Main > IAAF World Cups
1977
1979
1981
1985
1989
1992
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
Team Standings
        
III World Cup, Rome 1981
Men, Track
100 m
1 Allan Wells EUR 10.20  
2 Ernest Obeng AFR 10.21  
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.31  
4 Nikolay Sidorov URS 10.41  
5 Colin Bradford AME 10.44  
6 Pier Francesco Pavoni ITA 10.51  
7 Gerrard Keating OCE 10.70  
8 Suchart Chairsuvaparb ASI 10.73  
Carl Lewis USA 10.96  
200 m
1 Mel Lattany USA 20.21  
2 Allan Wells EUR 20.53  
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.57  
4 Donald Quarrie AME 20.66  
5 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 21.11  
6 Yuriy Naumenko URS 21.13  
7 Degnan Kablan AFR 21.20  
8 Toshio Toyota ASI 21.39  
Peter van Miltenberg OCE 21.88  
400 m
1 Cliff Wiley USA 44.88  
2 Mauro Zuliani ITA 45.26  
3 Bert Cameron AME 45.27  
4 Harmut Weber EUR 45.52  
5 Viktor Markin URS 45.78  
6 Andreas Knebel GDR 45.86  
7 Hassan El Kashief AFR 45.96  
8 Gary Minihan OCE 46.85  
Takevuki Isobe ASI 47.71  
800 m
1 Sebastian Coe EUR 1.46.16  
2 James Robinson USA 1.47.31  
3 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1.47.49  
4 Mike Hillardt OCE 1.47.59  
5 Omer Khalifa AFR 1.47.63  
6 Joaquim Cruz AME 1.47.77  
7 Carlo Grippo ITA 1.47.79  
8 Nikolay Kirov URS 1.48.15  
Abraham Rajan ASI 1.53.21  
1500 m
1 Steve Ovett EUR 3.34.95  
2 John Walker OCE 3.35.49  
3 Olaf Beyer GDR 3.35.58  
4 Michael Boit AFR 3.36.29  
5 Sydney Maree USA 3.36.56  
6 Nikolay Kirov URS 3.38.05  
7 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3.39.41  
8 John Craig AME 3.39.86  
Takahashi Ishii ASI 3.40.93  
5000 m
1 Eamonn Coghlan EUR 14.08.39  
2 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 14.08.54  
3 Vittorio Fontanella ITA 14.09.06  
4 Valeriy Abramov URS 14.09.85  
5 Tolossa Kotu AFR 14.11.14  
6 Matt Centrowitz USA 14.11.14  
7 Gopal Singh Saini ASI 14.14.88  
8 Paul Williams AME 14.24.21  
Peter Renner OCE 14.31.67  
10000 m
1 Werner Schildhauer GDR 27.38.43  
2 Mohammed Kedir AFR 27.39.44  
3 Alberto Salazar USA 27.40.69  
4 Venanzio Ortis ITA 27.42.70  
5 Martti Vainio EUR 27.48.62  
6 Toomas Turb URS 27.54.18  
7 Kunimitsu Itoh ASI 28.35.95  
8 Steve Austin OCE 28.51.70  
Peter Butler AME 29.47.05  
110 m Hurdles
1 Greg Foster USA 13.32  
2 Alejandro Casanas AME 13.36  
3 Julius Ivan EUR 13.66  
4 Andreas Schlisske GDR 13.72  
5 Yuriy Chervanyev URS 13.76  
6 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 13.90  
7 Tim Soper OCE 14.31  
8 Yoshifumi Fujimori ASI 14.31  
Charles Kokoyo AFR 14.63  
400 m Hurdles
1 Edwin Moses USA 47.37  
2 Volker Beck GDR 49.16  
3 Harry Schulting EUR 49.69  
4 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49.85  
5 Antonio Ferreira AME 50.45  
6 Garry Brown OCE 50.59  
7 Saverio Gellini ITA 50.69  
8 Takashi Nagao ASI 51.95  
Jackson Melly AFR 52.90  
3000 m Steeplechase
1 Boguslaw Maminski EUR 8.19.89  
2 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 8.19.93  
3 Masanari Shintaku ASI 8.23.64  
4 Ralf Pönitzsch GDR 8.24.13  
5 Gregory Duhaime AME 8.25.12  
6 Sergey Yepishin URS 8.28.78  
7 Eshetu Tura AFR 8.35.23  
8 Peter Larkins OCE 8.39.63  
Henry Marsh USA DSQ(8.19.63)  
Relays
4 x 100 m
1 Europe 38.73  
  K.Zwolinski, Z.Licznerski, L.Dunecki, M.Woronin  
2 East Germany 38.79  
  F.Hollender, D.Kubeck, B.Hoff, F.Emmelmann  
3 United States 38.85  
  M.Lattany, A.Ketchum, S.Floyd, S.Williams  
4 Soviet Union 39.04  
5 Americas 39.13  
6 Italy 39.67  
7 Asia 40.07  
8 Oceania 40.85  
Africa DSQ  
4 x 400 m
1 United States 2.59.12  
  W.McCoy, C.Wiley, W.Smith, T.Darden  
2 Europe 3.01.47  
  E.Josjo, A.Brijdenbach, K.Gijsbers, H.Weber  
3 Americas 3.02.01  
  H.Daley, C.Bradford, M.Paul, B.Cameron  
4 Soviet Union 3.02.93  
5 Italy 3.03.23  
6 East Germany 3.03.63  
7 Africa 3.05.55  
8 Oceania 3.07.11  
Asia 3.09.93