Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
III World Cup, Rome 1981
Women, Track
100 m
1 Evelyn Ashford USA 11.02  
2 Kathryn Smallwood EUR 11.10  
3 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.13  
4 Angela Taylor AME 11.18  
5 Natalya Bochina URS 11.38  
6 Marisa Masullo ITA 11.53  
7 Helen Edwards OCE 11.58  
8 Nawal El Moutawakel AFR 11.92  
Yukiko Osako ASI 12.14  
200 m
1 Evelyn Ashford USA 22.18  
2 Jarmila Kratochvilova EUR 22.31  
3 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.41  
4 Angela Taylor AME 22.67  
5 Natalya Bochina URS 23.05  
6 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.22  
7 Helen Edwards OCE 23.68  
8 Hannah Afriyie AFR 24.63  
Emiko Konishi ASI 24.82  
400 m
1 Jarmila Kratochvilova EUR 48.61  
2 Marita Koch GDR 49.27  
3 Jackie Pusey AME 51.48  
4 Denean Howard USA 51.76  
5 Erika Rossi ITA 52.50  
6 Irina Nazarova URS 53.21  
7 Leanne Evans OCE 53.44  
8 Ruth Atuti AFR 55.58  
Junko Yoshida ASI 56.00  
800 m
1 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 1.57.48  
2 Martina Steuk GDR 1.58.31  
3 Jolanda Januchta EUR 1.58.32  
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 1.59.43  
5 Terri-Anne Cater OCE 2.00.56  
6 Madeline Manning USA 2.01.79  
7 Brit McRoberts AME 2.02.19  
8 Mary Chemweno AFR 2.05.73  
Geeta Zutshi ASI 2.09.56  
1500 m
1 Tamara Sorokina URS 4.03.33  
2 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.03.75  
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4.04.67  
4 Anna Bukis EUR 4.06.72  
5 Janice Merrill USA 4.08.98  
6 Brit McRoberts AME 4.09.66  
7 Mary Chemweno AFR 4.10.49  
8 Dianne Rodger OCE 4.19.98  
Zhang Xiuyun ASI 4.26.97  
3000 m
1 Angelika Zauber GDR 8.54.89  
2 Maricica Puica EUR 8.55.80  
3 Silvana Cruciata ITA 8.57.10  
4 Tatyana Pozdnyakova URS 9.02.95  
5 Brenda Webb USA 9.13.10  
6 Justina Chepchirchir AFR 9.18.80  
7 Barbara Moore OCE 9.18.83  
8 Akemi Masuda ASI 9.58.07  
Angelita Lind AME 10.20.92  
100 m Hurdles
1 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.85  
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.91  
3 Lucyna Langer EUR 12.97  
4 Stephanie Hightower USA 13.09  
5 Penny Gillies OCE 13.59  
6 Patrizia Lombardo ITA 13.68  
7 Grisel Machado AME 13.76  
8 Emi Akimoto ASI 13.97  
Cecile Ngambi AFR 14.16  
400 m Hurdles
1 Ellen Neumann GDR 54.82  
2 Genowefa Blaszak EUR 56.20  
3 Anna Kastetskaya URS 56.37  
4 Lynette Foreman OCE 57.51  
5 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 58.11  
6 Mercedes Mesa AME 59.53  
7 Sandy Myers USA 59.95  
8 Yumiko Aoi ASI 61.72  
Celestine N'Drin AFR 64.68  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 East Germany 42.22  
  K.Siemon, B.Wockel, G.Walther, M.Gohr  
2 United States 42.82  
  A.Brown, J.Bolden, F.Griffith, E.Ashford  
3 Soviet Union 43.01  
  O.Zolotaryova, O.Nasonova, L.Kondratyeva, N.Bochina  
4 Americas 43.06  
5 Oceania 44.99  
6 Italy 45.01  
7 Africa 46.15  
8 Asia 46.45  
Europe DNF  
4 x 400 m
1 East Germany 3.20.62  
  D.Rubsam, M.Steuk, B.Wockel, M.Koch  
2 Europe 3.23.03  
  M.Scutt, V.Elder, J.Hoyte-Smith, J.Kratochvilova  
3 Americas 3.26.42  
  C.Crooks, J.Pusey, M.Payne, J.Gritfith  
4 Soviet Union 3.26.92  
5 United States 3.30.72  
6 Italy 3.36.50  
7 Oceania 3.37.27  
8 Asia 3.47.64  
Africa 3.49.13