Main > Women, Marathon (42.195 km.) > All-Years
1981-1984
1985-1988
1989-1992
1993-1996
1997-2000
2001-2004
2005-2008
2009-2012
2013-2016
2017-2020
All Years
1981
Allison Roe NZL  2.25.28 sh
Patti Catalano USA  2.27.51
Lorraine Moller NZL  2.29.36
Joyce Smith GBR  2.29.57
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.30.08 sh
Julie Graw-Shea USA  2.30.11 sh
Joan Benoit USA  2.30.16
Jacqueline Gareau CAN  2.31.26
Sissel Grottenberg NOR  2.33.02
10  Charlotte Teske FRG  2.33.13
1982
Joan Benoit USA  2.26.11
Grete Waitz NOR  2.27.14
Julie Brown USA  2.28.33
Charlotte Teske FRG  2.29.01
Joyce Smith GBR  2.29.43
Rita Marchisio ITA  2.32.55
Regina Joyce IRL  2.32.56
Laura Fogli ITA  2.33.01
Nancy Conz USA  2.33.23
10  Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.33.36
1983
Joan Benoit USA  2.22.43
Grete Waitz NOR  2.25.29
Julie Brown USA  2.26.26
Mary O'Connor NZL  2.28.20
Charlotte Teske FRG  2.28.32
Carey May IRL  2.29.23
Jacqueline Gareau CAN  2.29.28
Akemi Masuda JPN  2.30.30
Marianne Dickerson USA  2.31.09
10  Rosa Mota POR  2.31.12
1984
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.24.26
Joan Benoit USA  2.24.52
Rosa Mota POR  2.26.01
Grete Waitz NOR  2.26.18
Katrin Dörre GDR  2.26.52
Lisa Ondieki AUS  2.27.40
Lorraine Moller NZL  2.28.34
Priscilla Welch GBR  2.28.54
Sylvia Ruegger CAN  2.29.09
10  Raisa Smekhnova URS  2.29.10
1985
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.21.06
Joan Benoit USA  2.21.21
Rosa Mota POR  2.23.29
Carla Beurskens NED  2.27.50
Veronique Marot GBR  2.28.04
Sarah Rowell GBR  2.28.06
Carey May IRL  2.28.07
Grete Waitz NOR  2.28.34
Sylvia Ruegger CAN  2.28.36
10  Sally-Ann Hales GBR  2.28.38
1986
Grete Waitz NOR  2.24.54
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.24.55
Lisa Martin AUS  2.26.07
Rosa Mota POR  2.27.15
Carla Beurskens NED  2.27.35
Lorraine Moller NZL  2.28.17
Agnes Sipka HUN  2.28.51
Katrin Dörre GDR  2.29.33
Laura Fogli ITA  2.29.44
10  Maria Rebello FRA  2.29.51
1987
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.22.48
Rosa Mota POR  2.25.17
Katrin Dörre GDR  2.25.24
Carla Beurskens NED  2.26.34
Priscilla Welch GBR  2.26.51
Zoya Ivanova URS  2.27.57
Yekaterina Khramenkova URS  2.28.20
Yelena Tsukhlo URS  2.28.53
Agnes Pardaens BEL  2.29.50
10  Rita van Landeghem BEL  2.29.56
1988
Lisa Ondieki AUS  2.23.51
Rosa Mota POR  2.24.30
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.25.41
Grete Kirkeberg NOR  2.25.44
Katrin Dörre GDR  2.26.21
Tatyana Dzhabrahilova URS  2.27.05
Zhao Youfeng CHN  2.27.06
Laura Fogli ITA  2.27.49
Grete Waitz NOR  2.28.07
10  Rita van Landeghem BEL  2.28.11
1989
Ingrid Kristiansen NOR  2.24.33
Veronique Marot GBR  2.25.56
Wanda Panfil POL  2.27.05
Mun Gyong-Ae PRK  2.27.16
Kim Jones USA  2.27.54
Aurora Cunha POR  2.28.11
Lisa Weidenbach USA  2.28.15
Zhao Youfeng CHN  2.28.20
Laura Fogli ITA  2.28.43
10  Päivi Tikkanen FIN  2.28.45
1990
Rosa Mota POR  2.25.24
