Main > Commonwealth Games
1930
1934
1938
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1970
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2014
2018
        
IV Commonwealth Game, Auckland 1950
Men, Track
100 y
1 John Treloar AUS 9.7  
2 William de Gruchy AUS 9.8  
3 Don Pettie CAN 9.8  
4 Alastair Gordon AUS 9.9  
5 Peter Henderson NZL 9.9  
6 Clem Parker NZL 10.0  
220 y
1 John Treloar AUS 21.5  
2 David Johnson AUS 21.8  
3 Donald Jowett NZL 21.8  
4 Alastair Gordon AUS 21.9  
5 Don Pettie CAN 21.9  
6 Clem Parker NZL 22.2  
440 y
1 Edwin Carr AUS 47.9  
2 Leslie Lewis ENG 48.0  
3 David Batten NZL 48.8  
4 Derek Pugh ENG N/A  
5 Ross Price AUS N/A  
6 Jack Sutherland NZL N/A  
880 y
1 John Parlett ENG 1.53.1  
2 Jack Hutchins CAN 1.53.4  
3 Bill Parnell CAN 1.53.4  
4 David White AUS 1.53.7  
5 Thomas White ENG 1.53.9  
6 Colin Simpson NZL 1.56.0  
7 Schalk Booysen RSA N/A  
8 Neil Wilson NZL N/A  
1 Mile
1 Bill Parnell CAN 4.11.0  
2 Leonard Eyre ENG 4.11.8  
3 Mossie Marshall NZL 4.13.2  
4 Jack Marks AUS 4.14.8  
5 Tom White ENG 4.15.0  
6 Jack Sinclair NZL 4.20.6  
7 Donald MacMillan AUS N/A  
8 Jack Hutchins CAN N/A  
3 Miles
1 Leonard Eyre ENG 14.23.6  
2 Harry Nelson NZL 14.27.8  
3 Tony Chivers ENG 14.28.1  
4 Alan Merrett AUS 14.34.0  
5 Ken MacDonald AUS 14.35.9  
6 Colin Lousich NZL 14.41.0  
7 Leslie Perry AUS N/A  
Noel Taylor NZL N/A  
6 Miles
1 Harry Nelson NZL 30.29.6  
2 Andrew Forbes SCO 30.31.9  
3 Noel Taylor NZL 30.31.9  
4 John Davey AUS 30.34.7  
5 Alan Merrett AUS 30.46.3  
6 Tony Chivers ENG 31.15.2  
George Norman CAN N/A  
John Pottage AUS N/A  
Marathon (42.195 km.)
1 Jack Holden ENG 2.32.57  
2 Sid Luyt RSA 2.37.03  
3 James Clark NZL 2.39.27  
4 Gordon Stanley AUS 2.40.49  
5 Thomas Richards WAL 2.42.11  
6 Paul Collins CAN 2.45.02  
7 Bill Bromily NZL 2.46.51  
8 George Norman CAN 2.47.50  
110 m Hurdles
1 Peter Gardner AUS 14.3  
2 Raymond Weinberg AUS 14.4  
3 Tom Lavery RSA 14.6  
4 Donald Finlay ENG 14.7  
5 John Holland NZL N/A  
6 Lionel Smith NZL N/A  
400 m Hurdles
1 Duncan White SRI 52.5  
2 John Holland NZL 52.7  
3 Geoff Goodacre AUS 53.1  
4 George Lubbe RSA N/A  
5 Harry Whittle ENG N/A  
6 George Gedge AUS N/A  
Relays
4 x 110 y
1 Australia 42.2  
  de Gruchy, Johnson, Gordon, Treloar  
2 England 42.5  
  Lewis, Shenton, Stacey, Archer  
3 New Zealand 42.6  
  Parker, Henderson, Beardsley, Eustace  
4 Sri Lanka N/A  
4 x 440 y
1 Australia 3.17.8  
  Price, Gedge, Humphreys, Carr  
2 England 3.19.3  
  Higgins, Parlett, Pugh, Lewis  
3 New Zealand 3.20.0  
  Holland, Batten, Steward, Sutherland  
4 Sri Lanka 3.22.8  
5 Canada N/A