Main > Women, 400 m Hurdles > All-Years
1973-1976
1977-1980
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1973
Danuta Piecyk POL  56.7
Maria Sykora AUT  57.3
Krystyna Kacperczyk POL  57.4
Elzbieta Katolik-Skowronska POL  57.7
Erika Weinstein FRG  58.4
Wendy Koenig USA  59.1
Judith Vernon GBR  59.87
Judy Canty AUS  60.0
Marta Skrzypinska POL  60.2
Zofia Zwolinska POL  60.2
1974
Krystyna Kacperczyk POL  56.51
Danuta Piecyk POL  56.56
Karola Claus FRG  56.7
Hybre De Lange RSA  57.6
Christine Warden-Howell GBR  58.0
Zofia Zwolinska POL  58.87
Heidelore Bretz FRG  59.3
Judy Canty AUS  59.4
Janice Lester USA  59.5
Susan Howell GBR  59.5
1975
Debbie Esser USA  57.3
Pat Collins USA  57.4
Lea Alaerts BEL  57.98
Erika Weinstein FRG  58.2
Francine Gendron CAN  58.2
Judy Canty AUS  58.3
Karola Claus FRG  58.3
Silvia Hollmann FRG  58.3
Janette Roscoe GBR  58.31
10  Kerry O'Connell AUS  58.4
1976
Arthurine Gainer USA  57.24
Debbie Esser USA  57.56
Christine Warden GBR  57.84
Mary Ayers USA  58.53
Clydine Crowder USA  58.62
Tatyana Zelentsova URS  58.73
Lyudmilla Poppe URS  58.98
Teresa Wierson USA  59.27
Janette Roscoe GBR  59.40
10  Ina Van Rensburg RSA  59.58 A
1977
Karin Rossley GDR  55.63
Tatyana Storozheva URS  55.74
Mary Ayers USA  56.61
Irena Szewinska POL  56.62
Krystyna Kacperczyk POL  56.78
Debbie Esser USA  56.86
Elzbieta Katolik POL  56.91
Erika Weinstein FRG  56.93
Bärbel Klepp GDR  56.98
10  Marion Fisher AUS  57.28
1978
Tatyana Zelentsova URS  54.89
Silvia Hollmann FRG  55.14
Karin Rossley GDR  55.36
Krystyna Kacperczyk-Hryniewicka POL  55.44
Brigitte Rohde-Köhn GDR  55.46
Anita Barkusky-Weiss GDR  55.63
Ingrid Barkane-Verbele URS  55.97
Marina Makeyeva URS  56.19
Hildegard Ullrich GDR  56.47
Mary Appleby IRL  56.47
1979
Marina Makeyeva URS  54.78
Karin Rossley GDR  55.01
Tatyana Storozheva URS  55.08
Tatyana Zelentsova URS  55.64
Bärbel Klepp GDR  55.72
Ingrid Barkane-Verbele URS  55.84
Silvia Hollmann FRG  55.88
Brigitte Rohde-Köhn GDR  55.92
Christine Warden GBR  56.06
10  Petra Pfaff GDR  56.46
1980
Karin Rossley GDR  54.28
Bärbel Klepp-Broschat GDR  54.55
Ellen Neumann GDR  54.56
Tatyana Storozheva URS  54.80
Marina Makeyeva URS  55.21
Petra Pfaff GDR  55.60
Yekaterina Fesenko URS  55.66
Anna Kastetskaya URS  55.81
Tatyana Zubova URS  56.09
10  Esther Mahr USA  56.16
1981
Ellen Neumann GDR  54.79
Natalya Tsiruk URS  55.49
Anna Kastetskaya URS  55.51
Petra Pfaff GDR  55.54
Tatyana Zubova URS  55.58
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  55.78
Birgitt Sonntag GDR  55.90
Anne Louise Skoglund SWE  56.00
Nadyezhda Asenova BUL  56.28
10  Charmaine Fick-Mennigke RSA  56.36 A
1982
Anne Louise Skoglund SWE  54.57
Petra Pfaff GDR  54.89
Chantal Rega FRA  54.93
Ellen Neumann-Fiedler GDR  54.96
Yelena Filipishina URS  55.00
Anna Kastetskaya URS  55.09
Yekaterina Fesenko URS  55.42
Birgitt Sonntag-Uibel GDR  55.70
Mary Wagner FRG  55.75
10  Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  55.76
1983
Anna Kastetskaya-Ambrasiene URS  54.02
Yekaterina Fesenko URS  54.14
Ellen Neumann-Fiedler GDR  54.20
Petra Pfaff GDR  54.64
Yelena Filipishina URS  54.72
Petra Krug GDR  54.76
Anne Louise Skoglund SWE  54.80
Mary Wagner FRG  55.19
Margarita Navickaité URS  55.20
10  Charmaine Fick-Mennigke RSA  55.49 A
1984
Margarita Khromova URS  53.58
Marina Stepanova URS  53.67
Yekaterina Fesenko-Grun URS  54.34
Tatyana Zubova URS  54.43
Yelena Filipishina URS  54.56
Nawal El Moutawakel MAR  54.61
Birgitt Sonntag-Uibel GDR  54.68
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  54.78