Lisa Ondieki AUS  2.25.28
Wanda Panfil POL  2.26.31
Frith van der Merwe RSA  2.27.36
Francie Larrieu-Smith USA  2.28.01
Uta Pippig GER  2.28.03
Lisa Weidenbach USA  2.28.15
Renata Kokowska POL  2.28.50
Maria Trujillo USA  2.28.53
10  Kamila Gradus POL  2.28.56
1991
Wanda Panfil POL  2.24.18
Rosa Mota POR  2.26.14
Kim Jones USA  2.26.40
Uta Pippig GER  2.26.52
Joan Benoit USA  2.26.54
Kamila Gradus POL  2.26.55
Liz McColgan GBR  2.27.32
Francie Larrieu-Smith USA  2.27.35
Renata Kokowska POL  2.27.36
10  Katrin Dörre GER  2.27.43
1992
Olga Markova RUS  2.23.43
Lisa Ondieki AUS  2.24.40
Madina Biktagirova RUS  2.26.23
Yumi Kokamo JPN  2.26.26
Yoshiko Yamamoto JPN  2.26.26
Akemi Matsuno JPN  2.27.02
Uta Pippig GER  2.27.12
Katrin Dörre GER  2.27.34
Liz McColgan GBR  2.27.38
10  Maria Manuela Machado POR  2.27.42
1993
Wang Junxia CHN  2.24.07
Qu Yunxia CHN  2.24.32
Linli Zhang CHN  2.24.42
Zhang Lirong CHN  2.24.52
Olga Markova RUS  2.25.27
Zhong Huandi CHN  2.25.36
Ma Liyan CHN  2.25.46
Renata Kokowska POL  2.26.20
Uta Pippig GER  2.26.24
10  Junko Asari JPN  2.26.26
1994
Uta Pippig GER  2.21.45
Valentina Yegorova RUS  2.23.33
Katrin Dörre GER  2.25.15
Elana Meyer RSA  2.25.15
Alena Peterkova CZE  2.25.19
Miyoko Asahina JPN  2.25.52
Tomoe Abe JPN  2.26.09
Nobuko Fujimura JPN  2.26.09
Junko Asari JPN  2.26.10
10  Mitsuyo Yoshida JPN  2.26.26
1995
Uta Pippig GER  2.25.11
Elana Meyer RSA  2.26.51
Ana Isabel Alonso ESP  2.26.51
Alena Peterkova CZE  2.27.00
Angelina Kanana KEN  2.27.24
Kamila Gradus POL  2.27.29
Alla Zhilyayeva RUS  2.27.38
Malgorzata Sobanska POL  2.27.43
Maria Manuela Machado POR  2.27.53
10  Ritva Lemettinen FIN  2.28.00
1996
Katrin Dörre GER  2.26.04
Fatuma Roba ETH  2.26.05
Hiromi Suzuki JPN  2.26.27
Colleen de Reuck RSA  2.26.35
Ikuyo Goto JPN  2.26.37
Kim Chang-Ok PRK  2.27.02
Uta Pippig GER  2.27.12
Ren Xiujuan CHN  2.27.13
Izumi Maki JPN  2.27.32
10  Sachiyo Seiyama JPN  2.27.41
1997
Tegla Loroupe KEN  2.22.07
Catherina McKiernan IRL  2.23.44
Madina Biktagirova RUS  2.24.46
Marleen Renders BEL  2.25.56
Katrin Dörre GER  2.25.57
Makiko Ito JPN  2.26.03
Kwon Eun-ju KOR  2.26.12
Fatuma Roba ETH  2.26.23
Pan Jinhong CHN  2.26.39
10  Joyce Chepchumba KEN  2.26.51
1998
Tegla Loroupe KEN  2.20.47
Naoko Takahashi JPN  2.21.47
Catherina McKiernan IRL  2.22.23
Fatuma Roba ETH  2.23.21
Joyce Chepchumba KEN  2.23.57
Franca Fiacconi ITA  2.25.17
Katrin Dörre GER  2.25.21
Marleen Renders BEL  2.25.22
Yingjie Sun CHN  2.25.45
10  Junko Asari JPN  2.26.11
1999
Tegla Loroupe KEN  2.20.43
Eri Yamaguchi JPN  2.22.12
Joyce Chepchumba KEN  2.23.22
Lidia Simon ROU  2.23.24
Fatuma Roba ETH  2.23.25
Marleen Renders BEL  2.23.58
Adriana Fernandez MEX  2.24.06
Katrin Dörre GER  2.24.35
Maria Manuela Machado POR  2.25.09
10  Lornah Kiplagat KEN  2.25.29
2000
Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.21.33
Naoko Takahashi JPN  2.22.19
Lornah Kiplagat KEN  2.22.36
Lidia Simon ROU  2.22.54
