Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
IV World Cup, Canberra 1985
Women, Track
100 m
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.10  
2 Grace Jackson AME 11.30  
2 Marina Zhirova URS 11.30  
4 Anelia Nuneva EUR 11.50  
5 Rufina Ubah AFR 11.55  
6 Jenny Flaherty OCE 11.79  
7 Kathrene Wallace USA 11.86  
8 Lee Young-Sook ASI 11.92  
200 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 21.90  
2 Grace Jackson AME 22.61  
3 Marina Zhirova URS 22.66  
4 Ewa Kasprzyk EUR 23.05  
5 Pam Marshall USA 23.15  
6 Maree Chapman OCE 23.71  
7 Rufina Ubah AFR 24.02  
8 Vandana Rao ASI 24.38  
400 m
1 Marita Koch GDR 47.60 WR
2 Olga Vladykina URS 48.27  
3 Lillie Leatherwood USA 50.43  
4 Ana Fidelia Quirot AME 50.86  
5 Jarmila Kratochvilova EUR 50.95  
6 Debbie Flintoff OCE 51.57  
7 Pilavullakandi Usha ASI 51.61  
8 Kehinde Vaughan AFR 53.16  
800 m
1 Christine Wachtel GDR 2.01.57  
2 Jarmila Kratochvilova EUR 2.01.99  
3 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2.02.17  
4 Ana Fidelia Quirot AME 2.03.57  
5 Joetta Clark USA 2.03.81  
6 Salma Chirchir AFR 2.04.16  
7 Wendy Old OCE 2.05.36  
8 Shiny Abraham ASI 2.06.39  
1500 m
No USA representative
1 Hildegard Körner GDR 4.10.86  
2 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4.11.21  
3 Doina Melinte EUR 4.19.66  
4 Yang Liuxia ASI 4.20.73  
5 Ulla Marquette AME 4.21.25  
6 Mary Chemweno AFR 4.24.97  
7 Anne McKenzie OCE 4.27.33  
3000 m
1 Ulrike Bruns GDR 9.14.65  
2 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS 9.15.65  
3 Cindy Bremser USA 9.21.15  
4 Sharon Dalton OCE 9.27.34  
5 Li Xiuxia ASI 9.31.80  
6 Helen Kimaiyo AFR 9.33.41  
7 Geri Fitch AME 9.46.68  
8 Monika Schäfer EUR 10.03.47  
10000 m
1 Aurora Cunha EUR 32.07.50  
2 Mary Knisely USA 32.19.93  
3 Olga Bondarenko URS 32.27.70  
4 Ines Bibernell GDR 32.45.58  
5 Hassania Darami AFR 33.46.69  
6 Mónica Regonessi AME 34.04.42  
Yuko Gordon ASI DNF  
Lisa Martin OCE DNF  
100 m Hurdles
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.72  
2 Ginka Zagorcheva EUR 12.72  
3 Svetlana Gusarova URS 13.01  
4 Huajin Liu ASI 13.20  
5 Glynis Nunn OCE 13.25  
6 Maria Usifo AFR 13.34  
7 Pamela Page USA 13.49  
8 Cecilia Branch AME 13.75  
400 m Hurdles
1 Sabine Busch GDR 54.44  
2 Judi Brown King USA 55.10  
3 Debbie Flintoff OCE 55.34  
4 Nawal El Moutawakel AFR 56.05  
5 Pilavullakandi Usha ASI 56.35  
6 Margarita Khromova URS 56.90  
7 Genowefa Blaszak EUR 57.50  
8 Gwen Wall AME 58.13  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 41.37 WR
  S.Gladisch, S.Rieger, I.Auerswald, M.Gohr  
2 Soviet Union 42.54  
  A.Nastoburko, N.Bochina, M.Zhirova, E.Barbashina  
3 Europe 43.38  
  I.Pakula, G.Zagorcheva, E.Pisiewicz, E.Kaspryzk  
4 Americas 43.39  
5 United States 44.03  
6 Africa 44.76  
7 Asia 45.16  
Oceania DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.19.49  
  K.Emmelmann, S.Busch, D.Neubauer, M.Koch  
2 Soviet Union 3.20.60  
  T.Alekseyeva, I.Nazarova, M.Pinigina, O.Vladykina  
3 Europe 3.28.47  
  R.Stamenova, E.Rossi, A.Bulirova, J.Kratochvilova  
4 Americas 3.29.34  
5 United States 3.30.99  
6 Oceania 3.35.93  
7 Africa 3.36.86  
8 Asia 3.37.59