Anna Kastetskaya-Ambrasiene URS  54.81
10  Judi Brown USA  54.93
1985
Sabine Busch GDR  53.55
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  54.27
Tatyana Zubova-Pavlova URS  54.34
Marina Stepanova URS  54.37
Judi Brown-King USA  54.38
Cornelia Feuerbach GDR  54.64
Latanya Sheffield USA  54.66
Debbie Flintoff AUS  54.80
Tonja Brown USA  54.86
10  Petra Pfaff GDR  54.95
1986
Marina Stepanova URS  52.94
Sabine Busch GDR  53.60
Myrtle Bothma RSA  53.74 A
Debbie Flintoff AUS  53.76
Cornelia Feuerbach GDR  54.13
Anne Louise Skoglund SWE  54.15
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  54.47
Cristina Matei ROU  54.55
Margarita Ponomaryova-Khromova URS  54.57
10  Ellen Neumann-Fiedler GDR  54.76
1987
Sabine Busch GDR  53.24
Cornelia Ullrich-Feuerbach GDR  53.58
Debbie Flintoff AUS  53.95
Judi Brown-King USA  54.23
Sandra Farmer JAM  54.38
Margarita Ponomaryova URS  54.58
Tuija Helander FIN  54.62
Schowonda Williams USA  54.82
Genowefa Nowaczyk-Blaszak POL  54.96
10  Latanya Sheffield USA  55.05
1988
Debbie Flintoff-King AUS  53.17
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS  53.18
Ellen Neumann-Fiedler GDR  53.63
Sabine Busch GDR  53.69
Sally Gunnell GBR  54.03
Gudrun Abt FRG  54.04
Susanne Losch GDR  54.24
Latanya Sheffield USA  54.36
Tatyana Kurochkina URS  54.39
10  Sandra Farmer JAM  54.49
1989
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  53.37
Myrtle Bothma RSA  53.82 A
Petra Krug GDR  54.35
Debbie Flintoff-King AUS  54.42
Sally Gunnell GBR  54.64
Susanne Losch GDR  54.65
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS  54.68
Anita Protti SUI  54.71
Margarita Ponomaryova URS  54.98
10  Schowonda Williams USA  55.03
1990
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS  53.62
Myrtle Bothma RSA  53.65 A
Anita Protti SUI  54.36
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  54.46
Monica Westen SWE  54.69
Petra Krug GDR  54.73
Janeene Vickers USA  54.80
Gudrun Abt GER  54.97
Juying Chen CHN  55.12
10  Silvia Rieger GER  55.18
1991
Tatyana Ledovskaya URS  53.11
Sally Gunnell GBR  53.16
Janeene Vickers USA  53.47
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  53.54
Kim Batten USA  53.98
Margarita Ponomaryova URS  54.08
Anita Protti SUI  54.25
Myrtle Bothma RSA  54.27 A
Heike Meissner GER  54.77
10  Gowry Retchakan GBR  54.88
1992
Sally Gunnell GBR  53.23
Tatyana Ledovskaya BLR  53.55
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  53.59
Margarita Ponomaryova RUS  53.66
Janeene Vickers USA  54.31
Kim Batten USA  54.35
Vera Ordina RUS  54.37
Myrtle Bothma RSA  54.53
Gowry Retchakan GBR  54.63
10  Deon Hemmings JAM  54.70
1993
Sally Gunnell GBR  52.74
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  52.79
Margarita Ponomaryova RUS  53.48
Kim Batten USA  53.84
Qing Han CHN  53.96
Deon Hemmings JAM  54.12
Tonja Buford USA  54.38
Anna Knoroz RUS  54.42
Guo Yue CHN  54.47
10  Xueyan Leng CHN  54.52
1994
Sally Gunnell GBR  53.33
Kim Batten USA  53.72
Anna Knoroz RUS  54.11
Deon Hemmings JAM  54.48
Heike Meissner GER  54.52
Silvia Rieger GER  54.68
Qing Han CHN  54.74
Olga Nazarova RUS  54.82
Vera Ordina RUS  54.92
10  Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  54.96
1995
Kim Batten USA  52.61
Tonja Buford USA  52.62
Marie Jose Perec FRA  53.21
Deon Hemmings JAM  53.48
Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  54.29
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  54.57
Tatyana Kurochkina BLR  54.69
Heike Meissner GER  54.86
Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  54.88