Harumi Hiroyama JPN  2.22.56
Esther Wanjiru KEN  2.23.31
Marleen Renders BEL  2.23.44
Maura Viceconte ITA  2.23.47
Joyce Chepchumba KEN  2.24.02
10  Tegla Loroupe KEN  2.24.33
2001
Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.18.47
Naoko Takahashi JPN  2.19.46
Yoko Shibui JPN  2.23.11
Liu Min II CHN  2.23.37
Derartu Tulu ETH  2.23.57
Wei Yanan CHN  2.24.02
Svetlana Zakharova RUS  2.24.04
Joyce Chepchumba KEN  2.24.12
Lidia Simon ROU  2.24.15
10  Margaret Okayo KEN  2.24.21
2002
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.17.18
Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.19.26
Wei Yanan CHN  2.20.23
Margaret Okayo KEN  2.20.43
Yingjie Sun CHN  2.21.21
Yoko Shibui JPN  2.21.22
Svetlana Zakharova RUS  2.21.31
Naoko Takahashi JPN  2.21.49
Gete Wami ETH  2.22.19
10  Lyudmila Petrova RUS  2.22.33
2003
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.15.25
Yingjie Sun CHN  2.19.39
Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.19.55
Deena Drossin USA  2.21.16
Mizuki Noguchi JPN  2.21.18
Masako Chiba JPN  2.21.45
Naoko Sakamoto JPN  2.21.51
Lornah Kiplagat KEN  2.22.22
Margaret Okayo KEN  2.22.31
10  Svetlana Zakharova RUS  2.23.07
2004
Yoko Shibui JPN  2.19.41
Margaret Okayo KEN  2.22.35
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.23.10
Susan Chepkemei KEN  2.23.14
Hiromi Ominami JPN  2.23.26
Chunxiu Zhou CHN  2.23.28
Constantina Tomescu ROU  2.23.45
Reiko Tosa JPN  2.23.57
Yingjie Sun CHN  2.24.11
10  Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.24.27
2005
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.17.42
Mizuki Noguchi JPN  2.19.12
Yingjie Sun CHN  2.21.01
Chunxiu Zhou CHN  2.21.11
Deena Kastor USA  2.21.25
Constantina Tomescu ROU  2.21.30
Catherine Ndereba KEN  2.22.01
Jelena Prokopcuka LAT  2.22.56
Derartu Tulu ETH  2.23.30
10  Mari Ozaki JPN  2.23.59
2006
Deena Kastor USA  2.19.36
Chunxiu Zhou CHN  2.19.51
Berhane Adere ETH  2.20.42
Galina Bogomolova RUS  2.20.47
Lyudmila Petrova RUS  2.21.29
Gete Wami ETH  2.21.34
Susan Chepkemei KEN  2.21.46
Benita Johnson AUS  2.22.36
Madaí Pérez MEX  2.22.59
10  Salina Kosgei KEN  2.23.22
2007
Chunxiu Zhou CHN  2.20.38
Mizuki Noguchi JPN  2.21.37
Gete Wami ETH  2.21.45
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.23.09
Wei Yanan CHN  2.23.12
Salina Jebet Kosgei KEN  2.23.31
Yumiko Hara JPN  2.23.48
Constantina Tomescu ROU  2.23.55
Mari Ozaki JPN  2.24.39
10  Yuri Kano JPN  2.24.43
2008
Irina Mikitenko GER  2.19.19
Magarsa Assale Tafa ETH  2.21.31
Zhang Yingying CHN  2.22.38
Berhane Adere ETH  2.22.42
Galina Bogomolova RUS  2.22.53
Bezunesh Bekele ETH  2.23.09
Xue Bai CHN  2.23.27
Yoshimi Ozaki JPN  2.23.30
Paula Radcliffe GBR  2.23.56
10  Irina Timofeyeva RUS  2.24.14
2009
Irina Mikitenko GER  2.22.11
Mara Yamauchi GBR  2.23.12
Yoko Shibui JPN  2.23.42
Bezunesh Bekele ETH  2.24.02
Teyba Erkesso ETH  2.24.18
Liliya Shobukhova RUS  2.24.24
Atsede Baysa ETH  2.24.42
