNF  
Oceania DSQ  
Europe DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 Americas 3.23.05  
  C.Crooks, P.Davis, G.Jackson, A-F.Quirot  
2 East Germany 3.23.97  
  A.Hesselbarth, K.Schreiter, C.Wachtel, G.Breuer  
3 Soviet Union 3.26.15  
  L.Dzhigalova, Y.Golesheva, M.Shmonina, Y.Ruzina  
4 United States 3.27.29  
5 Africa 3.29.76  
6 Oceania 3.33.72  
7 Asia 3.34.54  
8 Spain 3.36.50  
Europe DSQ