10  Silvia Rieger GER  55.01
1996
Deon Hemmings JAM  52.82
Kim Batten USA  53.08
Tonja Buford-Bailey USA  53.22
Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  53.90
Heike Meissner GER  54.03
Sandra Farmer-Patrick USA  54.07
Tonja Williams USA  54.17
Silvia Rieger GER  54.27
Rosemary Edeh CAN  54.39
10  Ionela Tirlea ROU  54.40
1997
Kim Batten USA  52.97
Nezha Bidouane MAR  52.97
Deon Hemmings JAM  52.98
Jiang Limei CHN  53.38
Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  53.64
Tonja Buford-Bailey USA  54.05
Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  54.19
Ryan Tolbert USA  54.21
Sally Gunnell GBR  54.53
10  Peng Yinghua CHN  54.54
1998
Kim Batten USA  52.74
Nezha Bidouane MAR  52.96 A
Deon Hemmings JAM  53.03 A
Ionela Tirlea ROU  53.37
Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  53.40
Andrea Blackett BAR  53.74
Judit Szekeres HUN  54.02
Silvia Rieger GER  54.22 A
Susan Smith IRL  54.31
10  Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  54.49
1999
Daimi Pernia CUB  52.89
Nezha Bidouane MAR  52.90
Deon Hemmings JAM  53.16
Ionela Tirlea ROU  53.25
Andrea Blackett BAR  53.36
Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR  53.46
Sandra Cummings-Glover USA  53.65
Yuliya Nosova RUS  53.98
Kim Batten USA  53.99
10  Michelle Johnson USA  54.15
2000
Irina Privalova RUS  53.02
Sandra Glover USA  53.33
Deon Hemmings JAM  53.45
Nezha Bidouane MAR  53.53
Daimi Pernia CUB  53.68
Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  53.98
Yuliya Nosova RUS  54.31
Ionela Tirlea ROU  54.35
Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL  54.37
10  Andrea Blackett BAR  54.41
2001
Nezha Bidouane MAR  53.34
Daimi Pernia CUB  53.81
Yuliya Nosova RUS  53.84
Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  53.88
Tatyana Tereshchuk UKR  53.89
Song Yinglan CHN  53.96
Surita Febbraio RSA  54.10
Tonja Buford-Bailey USA  54.15
Sandra Glover USA  54.30
10  Deon Hemmings JAM  54.47
2002
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  53.10
Jana Pittman AUS  54.14
Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR  54.28 A
Sandra Glover USA  54.40
Surita Febbraio RSA  54.45 A
Daimi Pernia CUB  54.54
Ionela Tirlea ROU  54.61
Deon Hemmings JAM  54.64
Lashinda Demus USA  54.70
10  Debbie-Ann Parris JAM  54.72
2003
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  52.34
Jana Pittman AUS  53.22
Sandra Glover USA  53.34
Andrea Blackett BAR  53.71
Ionela Tirlea ROU  53.87
Natasha Danvers GBR  54.02
Surita Febbraio RSA  54.05 A
Sheena Johnson USA  54.24
Tatyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR  54.26
10  Raasin McIntosh USA  54.60
2004
Faní Halkiá GRE  52.77
Sheena Johnson USA  52.95
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  53.31
Ionela Tirlea-Manolache ROU  53.32
Brenda Taylor USA  53.36
Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR  53.37
Sandra Glover USA  53.40
Lashinda Demus USA  53.43
Jana Pittman AUS  53.43
10  Yekaterina Bikert RUS  53.72
2005
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  52.90
Lashinda Demus USA  53.27
Sandra Glover USA  53.32
Jana Pittman AUS  53.44
Anna Jesien POL  53.96
Xiaoxiao Huang CHN  54.18
Shauna Smith USA  54.21
Yevgeniya Isakova RUS  54.39
Xing Wang CHN  54.40
10  Shevon Stoddart JAM  54.47
2006
Lashinda Demus USA  53.02
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  53.14
Faní Halkiá GRE  53.71
Tiffany Ross-Williams USA  53.79
Jana Pittman AUS  53.82
Sheena Johnson USA  53.90
Yevgeniya Isakova RUS  53.93