Atsede Habtamu ETH  2.24.47
Aselefech Mergia ETH  2.25.02
10  Svetlana Zakharova RUS  2.25.06
2010
Liliya Shobukhova RUS  2.20.25
Atsede Baysa ETH  2.22.04
Inga Abitova RUS  2.22.19
Aselefech Mergia ETH  2.22.38
Sharon Jemutai Cherop KEN  2.22.43
Tirfi Tsegaye ETH  2.22.44
Merima Mohammed ETH  2.23.06
Bezunesh Bekele ETH  2.23.17
Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN  2.23.25
10  Dire Tune ETH  2.23.44
2011
Liliya Shobukhova RUS  2.18.20
Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN  2.19.19
Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN  2.19.44
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN  2.20.46
Mamitu Daska ETH  2.21.59
Tiki Gelana ETH  2.22.08
Ejegayehu Dibaba ETH  2.22.09
Irina Mikitenko GER  2.22.18
Lydia Cheromei KEN  2.22.34
10  Koren Jelela ETH  2.22.43
2012
Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN  2:18:37
Tiki Gelana ETH  2:18:58
Aselefech Mergia ETH  2:19:31
Lucy Kabuu Wangui KEN  2:19:34
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN  2:19:50
Mare Dibaba ETH  2:19:52
Priscah Jeptoo KEN  2:20:14
Bezunesh Bekele ETH  2:20:30
Aberu Kebede ETH  2:20:30
10  Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN  2:20:57
2013
Rita Jeptoo Sitienei KEN  2:19:57
Priscah Jeptoo KEN  2:20:15
Jemima Jelagat Sumgong KEN  2:20:48
Feyse Tadese ETH  2:21:06
Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN  2:21:13
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN  2:21:32
Sharon Jemutai Cherop KEN  2:22:28
Caroline Cheptanui Kilel KEN  2:22:34
Mariya Konovalova RUS  2:22:46
10  Flomena Chepchirchir KEN  2:23:00
2014
Tirfi Tsegaye ETH  2:20:18
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN  2:20:21
Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN  2:20:24
Feyse Tadese ETH  2:20:27
Tirunesh Dibaba ETH  2:20:35
Shalane Flanagan USA  2:21:14
Mare Dibaba ETH  2:21:36
Tigist Tufa ETH  2:21:52
Aberu Kebede ETH  2:22:21
10  Berhane Dibaba ETH  2:22:30
2015
Gladys Cherono Kiprono KEN  2:19:25
Mare Dibaba ETH  2:19:52
Aselefech Mergia ETH  2:20:02
Lucy Wangui Kabuu KEN  2:20:21
Aberu Kebede ETH  2:20:48
Shure Demise ETH  2:20:59
Mulu Seboka ETH  2:21:56
Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa BRN  2:22:08
Tetiana Shmyrko UKR  2:22:09
10  Sairi Maeda JPN  2:22:48
2016
Tirfi Tsegaye ETH  2:19:41
Aberu Kebede ETH  2:20:45
Amane Beriso ETH  2:20:48
Helah Jelagat Kiprop KEN  2:21:27
Florence Jebet Kiplagat KEN  2:21:32
Amane Gobena ETH  2:21:51
Meselech Melkamu ETH  2:21:54
Kayoko Fukushi JPN  2:22:17
Edna Ngeringwony Kiplagat KEN  2:22:36
10  Eunice Jepkirui Kirwa BRN  2:22:40
2017
Mary Jepkosgei Keitany KEN  2:17:01
Tirunesh Dibaba ETH  2:17:56
Sarah Chepchirchir KEN  2:19:47
Brigid Chepchirchir Kosgei KEN  2:20:22
Gladys Cherono Kiprono KEN  2:20:23
Ruti Aga ETH  2:20:41
Valary Jemeli Aiyabei KEN  2:20:53
Purity Cherotich Rionoripo KEN  2:20:55
Jordan Hasay USA  2:20:57
10  Agnes Jeruto Barsosio KEN  2:20:59