Track and Field Statistics
Main
>
European Championships
1934
1938
1946
1950
1954
1958
1962
1966
1969
1971
1974
1978
1982
1986
1990
1994
1998
2002
2006
2010
2012
2014
2016
2018
2022
Men
Women
Track
Field
VII European Championship, Belgrade 1962
Men, Field
High Jump
1
Valeriy Brumel
URS
2.21
CR
2
Stig Pettersson
SWE
2.13
3
Robert Shavlakadze
URS
2.09
4
Viktor Bolshov
URS
2.06
5
Edward Czernik
POL
2.06
6
Gerd Dührkop
GDR
2.06
7
Werner Pfeil
GDR
2.03
8
Djordje Kajtan
YUG
2.00
Pole Vault
1
Pentti Nikula
FIN
4.80
CR
2
Rudolf Tomasek
TCH
4.60
3
Kauko Nyström
FIN
4.60
4
Risto Ankio
FIN
4.55
5
Maurice Houvion
FRA
4.55
6
Roman Lesek
YUG
4.55
7
Günther Malcher
GDR
4.50
8
Manfred Preussger
GDR
4.50
Long Jump
1
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan
URS
8.19w
2
Rainer Stenius
FIN
7.85
3
Pentti Eskola
FIN
7.85
4
Dmitriy Bondarenko
URS
7.83
5
Waldemar Gawron
POL
7.73
6
Henrik Kalocsai
HUN
7.66
7
Klaus Beer
GDR
7.52
8
Ali Brakchi
FRA
7.41
Triple Jump
1
Jozef Schmidt
POL
16.55
CR
2
Vladimir Goryayev
URS
16.39
3
Oleg Fedoseyev
URS
16.24
4
Jan Jaskolski
POL
16.02
5
Radoslav Jocic
YUG
15.68
6
Vilhjalmur Einarsson
ISL
15.62
7
Odd Bergh
NOR
15.52
8
Ljuben Gurgushinov
BUL
15.22
Shot Put
1
Vilmos Varju
HUN
19.02
CR
2
Viktor Lipsnis
URS
18.38
3
Alfred Sosgornik
POL
18.26
4
Wladyslaw Komar
POL
18.00
5
Zsigmond Nagy
HUN
17.97
6
Jiri Skobla
TCH
17.87
7
Dieter Urbach
FRG
17.58
8
Milija Jocovic
YUG
17.55
Discus Throw
1
Vladimir Trusenyov
URS
57.11
CR
2
Kees Koch
NED
55.96
3
Lothar Milde
GDR
55.47
4
Edmund Piatkowski
POL
55.13
5
Viktor Kompaneyets
URS
54.74
6
József Szécsényi
HUN
54.66
7
Fritz Kühl
GDR
53.86
8
Carmelo Rado
ITA
52.82
Hammer Throw
1
Gyula Zsivótzky
HUN
69.64
CR
2
Aleksey Baltovskiy
URS
66.93
3
Yuriy Bakarinov
URS
66.57
4
Heinrich Thun
AUT
65.23
5
Olgierd Cieply
POL
64.34
6
Vasiliy Rudenkov
URS
63.94
7
Josef Matousek
TCH
63.52
8
Tadeusz Rut
POL
62.95
Javelin Throw
1
Janis Lusis
URS
82.04
CR
2
Viktor Tsybulenko
URS
77.92
3
Wladyslaw Nikiciuk
POL
77.66
4
Marian Machovina
POL
77.15
5
Gergely Kulcsár
HUN
76.89
6
Carlo Lievore
ITA
76.25
7
Janusz Sidlo
POL
75.01
8
Rolf Herings
FRG
74.95
Decathlon
1
Vasiliy Kuznetsov
URS
8026
CR
2
Werner von Moltke
FRG
8022
3
Manfred Bock
FRG
7835
4
Eef Kamerbeek
NED
7724
5
Willi Holdorf
FRG
7523
6
Yuriy Dyachkov
URS
7400
7
Mirko Kolnik
YUG
7348
8
Joze Brodnik
YUG
7183