Tetiana Tereschuk-Antipova UKR  54.12
Sandra Glover USA  54.15
10  Markita James USA  54.47
2007
Tiffany Williams USA  53.28
Sheena Johnson USA  53.29
Jana Rawlinson AUS  53.31
Yuliya Pechonkina RUS  53.50
Anna Jesien POL  53.86
Nickiesha Wilson JAM  53.97
Xiaoxiao Huang CHN  54.00
Natasha Danvers-Smith GBR  54.08
Yevgeniya Isakova RUS  54.11
10  Melaine Walker JAM  54.14
2008
Melaine Walker JAM  52.64
Tiffany Williams USA  53.54
Sheena Tosta USA  53.58
Natasha Danvers GBR  53.84
Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR  53.96
Lashinda Demus USA  53.99
Christine Spence USA  54.21
Anna Jesien POL  54.29
Yekaterina Bikert RUS  54.34
10  Nickiesha Wilson JAM  54.45
2009
Melaine Walker JAM  52.42
Lashinda Demus USA  52.63
Josanne Lucas TRI  53.20
Kaliese Spencer JAM  53.56
Tiffany Williams USA  53.83
Angela Morosanu ROU  53.95
Natalya Antyukh RUS  54.11
Sheena Tosta USA  54.19
Anna Jesien POL  54.31
10  Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR  54.49
2010
Lashinda Demus USA  52.82
Natalya Antyukh RUS  52.92
Kaliese Spencer JAM  53.33
Vania Stambolova BUL  53.82
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  54.13
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR  54.18
Sheena Tosta USA  54.52
Nickiesha Wilson JAM  54.52
Queen Harrison USA  54.55
10  Angela Morosanu ROU  54.58
2011
Lashinda Demus USA  52.47
Melaine Walker JAM  52.73
Kaliese Spencer JAM  52.79
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  53.29
Vania Stambolova BUL  53.68
Natalya Antyukh RUS  53.75
Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR  54.18
Ristananna Tracey JAM  54.58
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR  54.62
10  Hanna Titimets UKR  54.69
2012
Natalya Antyukh RUS  52.70
Lashinda Demus USA  52.77
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  53.38
Kaliese Spencer JAM  53.49
Melaine Walker JAM  53.74
Irina Davydova RUS  53.77
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR  53.77
Georganne Moline USA  53.92
Vania Stambolova BUL  54.04
10  Ti'erra Brown USA  54.21
2013
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  52.83
Kori Carter USA  53.21
Perri Shakes-Drayton GBR  53.67
Georganne Moline USA  53.72
Dalilah Muhammad USA  53.83
Angela Morosanu ROU  53.85
Eilidh Child GBR  54.22
Lashinda Demus USA  54.22
Kaliese Spencer JAM  54.22
10  Denisa Rosolová CZE  54.38
2014
Kaliese Spencer JAM  53.41
Kori Carter USA  53.84
Georganne Moline USA  54.00
Eilidh Child GBR  54.39
Denisa Rosolová CZE  54.54
Anna Titimets UKR  54.56
Adekoya Oluwakemi BRN  54.59
Irina Davydova RUS  54.60
Cassandra Tate USA  54.70
10  Tiffany Williams USA  54.74
2015
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  53.50
Shamier Little USA  53.74
Sara Slott Petersen DEN  53.99
Cassandra Tate USA  54.01
Kendra Harrison USA  54.09
Oluwakemi Adekoya BRN  54.12
Kaliese Spencer JAM  54.15
Georganne Moline USA  54.24
Tiffany Williams USA  54.27
10  Wenda Nel RSA  54.37
2016
Dalilah Muhammad USA  52.88
Shamier Little USA  53.51
Sara Slott Petersen DEN  53.55
Ashley Spencer USA  53.72
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  53.92
Janieve Russell JAM  53.96
Georganne Moline USA  53.97
Eilidh Doyle GBR  54.09
Sydney McLaughlin USA  54.15
Ristananna Tracey JAM  54.15
2017
Dalilah Muhammad USA  52.64
Shamier Little USA  52.75
Kori Carter USA  52.95
Ashley Spencer USA  53.11
Georganne Moline USA  53.14
Ristananna Tracey JAM  53.74
Sydney McLaughlin USA  53.82
Zuzana Hejnová CZE  53.93
Janieve Russell JAM  54.02
10  Rhonda Whyte JAM  54.29